Football Stats Hub

Stockport County crestStockport County
v
Bromley crestBromley

League One | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Stockport County v Bromley Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 16:50 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Stockport County, sitting third in League One, face a challenging fixture against 21st-placed Bromley. Stockport's recent form shows a strong attack but a leaky defense, while Bromley struggles for points but boasts a high rate of over 2.5 goal matches. This clash pits Stockport's offensive firepower against Bromley's resilience and counter-attacking threat. Tactical discipline and finishing efficiency will be key, with Bromley aiming to avoid defeat and capitalize on transition opportunities in a match that promises intensity and goalmouth action.

BT4Y best bet

Bromley Draw No Bet

  • Bromley holds a 42% for Draw No Bet with strong value at 5.75 .
  • Stockport averages 16.4 shots per game versus Bromley's 9.4, indicating offensive pressure.
  • Bromley concedes 2.4 goals per game, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Over 2.5 goals occur in 80% of Bromley's matches, pointing to open play.
  • Bromley ranks 21st with 8 points, while Stockport is 3rd with 16 points, highlighting form contrast.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Bromley Draw No Bet due to the substantial value at 5.75 compared to the 42% chance estimated. Despite Bromley's lower league position and recent struggles, their matches frequently feature goals, and their defensive lapses offer opportunities. Stockport's attacking control is clear, but their defensive concessions create a volatile environment where Bromley can avoid defeat. The price reflects a strong , making this a compelling selection with a solid level of 70%.

Model Chance32.4% model chance vs 17.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance32.4% model chance vs 17.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge32.4% model chance vs 17.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Confidence Level70%
Positive
Price Warning32.4% model chance vs 17.4% implied (+15 pts)
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Bromley's Draw No Bet selection balances tactical resilience with value pricing. While Stockport's offensive pressure is significant, Bromley's capacity to exploit defensive gaps and the safety net of the Draw No Bet market make this a prudent choice. The data supports Bromley's potential to avoid defeat in a high-tempo, goal-prone fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · market value and tactical balance

“Bromley's defensive vulnerabilities paired with Stockport's attacking firepower create a volatile match environment, but the Draw No Bet market smartly mitigates risk while capitalizing on Bromley's resilience and the value on offer.”

Key Data Signals

Bromley Draw No Bet evidence

Bromley holds a 42% for Draw No Bet with strong value at 5.75 .

Stockport averages 16.4 shots per game versus Bromley's 9.4, indicating offensive pressure.

Bromley concedes 2.4 goals per game, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities.

Over 2.5 goals occur in 80% of Bromley's matches, pointing to open play.

What To Watch In The Data

Bromley Draw No Bet notes

  • The last six meetings average 2.17 goals per game, indicating a moderately open scoring trend.
  • Bromley's high Over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches suggests this fixture is likely to feature multiple goals, driven by attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Stockport County2.2
Avg goals scored
Bromley1
Stockport County1
Avg goals conceded
Bromley2.4
Stockport County40%
BTTS rate
Bromley60%
Stockport County60%
Over 2.5 goals
Bromley80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 56% · edge +7.7 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 42%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 80%
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 44%
2
Check odds @ 2
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Both teams show tendencies toward open play with Bromley featuring an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate and Stockport at 60%. Bromley's matches also have a 60% BTTS rate, reflecting their defensive openness and attacking intent, which aligns with expectations of a goal-filled encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBromley Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 32% vs implied 17% · edge +15 pts
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Bromley to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
10
Check odds @ 10
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The 32.4% for Bromley Draw No Bet sits against roughly 17.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Stockport County have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 4 for Bromley.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Stockport County

WWDLW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 1D 3L
10 Oct 2026H Barnsley3-1
26 Sep 2026H Peterborough1-0
19 Sep 2026A Sheffield Wednesday0-0
12 Sep 2026H Leicester3-4
05 Sep 2026A Wigan4-0

Bromley

LWDLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026A Mansfield Town1-2
19 Sep 2026H Huddersfield2-1
12 Sep 2026A Blackpool2-2
07 Sep 2026H AFC Wimbledon0-2
01 Sep 2026H Leyton Orient0-5
Market aligned with main pickBromley Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 32% vs implied 17% · edge +15 pts
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 42%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Bromley to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
10
Check odds @ 10
Stockport's recent form shows 10 points with a strong attack averaging 2.2 goals per game but conceding once per match, indicating some defensive frailty. Bromley's 4 points and 2.4 goals conceded per game reflect struggles but also a capacity for high-scoring matches, supporting the Draw No Bet angle as a safeguard against defeat.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Stockport County Over 2.5
80%Bromley Over 2.5
2.17H2H avg goals
The last six meetings average 2.17 goals per game, indicating a moderately open scoring trend. Bromley's high Over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches suggests this fixture is likely to feature multiple goals, driven by attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides.

Loading deeper match data…