Football Stats Hub

Sporting CP crestSporting CP
v
Moreirense crestMoreirense

Primeira Liga | Sat 07 Nov, 20:30

Sporting CP v Moreirense Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 17:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Sporting CP hosts Moreirense in a Primeira Liga clash where both teams have shown attacking intent this season. Sporting CP, sitting third in the table, have a strong home record and average 1.8 goals per game, while Moreirense, ninth, also score at a similar rate. Both sides have an 80% rate of matches featuring goals at both ends, indicating an open game. Recent form suggests Sporting CP's offensive prowess will be tested by Moreirense's resilience, setting up an intriguing contest with goal-scoring opportunities for both teams.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both teams have an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent mutual scoring.
  • Sporting CP averages 17.2 shots per game with 5.2 on target, showing strong attacking pressure.
  • Moreirense also averages 1.8 goals per game and 10.8 shots, proving offensive capability.
  • Recent form shows Sporting CP scoring 1.8 goals and conceding 1.2 per game, while Moreirense scores 1.8 and concedes 1.0.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2.6 goals, supporting a goal-rich encounter.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Both Teams to Score with a 76% chance, reflecting strong attacking stats from both Sporting CP and Moreirense. Both teams maintain high BTTS rates of 80%, supported by solid shot volumes and goal averages near 1.8 per game. The match context suggests an open game with offensive threats from key players like L. Suárez and Pedro Lima for Sporting CP, and Moreirense's ability to find the net regularly. This combination underpins the in BTTS as a profitable market here.

BTTS Rate80% for both teams
Strong positive
Average Goals per Game2.6 in head-to-head
Positive
Shot VolumeSporting CP 17.2, Moreirense 10.8 per game
Positive
Model Probability62.6% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Price Value Edge62.6% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have demonstrated consistent offensive output and a tendency to concede, making Both Teams to Score a logical choice. Sporting CP's attacking depth combined with Moreirense's goal-scoring form suggests a lively match with goals at both ends. The data supports this view, highlighting the likelihood of mutual scoring in this fixture.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“This fixture features two sides with strong attacking profiles and a history of goals at both ends, making Both Teams to Score a compelling market. Sporting CP's firepower and Moreirense's resilience create a balanced contest where goals from both sides are highly probable.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Both teams have an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent mutual scoring.

Sporting CP averages 17.2 shots per game with 5.2 on target, showing strong attacking pressure.

Moreirense also averages 1.8 goals per game and 10.8 shots, proving offensive capability.

Recent form shows Sporting CP scoring 1.8 goals and conceding 1.2 per game, while Moreirense scores 1.8 and concedes 1.0.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals per match is 2.6, indicating a trend toward goal-rich games.
  • Both teams' recent matches also show a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals, suggesting a fast tempo and attacking openness conducive to multiple goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Sporting CP1.8
Avg goals scored
Moreirense1.8
Sporting CP1.2
Avg goals conceded
Moreirense1
Sporting CP80%
BTTS rate
Moreirense80%
Sporting CP60%
Over 2.5 goals
Moreirense60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 81%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Both Sporting CP and Moreirense have an 80% BTTS rate this season, reflecting frequent mutual scoring. Their average goals per game near 1.8 each and a 2.6 average in head-to-head matches underline the likelihood of goals from both teams in this encounter.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Moreirense to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
13
Check odds @ 13
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Sporting CP to WinBetUK guide price · model 34%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
The 62.6% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Sporting CP show a 80% BTTS rate and Moreirense show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Sporting CP

WLWDD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 3D 1L
30 Oct 2026A Casa Pia2-0
25 Oct 2026H Academico Viseu1-2
09 Oct 2026A SC Braga3-1
19 Sep 2026H Arouca2-2
13 Sep 2026A Famalicao1-1

Moreirense

WWLDW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
31 Oct 2026H Estrela2-1
25 Oct 2026A Estoril3-1
09 Oct 2026H GIL Vicente0-1
20 Sep 2026A Vitória SC1-1
14 Sep 2026H Maritimo3-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 37% vs implied 22% · edge +15 pts
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Load more odds for this section
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Moreirense to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
13
Check odds @ 13
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.04
Check odds @ 1.04
Sporting CP to WinBetUK guide price · model 34%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Recent form data shows Sporting CP scoring 1.8 goals and conceding 1.2 per game, while Moreirense scores 1.8 and concedes 1.0. Both teams have earned points consistently, with Moreirense slightly ahead in recent points, suggesting competitive momentum and a match likely to feature goals at both ends.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Sporting CP Over 2.5
60%Moreirense Over 2.5
2.6H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals per match is 2.6, indicating a trend toward goal-rich games. Both teams' recent matches also show a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals, suggesting a fast tempo and attacking openness conducive to multiple goals.

Loading deeper match data…