Football Stats Hub

Orgryte IS crestOrgryte IS
v
Gais crestGais

Allsvenskan | Sun 18 Oct, 15:30

Orgryte IS v Gais Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 02:29 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Allsvenskan clash features Orgryte IS hosting Gais in a fixture with clear stakes as Gais aim to consolidate their mid-table position while Orgryte IS fight to escape the relegation zone. Gais have shown stronger recent form, collecting seven points in their last matches compared to Orgryte IS's single point, reflecting a more effective attack and tighter defense. The tactical setup suggests Gais will leverage their superior offensive output and defensive solidity to control the game and press for a win on the road, despite the challenge of playing away from home.

BT4Y best bet

Gais to Win

  • Gais have a 70% to win with positive value at 1.62 .
  • Orgryte IS have scored just 0.6 goals per game recently, while Gais average 1.4 goals.
  • Gais concede only 0.6 goals per game, showing defensive strength against Orgryte IS's 2.2.
  • Gais average 14 shots per game with 4.4 on target, nearly double Orgryte IS's 7.6 shots and 2.2 on target.
  • Orgryte IS rank 15th with 15 points, Gais 10th with 30 points, highlighting the form gap.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Gais to win due to their superior recent form, stronger offensive and defensive metrics, and a clear points advantage in the league standings. Gais's ability to generate more shots and shots on target per game, combined with a solid defensive record conceding only 0.6 goals per match, underpins the in their away victory. Orgryte IS's struggles in attack and defense further tilt the balance. The current offer positive value, reflecting a realistic chance for Gais to secure all three points.

Recent FormGais 7 points vs Orgryte IS 1 point
Strong positive
Goals For/AgainstGais 1.4/0.6 vs Orgryte IS 0.6/2.2
Strong positive
Shots per GameGais 14 (4.4 on target) vs Orgryte IS 7.6 (2.2 on target)
Strong positive
League PositionGais 10th (30 pts) vs Orgryte IS 15th (15 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Gais's recent form and statistical superiority in attack and defense make them the logical choice for victory. Their ability to create more chances and maintain defensive discipline contrasts with Orgryte IS's struggles, suggesting Gais can secure a valuable away win in this crucial fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Gais demonstrate clear attacking intent and defensive resilience, making them well-positioned to capitalize on Orgryte IS's vulnerabilities and claim the win.”

Key Data Signals

Gais to Win evidence

Gais have a 70% to win with positive value at 1.62 .

Orgryte IS have scored just 0.6 goals per game recently, while Gais average 1.4 goals.

Gais concede only 0.6 goals per game, showing defensive strength against Orgryte IS's 2.2.

Gais average 14 shots per game with 4.4 on target, nearly double Orgryte IS's 7.6 shots and 2.2 on target.

What To Watch In The Data

Gais to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2, indicating a moderate scoring trend.
  • Gais's lower BTTS rate and defensive strength suggest goals may come primarily from their side, with a controlled tempo rather than an open, high-scoring encounter.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Orgryte IS0.6
Avg goals scored
Gais1.4
Orgryte IS2.2
Avg goals conceded
Gais0.6
Orgryte IS60%
BTTS rate
Gais0%
Orgryte IS60%
Over 2.5 goals
Gais40%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 59% vs implied 44% · edge +14.9 pts
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 50%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Goal trends suggest a moderate scoring environment with Orgryte IS averaging 0.6 goals and Gais 1.4 recently. Orgryte IS's 60% BTTS rate contrasts with Gais's 0%, indicating Gais's matches often see clean sheets, supporting a focused attacking approach rather than open, high-scoring games.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickGais to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 62% · edge +8.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Gais Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 50%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 70% for Gais to Win sits against roughly 61.7% implied by the current price (+8.3 pts). Gais have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 1 for Orgryte IS.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Orgryte IS

LLLDL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 7L
11 Oct 2026A BK Hacken0-3
19 Sep 2026H Sirius1-2
13 Sep 2026A Malmo FF1-4
06 Sep 2026H Hammarby FF1-1
30 Aug 2026A IFK Goteborg0-1

Gais

LWLDW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
10 Oct 2026H Sirius0-1
20 Sep 2026A Mjallby AIF3-0
14 Sep 2026A Djurgardens IF0-2
05 Sep 2026H BK Hacken0-0
31 Aug 2026H IF Brommapojkarna4-0
Market aligned with main pickGais to WinBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 62% · edge +8.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Gais Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.35
Check odds @ 1.35
Recent form heavily favors Gais, who have accumulated 7 points recently compared to Orgryte IS's single point. This momentum difference is reflected in their better goal difference and defensive solidity, indicating Gais are in a stronger position to claim victory.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Orgryte IS Over 2.5
40%Gais Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2, indicating a moderate scoring trend. Gais's lower BTTS rate and defensive strength suggest goals may come primarily from their side, with a controlled tempo rather than an open, high-scoring encounter.

Loading deeper match data…