Football Stats Hub

Randers FC crestRanders FC
v
FC Nordsjaelland crestFC Nordsjaelland

Superliga | Sun 08 Nov, 15:00

Randers FC v FC Nordsjaelland Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 04:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Nordsjaelland host Randers FC in a Superliga clash where momentum and tactical contrasts set the stage. Nordsjaelland enter with strong attacking rhythm, having just secured a 6-0 European win, and boast high possession and shot volumes. Randers, recently bolstered upfront, face defensive challenges but possess counter-attacking potential. The match promises territorial control from Nordsjaelland against Randers' resilience and quick transitions, with fatigue and rotation considerations for the home side adding intrigue to this early-season test.

BT4Y best bet

FC Nordsjaelland to Win & Both Teams to Score

  • Nordsjaelland average 58.7% possession and 15.6 attempts per game, indicating sustained offensive pressure.
  • Randers concede 2.1 goals per match on average, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities.
  • Both teams scored in 80% (Nordsjaelland) and 60% (Randers) of recent matches, supporting BTTS.
  • Nordsjaelland’s 3-4-3 formation uses wide players to stretch defenses, creating central scoring chances.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors FC Nordsjaelland to win with both teams scoring due to their dominant possession (58.7%) and high shot volume (15.6 attempts per game), combined with Randers' defensive frailties conceding 2.1 goals per match. Nordsjaelland's attacking rhythm and territorial control suggest they will break through, while Randers' counter-attacking threat makes scoring likely. The at 3.1 offer a positive of 5.2%, reflecting a solid football read without price caution.

Nordsjaelland possession and shot volume58.7% possession, 15.6 attempts per game
Strong positive
Randers defensive record2.1 goals conceded per match
Positive
BTTS recent ratesNordsjaelland 80%, Randers 60%
Positive
Price vs model chance40.3% model chance vs 32.3% implied (+8 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

FC Nordsjaelland’s superior possession and attacking volume should enable them to control the match tempo and create multiple scoring opportunities. Randers’ defensive struggles and counter-attacking ability suggest they will find the net at least once. This combination of control and vulnerability supports a Nordsjaelland win with both teams scoring, reflecting the tactical and form dynamics at play.

Main risk

The obvious concern is workload.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and form analysis

“Nordsjaelland’s ability to maintain high possession and create numerous chances contrasts with Randers’ defensive fragility, making a home win with goals at both ends a compelling outcome.”

Key Data Signals

FC Nordsjaelland to Win & Both Teams to Score evidence

Nordsjaelland average 58.7% possession and 15.6 attempts per game, indicating sustained offensive pressure.

Randers concede 2.1 goals per match on average, highlighting defensive vulnerabilities.

Both teams scored in 80% (Nordsjaelland) and 60% (Randers) of recent matches, supporting BTTS.

Nordsjaelland’s 3-4-3 formation uses wide players to stretch defenses, creating central scoring chances.

What To Watch In The Data

FC Nordsjaelland to Win & Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 3.5, indicating a relatively high-scoring fixture history.
  • Both teams have contributed to this trend, with Nordsjaelland’s attacking style and Randers’ defensive lapses creating opportunities.
  • This supports the expectation of over 2.5 goals and BTTS in the upcoming match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Randers FC0.8
Avg goals scored
FC Nordsjaelland1.4
Randers FC2.2
Avg goals conceded
FC Nordsjaelland2.2
Randers FC60%
BTTS rate
FC Nordsjaelland80%
Randers FC60%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Nordsjaelland60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 67% · edge +6.6 pts
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 85%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 49%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 37%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 31%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Both teams have shown a strong tendency to score recently, with Nordsjaelland scoring in 80% of matches and Randers in 60%. The match’s attacking styles and defensive records suggest a game with goals at both ends but likely under 3.5 total goals, fitting a balanced BTTS and moderate scoring profile.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickFC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 70% · edge -7.4 pts
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
FC Nordsjaelland to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The 40.3% for FC Nordsjaelland to Win & Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 32.3% implied by the current price (+8 pts). FC Nordsjaelland need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Randers FC on 1 and FC Nordsjaelland on 3. Randers concede more goals, highlighting defensive challenges against Nordsjaelland’s pressure
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Randers FC

LLDLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 7L
30 Oct 2026A Lyngby1-2
23 Oct 2026H Brondby1-3
16 Oct 2026A AC Horsens0-0
11 Oct 2026H Viborg0-2
20 Sep 2026A Sonderjyske2-4

FC Nordsjaelland

LDDDL
Last 50W 3D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 4D 3L
01 Nov 2026H FC Midtjylland2-3
25 Oct 2026A Silkeborg1-1
18 Oct 2026A Lyngby3-3
09 Oct 2026H Odense0-0
20 Sep 2026A Viborg1-4
Market aligned with main pickAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 80% vs implied 85% · edge -4.8 pts
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Load more odds for this section
FC Nordsjaelland Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.42
Check odds @ 1.42
FC Nordsjaelland to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Nordsjaelland’s recent form shows 3 points from their last match with an average of 1.4 goals scored and 2.2 conceded, reflecting a balanced but effective attack and defense. Randers have 1 point with 0.8 goals scored and 2.2 conceded, indicating defensive struggles but some attacking promise. Both teams have a 60% rate of matches over 2.5 goals, supporting an open game scenario.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Randers FC Over 2.5
60%FC Nordsjaelland Over 2.5
3.5H2H avg goals
In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 3.5, indicating a relatively high-scoring fixture history. Both teams have contributed to this trend, with Nordsjaelland’s attacking style and Randers’ defensive lapses creating opportunities. This supports the expectation of over 2.5 goals and BTTS in the upcoming match.

Loading deeper match data…