Football Stats Hub

RED Star FC 93 crestRED Star FC 93
v
Saint Etienne crestSaint Etienne

Ligue 2 | Sat 17 Oct, 19:00

RED Star FC 93 v Saint Etienne Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Ligue 2 clash features Saint Etienne, the league leaders, visiting second-placed RED Star FC 93 in a high-stakes encounter. Both teams have shown attacking intent recently, with RED Star scoring 12 points and Saint Etienne 10 in their last matches. The tactical setup suggests an open game, with both sides eager to assert control and capitalize on scoring opportunities. Defensive vulnerabilities on both ends and the importance of securing top-table points add to the likelihood of a lively, goal-rich contest under the lights.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both teams have an 80% rate of matches finishing over 2.5 goals this season.
  • RED Star FC 93 averages 17 shots and 7 shots on target per game, indicating offensive pressure.
  • Saint Etienne also maintains an 80% over 2.5 goals rate with 12.8 shots and 6.4 shots on target per match.
  • Recent head-to-head meetings average 2.67 goals per game, supporting a goal-heavy fixture.
  • Top players like J. Ikanga A Ngele and M. Jaber contribute significant goal threat and shot volume for their teams.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 69.8% chance for over 2.5 goals, well above the 54.1% implied by the , indicating strong value. Both teams demonstrate high attacking output and openness, reflected in their 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season. RED Star FC 93's high shot volume and Saint Etienne's consistent threat from key players underpin the expectation of multiple goals. The recent head-to-head average of 2.67 goals further supports this outlook. No data limitations affect in this selection.

Model Chance69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Both Teams)80%
Strong positive
Average Shots per Game (RED Star FC 93)17
Positive
Average Shots per Game (Saint Etienne)12.8
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and competitive match as both RED Star FC 93 and Saint Etienne push for top-table supremacy. The attacking talents and recent scoring trends suggest multiple goals, making over 2.5 goals a tactically and statistically sound choice. Both sides have the firepower and offensive intent to break down defenses, promising an entertaining encounter.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This fixture pits two offensively capable sides with strong recent scoring records, making a goal-rich game highly probable. The balance of attacking prowess and defensive lapses points towards over 2.5 goals as a compelling angle.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have an 80% rate of matches finishing over 2.5 goals this season.

RED Star FC 93 averages 17 shots and 7 shots on target per game, indicating offensive pressure.

Saint Etienne also maintains an 80% over 2.5 goals rate with 12.8 shots and 6.4 shots on target per match.

Recent head-to-head meetings average 2.67 goals per game, supporting a goal-heavy fixture.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last three head-to-head meetings average 2.67 goals per game, indicating a history of relatively high-scoring matches.
  • This recent trend, combined with both teams' current attacking form, suggests a continuation of goal-rich encounters in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

RED Star FC 932
Avg goals scored
Saint Etienne2.2
RED Star FC 931.6
Avg goals conceded
Saint Etienne1.4
RED Star FC 9380%
BTTS rate
Saint Etienne80%
RED Star FC 9380%
Over 2.5 goals
Saint Etienne80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 46%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 34%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both RED Star FC 93 and Saint Etienne maintain an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season, reflecting consistent goal-scoring and conceding patterns. Their matches frequently feature both teams scoring, supported by balanced offensive and defensive profiles, suggesting a high likelihood of multiple goals and BTTS outcomes.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
RED Star FC 93 to WinBetfred guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
RED Star FC 93 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 59%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Saint Etienne Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
The 69.1% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.1% implied by the current price (+15 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for RED Star FC 93 and 80% for Saint Etienne, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

RED Star FC 93

WWWWL
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 2D 1L
10 Oct 2026A Clermont Foot3-2
19 Sep 2026A Guingamp3-1
14 Sep 2026H Metz1-0
04 Sep 2026A Laval2-1
29 Aug 2026H Reims1-4

Saint Etienne

WDLWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 1D 1L
10 Oct 2026H Rodez2-0
19 Sep 2026A Metz2-2
12 Sep 2026A Dunkerque1-2
05 Sep 2026H Montpellier3-1
31 Aug 2026A Dijon3-2
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 77% vs implied 64% · edge +13.4 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
RED Star FC 93 to WinBetfred guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
RED Star FC 93 Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Saint Etienne Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Saint Etienne to WinBetUK guide price · model 35%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Recent form data shows both teams scoring around 2 goals per game and conceding between 1.4 and 1.6, supporting an open match scenario. Their high over 2.5 goals rates (80%) in recent matches reflect sustained attacking momentum and defensive vulnerabilities, reinforcing the likelihood of a high-scoring game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%RED Star FC 93 Over 2.5
80%Saint Etienne Over 2.5
2.67H2H avg goals
The last three head-to-head meetings average 2.67 goals per game, indicating a history of relatively high-scoring matches. This recent trend, combined with both teams' current attacking form, suggests a continuation of goal-rich encounters in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…