Football Stats Hub

Padova crestPadova
v
Virtus Entella crestVirtus Entella

Serie B | Sat 17 Oct, 14:00

Padova v Virtus Entella Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:52 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Padova and Virtus Entella meet in a Serie B clash where both teams have shown tendencies to find the net despite defensive vulnerabilities. Padova has scored less frequently but concedes regularly, while Virtus Entella boasts a more potent attack with a higher goals-per-game average. Recent form suggests an open game with both sides capable of scoring, supported by their attacking styles and the need to secure points in a competitive mid-table battle. Tactical setups hint at offensive intent from both teams, making a goals exchange likely in this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Padova concedes 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.
  • Virtus Entella scores 1.6 goals per game, showing attacking strength.
  • Both teams have a combined BTTS rate of 70%, highlighting mutual scoring likelihood.
  • Recent matches show Padova and Virtus Entella averaging 12.2 and 14.6 shots respectively, reflecting offensive pressure.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, reflecting strong attacking outputs and defensive weaknesses on both sides. Padova's 60% BTTS rate and Virtus Entella's 80% rate underline consistent goal-scoring and conceding patterns. The implied of 1.91 offer positive value against the market's 52.4% chance. The attacking roles of players like Giacomo Corona and Bernat Guiu further enhance the likelihood of goals from both teams. No data limitations affect in this prediction.

Padova BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Virtus Entella BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Model Probability67.4% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Probability67.4% model chance vs 52.4% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Key Player Attacking StatsCorona 2.37 SOT/90, Guiu 2.3 key passes/90
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown offensive intent and defensive lapses, making a Both Teams to Score bet tactically sound. Virtus Entella's stronger attack and Padova's tendency to concede create a scenario where goals from both sides are probable. The data supports this with high BTTS rates and shot volumes, indicating an open game with scoring opportunities for each team.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“This fixture features two sides with contrasting defensive records but mutual attacking ambitions, making both teams to score a compelling angle given the offensive roles of key players and recent scoring trends.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Padova concedes 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.

Virtus Entella scores 1.6 goals per game, showing attacking strength.

Both teams have a combined BTTS rate of 70%, highlighting mutual scoring likelihood.

Recent matches show Padova and Virtus Entella averaging 12.2 and 14.6 shots respectively, reflecting offensive pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2, indicating moderate scoring.
  • Padova and Virtus Entella's recent over 2.5 goals rates of 40% and 60% respectively suggest a reasonable chance for a higher-scoring game.
  • The tempo and attacking intent from both sides in recent matches point towards a fixture conducive to multiple goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Padova0.8
Avg goals scored
Virtus Entella1.6
Padova1.6
Avg goals conceded
Virtus Entella1.2
Padova60%
BTTS rate
Virtus Entella80%
Padova40%
Over 2.5 goals
Virtus Entella60%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 59%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 27%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Padova's 60% BTTS rate combined with Virtus Entella's 80% rate highlights a strong trend of both teams scoring in their matches. The average goals per game and shot data reinforce the expectation of an open game with goal opportunities at both ends. This fixture's attacking profiles and defensive vulnerabilities align with a high probability of goals from both sides.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Virtus Entella Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Virtus Entella to WinBetMGM guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Padova Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 25%
3
Check odds @ 3
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 46%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
The 67.4% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 52.4% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Padova show a 60% BTTS rate and Virtus Entella show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Padova

LLWLD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 3L
11 Oct 2026H Carrarese0-2
19 Sep 2026A Palermo1-2
12 Sep 2026H Ascoli1-0
06 Sep 2026A Cremonese1-3
29 Aug 2026H Hellas Verona1-1

Virtus Entella

DDWDL
Last 51W 3D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 2L
10 Oct 2026H Juve Stabia1-1
19 Sep 2026A Cremonese0-0
11 Sep 2026A Pisa4-1
06 Sep 2026H Vicenza Virtus2-2
29 Aug 2026H Cesena1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 79% vs implied 64% · edge +15 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Virtus Entella Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Virtus Entella to WinBetMGM guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Padova Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
2
Check odds @ 2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 25%
3
Check odds @ 3
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Padova to WinBetfred guide price · model 27%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Recent form shows Padova scoring 0.8 goals per game while conceding 1.6, indicating defensive struggles. Virtus Entella scores 1.6 goals and concedes 1.2 per game, reflecting a more balanced but still open approach. Both teams have BTTS rates above 60%, confirming a pattern of mutual scoring in their latest matches, reinforcing the bet's rationale.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Padova Over 2.5
60%Virtus Entella Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
In the last four head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2, indicating moderate scoring. Padova and Virtus Entella's recent over 2.5 goals rates of 40% and 60% respectively suggest a reasonable chance for a higher-scoring game. The tempo and attacking intent from both sides in recent matches point towards a fixture conducive to multiple goals.

Loading deeper match data…