Football Stats Hub

Rodez crestRodez
v
Montpellier crestMontpellier

Ligue 2 | Mon 19 Oct, 19:45

Rodez v Montpellier Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 09:16 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Montpellier visits Rodez in a Ligue 2 clash where Montpellier's superior form and defensive solidity contrast with Rodez's struggles. Montpellier ranks 5th with 15 points, showing resilience and tactical discipline, conceding just 0.8 goals per game. Rodez, 17th with 7 points, have defensive vulnerabilities, allowing 2.6 goals per match. Montpellier's recent momentum and structured approach suggest they can control the game and capitalize on Rodez's defensive lapses, making them strong contenders for victory in this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Montpellier to Win

  • Montpellier ranks 5th with 15 points, Rodez 17th with 7 points.
  • Montpellier concedes only 0.8 goals per game, Rodez concedes 2.6.
  • Montpellier's recent form yields 8 points, Rodez only 1 point.
  • Montpellier averages 11.8 shots and 4.6 shots on target per game.
  • Rodez has a higher BTTS and Over 2.5 goals rate, indicating defensive frailty.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Montpellier's 70% to win reflects their strong defensive record and better recent form compared to Rodez. Despite Rodez's higher attacking volume, Montpellier's efficiency and lower goals conceded per game underpin the in their victory. The at 2.25 offer positive value given Montpellier's tactical discipline and ability to limit opponent chances. This pick is supported by solid data without price sensitivity, making it a confident selection for the match.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Montpellier Defensive Record0.8 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Rodez Defensive Weakness2.6 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsMontpellier 8 vs Rodez 1
Strong positive
Market Odds2.25
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Montpellier's tactical discipline and strong defensive record make them the logical choice to win this match. Their recent form and ability to limit goals conceded provide a solid foundation, while Rodez's defensive frailties increase the likelihood of Montpellier capitalizing on chances to secure victory.

Main risk

Defensive fragility on Rodez's side poses a risk to this exact scoreline.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Montpellier's defensive solidity and form

“Montpellier's consistent defensive strength and recent momentum position them well to exploit Rodez's defensive vulnerabilities, making their win a compelling prospect in this Ligue 2 encounter.”

Key Data Signals

Montpellier to Win evidence

Montpellier ranks 5th with 15 points, Rodez 17th with 7 points.

Montpellier concedes only 0.8 goals per game, Rodez concedes 2.6.

Montpellier's recent form yields 8 points, Rodez only 1 point.

Montpellier averages 11.8 shots and 4.6 shots on target per game.

What To Watch In The Data

Montpellier to Win notes

  • The average goals in the last nine meetings stand at 2.67, indicating moderately open games.
  • Rodez's higher Over 2.5 goals rate (60%) contrasts with Montpellier's 20%, suggesting matches involving Rodez tend to have more goals, but Montpellier's defensive discipline may moderate this trend in the upcoming fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Rodez1.2
Avg goals scored
Montpellier1
Rodez2.6
Avg goals conceded
Montpellier0.8
Rodez60%
BTTS rate
Montpellier40%
Rodez60%
Over 2.5 goals
Montpellier20%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 59% vs implied 46% · edge +13.6 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 41%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Rodez's higher BTTS (60%) and Over 2.5 goals rate (60%) contrast with Montpellier's more conservative 40% BTTS and 20% Over 2.5 rate. This suggests Rodez's matches are more open and higher scoring, but Montpellier's defensive discipline may limit goal opportunities, favoring a controlled game with fewer goals.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickMontpellier to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 59% vs implied 44% · edge +15 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
Montpellier Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
The 59.4% for Montpellier to Win sits against roughly 44.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Montpellier have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 1 for Rodez. Rodez can score once but are unlikely to breach Montpellier multiple times, while Montpellier's pragmatic style supports a single away goal.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Rodez

LLLLD
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 5L
10 Oct 2026A Saint Etienne0-2
18 Sep 2026H Nancy3-4
11 Sep 2026H Grenoble0-1
05 Sep 2026A Metz1-4
28 Aug 2026H PAU2-2

Montpellier

WDWLD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 1L
09 Oct 2026H Grenoble2-0
18 Sep 2026A Reims1-1
11 Sep 2026H PAU1-0
05 Sep 2026A Saint Etienne1-3
28 Aug 2026H Boulogne0-0
Market aligned with main pickMontpellier to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 59% vs implied 44% · edge +15 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Montpellier Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Montpellier's recent form is strong, earning 8 points compared to Rodez's single point in recent matches. This momentum reflects Montpellier's tactical consistency and ability to secure results, contrasting with Rodez's struggles and defensive lapses, reinforcing Montpellier's edge in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Rodez Over 2.5
20%Montpellier Over 2.5
2.67H2H avg goals
The average goals in the last nine meetings stand at 2.67, indicating moderately open games. Rodez's higher Over 2.5 goals rate (60%) contrasts with Montpellier's 20%, suggesting matches involving Rodez tend to have more goals, but Montpellier's defensive discipline may moderate this trend in the upcoming fixture.

Loading deeper match data…