Football Stats Hub

RAAL La Louvière crestRAAL La Louvière
v
Cercle Brugge crestCercle Brugge

Jupiler Pro League | Sat 07 Nov, 19:45

RAAL La Louvière v Cercle Brugge Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 18:24 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

RAAL La Louvière and Cercle Brugge meet in a Jupiler Pro League clash where attacking intent is clear from both sides. RAAL La Louvière has shown a willingness to open up games, reflected in their recent matches averaging 1.8 goals scored but conceding 2.2 per game. Cercle Brugge similarly averages 1.6 goals scored and concedes 2.4, indicating defensive vulnerabilities. Both teams have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, suggesting a high-scoring encounter. With both sides near the bottom of the table and eager to gain points, expect an open game with goal-scoring opportunities at both ends.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Both teams have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season.
  • RAAL La Louvière averages 13.2 shots per game with 4.6 on target.
  • Cercle Brugge concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive frailties.
  • Head-to-head matches average 3.75 goals, supporting a high-scoring game.
  • Key attackers like L. Akinsola contribute significantly to shot volume and goal threat.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a strong 77.7% chance for over 2.5 goals, well above the implied market chance of 54.1%, indicating clear value. Both teams have consistently participated in high-scoring matches, with RAAL La Louvière and Cercle Brugge each showing an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season. Their defensive records, conceding over two goals per game, combined with active attacking players like L. Akinsola, support the likelihood of multiple goals. The head-to-head average of 3.75 goals further reinforces the expectation of an open, goal-rich fixture.

Model Chance69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance69.1% model chance vs 54.1% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate (Both Teams)80%
Strong positive
Average Goals Conceded per GameRAAL 2.2, Cercle 2.4
Positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3.75 goals
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking match given both teams' defensive vulnerabilities and strong offensive players. RAAL La Louvière and Cercle Brugge have shown a pattern of high-scoring games, making over 2.5 goals a plausible outcome supported by both tactical openness and recent scoring data.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and defensive weaknesses

“This fixture features two sides with leaky defenses but potent attackers, setting the stage for a lively contest with multiple goals. The statistical trends and player profiles strongly indicate a match where goal-scoring chances will be abundant.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Both teams have an 80% over 2.5 goals rate this season.

RAAL La Louvière averages 13.2 shots per game with 4.6 on target.

Cercle Brugge concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive frailties.

Head-to-head matches average 3.75 goals, supporting a high-scoring game.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • In the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored reached 3.75, indicating a history of high-scoring encounters.
  • This trend, combined with recent form and attacking tendencies, suggests a fast-paced game with multiple goal opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

RAAL La Louvière1.8
Avg goals scored
Cercle Brugge1.6
RAAL La Louvière2.2
Avg goals conceded
Cercle Brugge2.4
RAAL La Louvière40%
BTTS rate
Cercle Brugge100%
RAAL La Louvière80%
Over 2.5 goals
Cercle Brugge80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 88%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 46%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 26%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Both teams have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, with Cercle Brugge boasting a 100% BTTS rate, indicating both sides frequently find the net. The average goals per match in their head-to-head meetings stands at 3.75, reinforcing the expectation of multiple goals and mutual scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 54% · edge +15 pts
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
RAAL La Louvière Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
RAAL La Louvière to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 56%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
DrawBet365 guide price · model 27%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Cercle Brugge Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
The 69.1% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.1% implied by the current price (+15 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for RAAL La Louvière and 80% for Cercle Brugge, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

RAAL La Louvière

LWLLW
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 7L
01 Nov 2026A Charleroi2-5
24 Oct 2026H Zulte Waregem3-0
10 Oct 2026H Club Brugge KV1-4
19 Sep 2026A OH Leuven0-2
13 Sep 2026H Kortrijk3-0

Cercle Brugge

WLLLD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 6L
01 Nov 2026H Antwerp2-1
25 Oct 2026A Union St. Gilloise2-5
10 Oct 2026H Anderlecht1-2
19 Sep 2026A Charleroi2-3
12 Sep 2026A OH Leuven1-1
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 81% vs implied 67% · edge +13.8 pts
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Load more odds for this section
RAAL La Louvière Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
RAAL La Louvière to WinBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.55
Check odds @ 2.55
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
DrawBet365 guide price · model 27%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Cercle Brugge Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 42%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Cercle Brugge to WinBetUK guide price · model 30%
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Recent form data shows RAAL La Louvière scoring 1.8 goals per game and conceding 2.2, while Cercle Brugge scores 1.6 and concedes 2.4. Both teams have maintained an 80% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches, reflecting a trend towards open games with multiple goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%RAAL La Louvière Over 2.5
80%Cercle Brugge Over 2.5
3.75H2H avg goals
In the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored reached 3.75, indicating a history of high-scoring encounters. This trend, combined with recent form and attacking tendencies, suggests a fast-paced game with multiple goal opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…