Football Stats Hub

Salford City crestSalford City
v
Crawley Town crestCrawley Town

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Salford City v Crawley Town Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 15:55 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Salford City, leading League Two and showing solid defensive form, face Crawley Town, who sit bottom and struggle defensively but maintain an attacking threat. Salford's recent results highlight control and efficiency, while Crawley have found it difficult to secure points yet remain capable of scoring. This clash pits a top defensive side against a team with offensive intent, setting up a contest where both teams have reasons and ability to find the net, despite contrasting league positions and form.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Salford City rank 1st with strong defense conceding 0.8 goals per game.
  • Crawley Town rank 24th but score 1.2 goals per game, showing attacking potential.
  • Crawley have an 80% BTTS rate this season, Salford 40%, indicating Crawley often score even when losing.
  • Average goals in their last 10 meetings is 2.8, supporting a goal-scoring contest.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 73.3% chance for both teams to score, reflecting Crawley Town's consistent attacking output despite defensive struggles and Salford City's ability to concede occasionally. Crawley's 80% BTTS rate and Salford's 40% rate combine to support this pick. The price offers positive value with a 13.4% edge over the implied . Player-level data shows key attackers like G. Pereira for Crawley and J. N'Mai for Salford contributing to goal threats, reinforcing the likelihood of goals at both ends.

Model Chance73.3% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+13.4 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge73.3% model chance vs 59.9% implied (+13.4 pts)
Strong positive
Crawley BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Salford Defensive Record0.8 goals conceded per game
Neutral
Player Goal ThreatsMultiple players with strong shot and goal stats
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown the ability to score this season, with Crawley Town's attacking efforts contrasting Salford City's defensive solidity. The tactical setup suggests Crawley will push forward despite their position, while Salford's occasional concessions open the door for goals at both ends. This combination makes both teams to score a sensible choice for this fixture.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Player attacking roles and goal threat

“Crawley Town's attacking players like G. Pereira provide consistent goal threats, while Salford City's midfielders such as J. N'Mai contribute to offensive play, making this a fixture where both sides are likely to find the net.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Salford City rank 1st with strong defense conceding 0.8 goals per game.

Crawley Town rank 24th but score 1.2 goals per game, showing attacking potential.

Crawley have an 80% BTTS rate this season, Salford 40%, indicating Crawley often score even when losing.

Average goals in their last 10 meetings is 2.8, supporting a goal-scoring contest.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.8, indicating a relatively high-scoring fixture history.
  • This trend suggests a tempo and openness likely to produce multiple goals, aligning with the BTTS pick and the potential for an entertaining match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Salford City2.2
Avg goals scored
Crawley Town1.2
Salford City0.8
Avg goals conceded
Crawley Town2.2
Salford City40%
BTTS rate
Crawley Town80%
Salford City40%
Over 2.5 goals
Crawley Town60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 60% · edge +13.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 52%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 52%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Crawley Town's 80% BTTS rate this season contrasts with Salford City's 40%, showing Crawley frequently score even in losses. The average 2.8 goals per game in their last 10 meetings suggests open games with goals at both ends, supporting the BTTS pick despite Salford's defensive strength.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Salford City

WWWWD
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 3L
10 Oct 2026A Cheltenham2-0
03 Oct 2026H Fleetwood Town1-0
26 Sep 2026A Oldham4-1
19 Sep 2026H Swindon Town1-0
12 Sep 2026A Rotherham3-3

Crawley Town

DLLLD
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 5L
10 Oct 2026H Chesterfield2-2
19 Sep 2026A Grimsby0-2
12 Sep 2026H Cheltenham1-3
05 Sep 2026A Accrington ST2-3
01 Sep 2026A Northampton1-1
Best odds for this sectionCrawley Town Draw No BetBetfred guide price · Model 39% vs implied 24% · edge +15 pts
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Load more odds for this section
Salford City to WinBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 86%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 45%
3
Check odds @ 3
Salford City Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
Crawley Town to WinBetMGM guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBetUK guide price · model 18%
5
Check odds @ 5
Salford City have accumulated 13 points recently with a solid defensive record conceding 0.8 goals per game, while Crawley Town have struggled with only 2 points and conceding 2.2 goals per game. Despite this, Crawley's attacking output remains notable, supporting the BTTS scenario as both teams have shown scoring ability in recent matches.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 60% · edge +13.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Crawley Town Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Salford City to WinBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Salford City Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
Crawley Town to WinBetMGM guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
DrawBetUK guide price · model 18%
5
Check odds @ 5
The 73.3% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (+13.4 pts). Salford City show a 40% BTTS rate and Crawley Town show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Salford City Over 2.5
60%Crawley Town Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2.8, indicating a relatively high-scoring fixture history. This trend suggests a tempo and openness likely to produce multiple goals, aligning with the BTTS pick and the potential for an entertaining match.

Loading deeper match data…