Football Stats Hub

Rosario Central crestRosario Central
v
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto crestEstudiantes de Rio Cuarto

Liga Profesional Argentina | Sat 07 Nov, 20:30

Rosario Central v Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:39 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Rosario Central hosts Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto in a Liga Profesional Argentina clash where attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities set the stage for an open encounter. Rosario Central leads the standings with strong recent form, averaging 2.6 goals per game and conceding less than one, while Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto struggles near the bottom but shows a willingness to attack, averaging one goal scored and 1.6 conceded per match. Both sides have high BTTS rates, suggesting a match with goals at both ends is likely despite the contrasting league positions.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Rosario Central averages 2.6 goals scored and concedes 0.8 per game, showing strong attacking and solid defense.
  • Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto concedes 1.6 goals per match and scores 1.0, indicating defensive frailty but offensive effort.
  • Both teams have BTTS rates of 60% (Rosario Central) and 80% (Estudiantes), highlighting frequent mutual scoring.
  • Rosario Central averages 16.8 shots with 6.4 on target per game, while Estudiantes averages 11.4 shots with 2.4 on target, supporting attacking chances.
  • Recent head-to-head shows an average of 3 goals, reinforcing the likelihood of goals from both sides.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, reflecting strong attacking outputs and defensive gaps on both sides. Rosario Central's high shot volume and goal threat from players like Á. Ruben combine with Estudiantes' willingness to attack despite defensive weaknesses. The 34% at of 2.38 indicates a favorable price for this BTTS pick, supported by recent form and season-long scoring trends. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Rosario Central attack and defenseStrong attack (2.6 goals/game) and solid defense (0.8 conceded)
Positive
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto defensive weaknessConcedes 1.6 goals per game
Positive
BTTS rates60% Rosario Central, 80% Estudiantes
Strong positive
Shot volume and qualityHigh shots and shots on target for both teams
Positive
Value edge57% model chance vs 42% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams possess attacking qualities and defensive vulnerabilities that make goals likely at both ends. Rosario Central's strong offensive players and Estudiantes' tendency to concede create a tactical environment favoring mutual scoring. The data supports this with high BTTS rates and shot volumes, making the Both Teams to Score bet a logical choice for this fixture.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS rationale

“This matchup features a potent Rosario Central attack facing a defensively porous Estudiantes side, setting up a classic scenario for both teams to find the net. The statistical signals align well with the tactical outlook, making BTTS a compelling angle.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Rosario Central averages 2.6 goals scored and concedes 0.8 per game, showing strong attacking and solid defense.

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto concedes 1.6 goals per match and scores 1.0, indicating defensive frailty but offensive effort.

Both teams have BTTS rates of 60% (Rosario Central) and 80% (Estudiantes), highlighting frequent mutual scoring.

Rosario Central averages 16.8 shots with 6.4 on target per game, while Estudiantes averages 11.4 shots with 2.4 on target, supporting attacking chances.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last five matches, both teams have been involved in games with high goal totals, with Estudiantes featuring in 80% Over 2.5 matches and Rosario Central in 60%.
  • The recent head-to-head average of 3 goals further confirms a trend toward open, attacking play with defensive gaps, supporting expectations for a lively, goal-rich fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rosario Central2.6
Avg goals scored
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1
Rosario Central0.8
Avg goals conceded
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto1.6
Rosario Central60%
BTTS rate
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto80%
Rosario Central60%
Over 2.5 goals
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 57% vs implied 42% · edge +15 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 82%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 46%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 41%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Both teams have demonstrated consistent scoring and conceding patterns this season, with Rosario Central averaging 2.6 goals for and 0.8 against, and Estudiantes scoring 1.0 but conceding 1.6 per game. The high BTTS rates (60% and 80%) and recent head-to-head average of 3 goals underline the expectation of goals at both ends, driven by offensive intent and defensive vulnerabilities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 57% vs implied 42% · edge +15 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 30%
6.8
Check odds @ 6.8
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto to WinBet365 guide price · model 21%
17
Check odds @ 17
Rosario Central to WinBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Rosario Central Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
The 57% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 42% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Rosario Central show a 60% BTTS rate and Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rosario Central

WWWWD
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 3D 1L
31 Oct 2026A Sarmiento Junin2-1
25 Oct 2026H Huracan2-0
18 Oct 2026A Atletico Tucuman3-2
11 Oct 2026H Independ. Rivadavia5-0
06 Oct 2026A Banfield1-1

Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 7L
30 Oct 2026H Gimnasia L.P.1-2
26 Oct 2026A Barracas Central1-2
18 Oct 2026H Aldosivi2-1
11 Oct 2026A River Plate0-1
05 Oct 2026H Racing Club1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 38% vs implied 23% · edge +15 pts
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Load more odds for this section
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 30%
6.8
Check odds @ 6.8
Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto to WinBet365 guide price · model 21%
17
Check odds @ 17
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.02
Check odds @ 1.02
Rosario Central to WinBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Rosario Central Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
6
Check odds @ 6
Recent form data shows Rosario Central earning 13 points with a 60% BTTS rate and averaging 2.6 goals per game, indicating strong offensive momentum. Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto has struggled with just 3 points and an 80% BTTS rate, reflecting defensive frailty but persistent attacking efforts. This contrast suggests a match where both sides will seek goals, consistent with the BTTS prediction.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Rosario Central Over 2.5
80%Estudiantes de Rio Cuarto Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, both teams have been involved in games with high goal totals, with Estudiantes featuring in 80% Over 2.5 matches and Rosario Central in 60%. The recent head-to-head average of 3 goals further confirms a trend toward open, attacking play with defensive gaps, supporting expectations for a lively, goal-rich fixture.

Loading deeper match data…