Football Stats Hub

Slavia Praha crestSlavia Praha
v
Arsenal crestArsenal

UEFA Champions League | Wed 04 Nov, 20:00

Slavia Praha v Arsenal Stats

Data last updated: Tue 03 Nov 2026, 10:17 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Arsenal arrive in Prague unbeaten in their Champions League campaign, boasting a robust defensive record with just two goals conceded in three matches and five clean sheets in six away wins across all competitions. Slavia Praha face a daunting challenge, carrying a 22-match winless streak in the Champions League main draw despite recent domestic resurgence. Arsenal's defensive solidity contrasts sharply with Slavia's limited European scoring, setting the stage for a tactical battle where Arsenal's resilience and Slavia's attacking struggles will be pivotal.

BT4Y lean · price warning

BTTS No

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 56%, above the 37% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Arsenal have conceded only two goals in three Champions League matches, sharing the best defensive record in the competition.
  • Five of Arsenal’s six away wins this season have been clean sheets, highlighting their defensive reliability on the road.
  • Slavia Praha have gone 22 matches without a Champions League main draw victory, limiting their scoring threat.
  • Recent form shows Arsenal averaging 2 goals per game while Slavia average 1.33, supporting a low-scoring encounter.
Price warning

BTTS No is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 56% while the model sits nearer 37% (-18.3 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Slavia Praha Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 5.75.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The tactical read highlights Arsenal’s exceptional defensive consistency in Europe, conceding only twice in three matches and maintaining multiple away clean sheets. Slavia’s prolonged Champions League struggles and modest scoring average reinforce the likelihood of at least one team failing to score. Despite a negative due to current , the football read remains strong, supported by Arsenal’s defensive resilience and Slavia’s limited European attacking output. Reduced staking is advised given the short price and potential risks from Arsenal’s defensive absences and Slavia’s recent scoring bursts.

Arsenal Defensive RecordOnly 2 goals conceded in 3 CL matches
Strong positive
Slavia Scoring Form1.33 goals per game in recent matches
Negative
Arsenal Away Clean Sheets5 clean sheets in 6 away wins this season
Strong positive
Market Price37.3% model chance vs 55.6% implied (-18.3 pts)
Negative
Slavia Champions League Winless Run22 matches without a main draw victory
Strong positive
Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Defensive solidity and scoring limitations

“Arsenal’s defensive discipline and Slavia’s European scoring woes create a compelling scenario for a low-scoring match where at least one team fails to find the net.”

Key Data Signals

BTTS No evidence

Arsenal have conceded only two goals in three Champions League matches, sharing the best defensive record in the competition.

Five of Arsenal’s six away wins this season have been clean sheets, highlighting their defensive reliability on the road.

Slavia Praha have gone 22 matches without a Champions League main draw victory, limiting their scoring threat.

Recent form shows Arsenal averaging 2 goals per game while Slavia average 1.33, supporting a low-scoring encounter.

What To Watch In The Data

BTTS No notes

  • Over the last three head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, indicating moderate scoring potential.
  • However, Arsenal’s defensive consistency and Slavia’s European scoring struggles suggest a tactical battle likely to limit goals, making over 2.5 goals a less probable outcome despite historical averages.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Slavia Praha1.33
Avg goals scored
Arsenal2
Slavia Praha2.33
Avg goals conceded
Arsenal0.67
Slavia Praha67%
BTTS rate
Arsenal33%
Slavia Praha67%
Over 2.5 goals
Arsenal67%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS NoBetfred guide price · Model 37% vs implied 56% · edge -18.3 pts
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 85%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Recent form data shows Arsenal averaging 2 goals per game and Slavia 1.33, with both teams having a 67% rate of Over 2.5 goals but contrasting BTTS rates: Arsenal at 33% and Slavia at 67%. Arsenal’s defensive consistency and Slavia’s limited European scoring support a low-scoring game with at least one team failing to score, aligning with the BTTS No selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 66% vs implied 51% · edge +15 pts
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Load more odds for this section
Slavia Praha Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 32%
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Slavia Praha to WinBetUK guide price · model 25%
10
Check odds @ 10
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Arsenal Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Arsenal to WinBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The 37.3% for BTTS No sits against roughly 55.6% implied by the current price (-18.3 pts). Slavia Praha show a 67% BTTS rate and Arsenal show a 33% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Selection: Both Teams To Score NO.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Slavia Praha

DLL
Last 50W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 2L
20 Oct 2026A Fenerbahçe2-2
13 Oct 2026A Sabah FA0-2
10 Sep 2026H Lens2-3

Arsenal

DWW
Last 52W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 0L
21 Oct 2026A Bayern München2-2
13 Oct 2026H Lille3-0
09 Sep 2026A Napoli1-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 42% vs implied 27% · edge +15 pts
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Load more odds for this section
Slavia Praha Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 32%
5.75
Check odds @ 5.75
Slavia Praha to WinBetUK guide price · model 25%
10
Check odds @ 10
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.07
Check odds @ 1.07
Arsenal Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Arsenal to WinBetfred guide price · model 70%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
6.5
Check odds @ 6.5
Arsenal’s recent form is strong, with 7 points from 3 matches and a low goals-against average of 0.67, reflecting defensive solidity. Slavia Praha have struggled in Europe, earning just 1 point and conceding 2.33 goals per game, highlighting their defensive vulnerabilities and supporting a low-scoring outlook for this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Slavia Praha Over 2.5
67%Arsenal Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last three head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3, indicating moderate scoring potential. However, Arsenal’s defensive consistency and Slavia’s European scoring struggles suggest a tactical battle likely to limit goals, making over 2.5 goals a less probable outcome despite historical averages.

Loading deeper match data…