Football Stats Hub

Red Bull Salzburg crestRed Bull Salzburg
v
SCR Altach crestSCR Altach

Bundesliga | Sun 18 Oct, 13:30

Red Bull Salzburg v SCR Altach Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 20:39 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Austrian Bundesliga clash features Red Bull Salzburg, second in the table with strong recent form, hosting SCR Altach, who are struggling in 11th place. Salzburg's attacking prowess is notable, averaging 2.6 goals per game, while Altach have managed just 1 goal per match and face defensive challenges. Despite the clear quality gap, Altach's resilience and the draw no bet option provide a tactical cushion against Salzburg's control. The fixture promises a tactical battle where Altach will look to absorb pressure and exploit counter-attacks, making the draw no bet selection a strategic choice reflecting both teams' current form and stakes.

BT4Y best bet

SCR Altach Draw No Bet

  • SCR Altach offers strong value at 4.1 with a 17.6% positive edge.
  • Red Bull Salzburg averages 2.6 goals per game but concedes only 0.6, showing defensive solidity.
  • SCR Altach concedes 1.8 goals per game but has an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate, indicating open games.
  • Altach's recent form yields only 3 points, contrasting Salzburg's 18, highlighting underdog status.
  • Key players like K. Camara drive Salzburg's attack, while O. Diawara leads Altach's offense.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors SCR Altach Draw No Bet due to the significant value at 4.1 , which implies a 24.4% chance versus the model's 42% estimated chance. Despite Salzburg's control in attack and defense, Altach's ability to keep matches competitive and the draw no bet safety net justify this pick. The model is solid at 62%, supported by Altach's tendency to be involved in higher-scoring games and Salzburg's occasional defensive lapses. No data limitations affect this analysis, making the compelling for a standard stake.

Model Chance vs Implied Chance39.4% model chance vs 24.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge39.4% model chance vs 24.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Confidence Level62%
Positive
Data QualityComplete data for both teams
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

The draw no bet on SCR Altach is a smart tactical choice given Salzburg's attacking control but Altach's resilience and potential to frustrate. Data shows Salzburg's strong scoring and defensive record, yet Altach's involvement in open, high-scoring games and the safety net of draw no bet make this a balanced pick with upside.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and value insight

“SCR Altach's draw no bet selection cleverly balances Salzburg's attacking firepower with Altach's defensive vulnerabilities and counter-attacking threat, offering a value play that respects the match dynamics and current form.”

Key Data Signals

SCR Altach Draw No Bet evidence

SCR Altach offers strong value at 4.1 with a 17.6% positive edge.

Red Bull Salzburg averages 2.6 goals per game but concedes only 0.6, showing defensive solidity.

SCR Altach concedes 1.8 goals per game but has an 80% Over 2.5 goals rate, indicating open games.

Altach's recent form yields only 3 points, contrasting Salzburg's 18, highlighting underdog status.

What To Watch In The Data

SCR Altach Draw No Bet notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.8, indicating moderately open matches.
  • Both teams' recent Over 2.5 rates (Salzburg 60%, Altach 80%) suggest a trend towards games with multiple goals, driven by Salzburg's attacking style and Altach's defensive vulnerabilities.
  • This trend supports expectations of a lively match with scoring opportunities but not necessarily a runaway scoreline.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Red Bull Salzburg2.6
Avg goals scored
SCR Altach1
Red Bull Salzburg0.6
Avg goals conceded
SCR Altach1.8
Red Bull Salzburg60%
BTTS rate
SCR Altach40%
Red Bull Salzburg60%
Over 2.5 goals
SCR Altach80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 59% · edge +4.5 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 81%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 41%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 45%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Goal and BTTS data reveal Salzburg's average of 2.6 goals per game and Altach's 1 goal per game, with Altach involved in 80% Over 2.5 matches. However, Altach's BTTS rate is only 40%, contrasting Salzburg's 60%, indicating a controlled goal environment where Altach may limit scoring opportunities. This supports a cautious approach to BTTS markets, favoring controlled scoring rather than open goal-fests.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickSCR Altach Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 39% vs implied 24% · edge +15 pts
4.1
Check odds @ 4.1
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
SCR Altach to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 39.4% for SCR Altach Draw No Bet sits against roughly 24.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Red Bull Salzburg have the stronger recent points return, taking 11 points from the sample compared with 3 for SCR Altach.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Red Bull Salzburg

DWDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 3D 0L
10 Oct 2026A Grazer AK0-0
20 Sep 2026H Sturm Graz3-0
11 Sep 2026A Ried1-1
02 Sep 2026H Rapid Vienna5-1
30 Aug 2026H Austria Vienna4-1

SCR Altach

WLLLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 6L
11 Oct 2026H Wolfsberger AC3-0
19 Sep 2026A Austria Lustenau0-2
12 Sep 2026H Grazer AK1-2
29 Aug 2026A Lask Linz0-3
22 Aug 2026H TSV Hartberg1-2
Market aligned with main pickSCR Altach Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 39% vs implied 24% · edge +15 pts
4.1
Check odds @ 4.1
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
SCR Altach to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
Recent form data shows Salzburg with 18 points and a strong goal difference, averaging 2.6 goals scored and only 0.6 conceded per game, indicating consistent control. Altach's 6 points and 1 goal per game highlight struggles but also involvement in higher-scoring matches (80% Over 2.5). This contrast underlines Salzburg's superiority but also Altach's potential to participate in open games, justifying the draw no bet safety net.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Red Bull Salzburg Over 2.5
80%SCR Altach Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.8, indicating moderately open matches. Both teams' recent Over 2.5 rates (Salzburg 60%, Altach 80%) suggest a trend towards games with multiple goals, driven by Salzburg's attacking style and Altach's defensive vulnerabilities. This trend supports expectations of a lively match with scoring opportunities but not necessarily a runaway scoreline.

Loading deeper match data…