Football Stats Hub

Salisbury crestSalisbury
v
Sholing crestSholing

FA Cup | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Salisbury v Sholing Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Salisbury and Sholing meet in an FA Cup clash where attacking intent and recent scoring trends set the stage for an open encounter. Salisbury's perfect record of matches going over 2.5 goals this season contrasts with Sholing's more conservative scoring pattern, but both sides have shown defensive vulnerabilities that could lead to multiple goals. The fixture's knockout nature adds urgency, encouraging both teams to press forward and seek decisive breakthroughs in what promises to be a lively contest.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Salisbury has seen 100% of their recent matches exceed 2.5 goals.
  • Sholing's defensive record is solid but their attacking output is modest, suggesting counter-attacking chances.
  • The average goals per game in their three head-to-head meetings is 4, indicating a history of high-scoring games.
  • Recent form shows Salisbury scoring 4 goals in their last matches, while Sholing averages 1.75 goals per game.
  • Model projects a 67.2% chance for over 2.5 goals, with a positive of 9.4%.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies a strong likelihood of over 2.5 goals based on Salisbury's consistent high-scoring matches and the historically goal-rich encounters between these teams. Salisbury's attacking form, combined with Sholing's occasional defensive lapses, supports an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. The 67.2% significantly exceeds the implied market probability, indicating good value at current . The limited data points for both teams are balanced, so tactical openness and recent goal trends are key drivers for this projection.

Salisbury's Over 2.5 Rate100% recent matches
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals4 goals per game in last 3 meetings
Strong positive
Sholing Defensive Record0.25 goals conceded per game
Neutral
Model Chance vs Market Implied67.2% model chance vs 57.8% implied (+9.4 pts)
Strong positive
Data QualityBalanced data for both teams
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking FA Cup tie where Salisbury's strong scoring form meets Sholing's sturdy defense. The historical high goal average in their meetings and Salisbury's recent offensive output suggest multiple goals are likely. This match should provide plenty of goalmouth action, making over 2.5 goals a sensible selection based on both tactical context and recent data.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This fixture's history and current form point to a lively game with several goals. Salisbury's aggressive style and Sholing's occasional defensive gaps create a scenario ripe for over 2.5 goals, aligning well with the model's confident projection.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Salisbury has seen 100% of their recent matches exceed 2.5 goals.

Sholing's defensive record is solid but their attacking output is modest, suggesting counter-attacking chances.

The average goals per game in their three head-to-head meetings is 4, indicating a history of high-scoring games.

Recent form shows Salisbury scoring 4 goals in their last matches, while Sholing averages 1.75 goals per game.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last three meetings between Salisbury and Sholing have averaged 4 goals per game, a strong indicator of a high-scoring fixture.
  • This recent trend, combined with Salisbury's perfect over 2.5 record this season, suggests a continuation of open, goal-rich encounters in this match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Salisbury4
Avg goals scored
Sholing1.75
Salisbury0.33
Avg goals conceded
Sholing0.25
Salisbury33%
BTTS rate
Sholing25%
Salisbury100%
Over 2.5 goals
Sholing25%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 58% · edge +9.4 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 85%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Salisbury's matches have consistently featured multiple goals, with only a third of their games seeing both teams score, indicating they often dominate scoring. Sholing's lower BTTS rate and modest goal output suggest they may struggle to score but could concede, supporting an over 2.5 goals scenario driven mainly by Salisbury's offense.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 58% · edge +9.4 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Sholing Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Sholing to WinBetMGM guide price · model 28%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 53%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Salisbury Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 57%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
The 67.2% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 57.8% implied by the current price (+9.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Salisbury and 25% for Sholing, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Salisbury

WWW
Last 53W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 0L
17 Oct 2026H Eastbourne Borough3-0
03 Oct 2026H Dulwich Hamlet5-0
19 Sep 2026H Taunton Town4-1

Sholing

WWWW
Last 54W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 0L
17 Oct 2026H SE Dons2-0
03 Oct 2026A Ebbsfleet United2-1
19 Sep 2026A Tiverton Town1-0
05 Sep 2026H Andover New Street2-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 51% vs implied 36% · edge +15 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
Sholing Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Sholing to WinBetMGM guide price · model 28%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 29%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Salisbury Draw No BetBetUK guide price · model 57%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
Salisbury to WinBet365 guide price · model 47%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Salisbury's recent form is characterized by a high goal-scoring rate, with all recent matches exceeding 2.5 goals, demonstrating offensive potency. Sholing's form shows fewer goals scored but a strong defensive record, suggesting a potential for counter-attacking goals and a match that could open up as Salisbury presses for control.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Salisbury Over 2.5
25%Sholing Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
The last three meetings between Salisbury and Sholing have averaged 4 goals per game, a strong indicator of a high-scoring fixture. This recent trend, combined with Salisbury's perfect over 2.5 record this season, suggests a continuation of open, goal-rich encounters in this match.

Loading deeper match data…