Football Stats Hub

Real Sociedad crestReal Sociedad
v
Valencia crestValencia

La Liga | Sun 04 Apr, 16:00

Real Sociedad v Valencia Stats

Data last updated: Thu 22 Oct 2026, 01:18 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Real Sociedad face Valencia in La Liga on Sun 04 Apr, 16:00. Valencia have scored only two goals in six La Liga matches, making every clear chance unusually valuable against a Sociedad side conceding 1.9 goals per game across their last 10 league outings.

BT4Y best bet

BTTS No

  • BTTS No is rated around 23% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Defensive frailty raises risk, but a goalless draw remains plausible given these factors.
  • Real Sociedad have the stronger recent points return, taking 12 points from the sample compared with 5 for Valencia.
  • Valencia have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded per match, which helps the BTTS No angle more than a raw possession edge.
  • Real Sociedad sit 5 in the table, while Valencia sit 19, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates BTTS No around 23% on the latest available numbers. Real Sociedad have the stronger recent points return, taking 12 points from the sample compared with 5 for Valencia. Defensive frailty raises risk, but a goalless draw remains plausible given these factors.

Real Sociedad have the stronger recent points return, taking 12.Visible data support
Positive
Valencia have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded per.Visible data support
Positive
Defensive frailty raises risk, but a goalless draw remains.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Valencia Win is the preferred angle because defensive frailty raises risk, but a goalless draw remains plausible given these factors. Real Sociedad have the stronger recent points return, taking 12 points from the sample compared with 5 for Valencia. Real Sociedad carry the stronger scoring threat, but Valencia must contribute for BTTS to land.

Main risk

Real Sociedad carry the stronger scoring threat, but Valencia must contribute for BTTS to land.

Key Data Signals

BTTS No evidence

Defensive frailty raises risk, but a goalless draw remains plausible given these factors.

Real Sociedad have the stronger recent points return, taking 12 points from the sample compared with 5 for Valencia.

Valencia have the cleaner defensive sample at 1.2 conceded per match, which helps the Valencia Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

Real Sociedad sit 5 in the table, while Valencia sit 19, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

BTTS No notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    Real Sociedad2.8
    Avg goals scored
    Valencia1
    Real Sociedad2.2
    Avg goals conceded
    Valencia1.2
    Real Sociedad80%
    BTTS rate
    Valencia40%
    Real Sociedad100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Valencia40%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    Real Sociedad

    WWWLW
    Last 54W 0D 1L
    Last 5 record
    Last 105W 1D 3L
    18 Oct 2026A Malaga5-2
    11 Oct 2026H Deportivo La Coruna3-2
    20 Sep 2026A Valencia3-2
    13 Sep 2026H Atletico Madrid0-3
    07 Sep 2026A Elche3-2

    Valencia

    DDLWL
    Last 51W 2D 2L
    Last 5 record
    Last 101W 3D 5L
    17 Oct 2026H Athletic Club0-0
    11 Oct 2026A Racing Santander2-2
    20 Sep 2026H Real Sociedad2-3
    15 Sep 2026A Alaves1-0
    11 Sep 2026A Sevilla0-1

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    100%Real Sociedad Over 2.5
    40%Valencia Over 2.5
    2.3H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Real Sociedad sit at 100% and Valencia sit at 40% with the H2H average at 2.3 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…