Football Stats Hub

St. Truiden crestSt. Truiden
v
Zulte Waregem crestZulte Waregem

Jupiler Pro League | Sun 08 Nov, 18:15

St. Truiden v Zulte Waregem Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 14:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Truiden and Zulte Waregem meet in a Jupiler Pro League clash where attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities set the stage for a high-scoring encounter. Truiden, struggling near the bottom of the table, have conceded heavily but maintain a decent attacking output. Zulte Waregem, positioned mid-table, have shown less goal threat but possess key attacking players capable of creating chances. Both sides have a history of matches with multiple goals, suggesting an open game with potential for several scoring opportunities under the floodlights.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Truiden and Zulte Waregem both have a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.
  • Average goals per game in their last 10 head-to-head matches is 3, indicating frequent high-scoring affairs.
  • Truiden averages 15.8 shots per game with 4 on target, showing offensive pressure.
  • Zulte Waregem attacker A. Hemsley averages over 6 shots and shots on target per 90 minutes, highlighting a key goal threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 45.6% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, slightly above the implied market chance of 42%, indicating a modest . Both teams have a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, and their recent head-to-head matches average 3 goals, supporting the likelihood of a high-scoring game. Truiden's aggressive shot volume and Zulte Waregem's attacking players like A. Hemsley contribute to the expected goal flow. The data quality is solid with no limitations, reinforcing in this selection.

Model Chance45.6% model chance vs 42% implied (+3.6 pts)
Positive
Implied Market Chance45.6% model chance vs 42% implied (+3.6 pts)
Positive
Teams Over 2.5 Goals Rate60% each
Positive
H2H Average Goals3 per match
Positive
Shot Volume (St. Truiden)15.8 shots/game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with both sides pushing forward, as St. Truiden’s need for points and Zulte Waregem’s attacking threats set the stage for multiple goals. The teams’ recent scoring patterns and individual player shot volumes suggest Over 3.5 Goals is a plausible outcome in this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · attacking potential and defensive weaknesses

“The attacking profiles of St. Truiden and Zulte Waregem, combined with their defensive vulnerabilities, create a fertile environment for a high-scoring match. Key players like A. Hemsley will be pivotal in unlocking defenses, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling angle.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Truiden and Zulte Waregem both have a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals this season.

Average goals per game in their last 10 head-to-head matches is 3, indicating frequent high-scoring affairs.

Truiden averages 15.8 shots per game with 4 on target, showing offensive pressure.

Zulte Waregem attacker A. Hemsley averages over 6 shots and shots on target per 90 minutes, highlighting a key goal threat.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3 per match, with a consistent trend towards open play and goal-rich encounters.
  • This sample suggests a tempo and tactical openness conducive to Over 2.5 Goals, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

St. Truiden1.2
Avg goals scored
Zulte Waregem0.4
St. Truiden2.6
Avg goals conceded
Zulte Waregem2.6
St. Truiden60%
BTTS rate
Zulte Waregem20%
St. Truiden60%
Over 2.5 goals
Zulte Waregem60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 46% vs implied 42% · edge +3.6 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 82%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 44%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 41%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Both teams have a 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate this season, with St. Truiden averaging 1.2 goals scored and 2.6 conceded per game, while Zulte Waregem scores less but concedes equally. The low BTTS rate for Zulte Waregem (20%) suggests they may struggle to score consistently, but St. Truiden’s attacking output supports a high total goals scenario.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionZulte Waregem Draw No BetBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 37% · edge +7.5 pts
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Zulte Waregem to WinBet365 guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 68%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
St. Truiden Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBetUK guide price · model 28%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
The 45.6% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 42% implied by the current price (+3.6 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 60% for St. Truiden and 60% for Zulte Waregem, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

St. Truiden

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
01 Nov 2026H OH Leuven1-2
25 Oct 2026A Club Brugge KV2-3
11 Oct 2026A KV Mechelen3-4
20 Sep 2026H KVC Westerlo0-2
12 Sep 2026A SK Beveren0-2

Zulte Waregem

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
30 Oct 2026H Club Brugge KV2-4
24 Oct 2026A RAAL La Louvière0-3
10 Oct 2026H Gent0-2
19 Sep 2026A Anderlecht0-3
13 Sep 2026H Charleroi0-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 50% · edge +13.1 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Zulte Waregem Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 45%
2.68
Check odds @ 2.68
Zulte Waregem to WinBet365 guide price · model 35%
4
Check odds @ 4
St. Truiden Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
DrawBetUK guide price · model 28%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
St. Truiden to WinBetfred guide price · model 49%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Recent form data shows both teams have struggled for points but maintain attacking tendencies, with St. Truiden scoring 1.2 goals per game and Zulte Waregem 0.4. Both sides have a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating a pattern of open games that favors the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%St. Truiden Over 2.5
60%Zulte Waregem Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 3 per match, with a consistent trend towards open play and goal-rich encounters. This sample suggests a tempo and tactical openness conducive to Over 2.5 Goals, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring fixture.

Loading deeper match data…