Football Stats Hub

Rotherham crestRotherham
v
Newcastle United U21 crestNewcastle United U21

EFL Trophy | Tue 03 Nov, 19:00

Rotherham v Newcastle United U21 Stats

Data last updated: Mon 02 Nov 2026, 08:16 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This EFL Trophy clash between Rotherham and Newcastle United U21 promises an open contest with both sides showing attacking intent in recent matches. Rotherham have struggled defensively, conceding an average of 2.5 goals per game, while Newcastle U21 have been prolific in front of goal, averaging two goals per game and boasting a 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. The tactical setup suggests a high-tempo game with chances at both ends, increasing the likelihood of multiple goals. Both teams will seek to assert control early, making goal-scoring opportunities plentiful in this midweek fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Rotherham concedes an average of 2.5 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Newcastle United U21 scores 2 goals per game with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate.
  • Recent head-to-head match featured 4 goals, supporting a high-scoring encounter.
  • Rotherham averages 10 shots per game, Newcastle U21 averages 7.5 shots, showing attacking activity.
  • Both teams have a 50% and 100% BTTS rate respectively, suggesting goals from both sides.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 3.5 Goals at a 57.9% chance, slightly above the implied market chance of 54.6%, indicating a modest . This is supported by Newcastle United U21's consistent high-scoring matches and Rotherham's defensive struggles, conceding 2.5 goals per game. The recent head-to-head also featured 4 goals, reinforcing the expectation of an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. The attacking roles of Rotherham's N. Swan, who generate high shot volumes and goal threats, further enhance the likelihood of a goal-rich match. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Model Chance57.9% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.3 pts)
Positive
Implied Market Chance57.9% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.3 pts)
Neutral
Rotherham Goals Against2.5 per game
Positive
Newcastle U21 Over 2.5 Rate100%
Strong positive
Recent H2H Goals4 goals in last meeting
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively encounter with both teams pushing forward, especially given Newcastle United U21's strong attacking form and Rotherham's defensive vulnerabilities. The combination of offensive pressure and defensive lapses suggests Over 3.5 Goals is a sensible call for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and defensive weaknesses

“This fixture features a youthful Newcastle side with attacking flair against a Rotherham team that concedes frequently, making a high-scoring game very plausible.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Rotherham concedes an average of 2.5 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Newcastle United U21 scores 2 goals per game with a 100% over 2.5 goals rate.

Recent head-to-head match featured 4 goals, supporting a high-scoring encounter.

Rotherham averages 10 shots per game, Newcastle U21 averages 7.5 shots, showing attacking activity.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last head-to-head meeting between these teams produced 4 goals, aligning with Newcastle United U21's 100% over 2.5 goals rate and Rotherham's 50% rate in recent matches.
  • This trend over the recent sample suggests a fast tempo and open play conducive to multiple goals, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel analysis.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rotherham0.5
Avg goals scored
Newcastle United U212
Rotherham2.5
Avg goals conceded
Newcastle United U211.5
Rotherham50%
BTTS rate
Newcastle United U21100%
Rotherham50%
Over 2.5 goals
Newcastle United U21100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.3 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 28%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Both teams have shown a propensity for goals, with Newcastle United U21 boasting a 100% over 2.5 goals rate and Rotherham maintaining a 50% rate. BTTS rates also support goal contributions from both sides, suggesting an open game with multiple scoring opportunities and a strong likelihood of both teams finding the net.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 69% · edge +6.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Newcastle United U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 34%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
Newcastle United U21 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 53%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 22%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Rotherham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The 57.9% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.3 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 50% for Rotherham and 100% for Newcastle United U21, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rotherham

LD
Last 50W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 1D 1L
06 Oct 2026H Bradford0-4
22 Sep 2026A York1-1

Newcastle United U21

LW
Last 51W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 1L
22 Sep 2026A Bradford1-2
15 Sep 2026A York3-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 56% vs implied 47% · edge +9 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
Newcastle United U21 to WinBet365 guide price · model 34%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
Newcastle United U21 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 66%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 22%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Rotherham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Rotherham to WinBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Recent form data highlights Newcastle United U21's strong offensive output, scoring 2 goals per game and maintaining a 100% over 2.5 goals rate. Rotherham's form is less potent offensively but their defensive record of conceding 2.5 goals per game suggests vulnerability. This contrast supports expectations of a high-scoring match with multiple goal opportunities.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Rotherham Over 2.5
100%Newcastle United U21 Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
The last head-to-head meeting between these teams produced 4 goals, aligning with Newcastle United U21's 100% over 2.5 goals rate and Rotherham's 50% rate in recent matches. This trend over the recent sample suggests a fast tempo and open play conducive to multiple goals, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel analysis.

Loading deeper match data…