Football Stats Hub

Oldham crestOldham
v
Cheltenham crestCheltenham

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Oldham v Cheltenham Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 03:40 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Cheltenham arrives in better form and higher in League Two standings, sitting eighth with 15 points compared to Oldham's 21st place and 8 points. Cheltenham's recent performances show more attacking threat and defensive resilience, while Oldham struggles to find the net and concedes frequently. This fixture offers Cheltenham a chance to extend their positive momentum and climb further, whereas Oldham faces pressure to improve results at home. Tactical discipline and finishing efficiency will be key factors in this contest.

BT4Y best bet

Cheltenham to Win

  • Cheltenham ranks 8th with 15 points; Oldham is 21st with 8 points.
  • Cheltenham averages 1.2 goals scored per match; Oldham only 0.4.
  • Oldham concedes 2 goals per match on average, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Cheltenham's recent form yields 7 points versus Oldham's single point in last matches.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a strong 70% chance for Cheltenham to win, reflecting their superior recent form and league position. Cheltenham's attack is more productive, averaging 1.2 goals per game, while Oldham struggles offensively and defensively. The is significant at +46.9%, indicating the offer attractive potential. Player data supports Cheltenham's attacking threats, particularly from midfield and forward players, reinforcing in their ability to secure victory. No price warnings apply, making this a solid selection based on data and tactical context.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Value Edge38.1% model chance vs 23.1% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsCheltenham 7 vs Oldham 1
Strong positive
Goals Scored per MatchCheltenham 1.2 vs Oldham 0.4
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Cheltenham's superior league standing and recent attacking form make them the logical choice to win this match. Their ability to convert chances and maintain defensive discipline contrasts with Oldham's struggles, providing a clear tactical and statistical edge for Cheltenham.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Cheltenham's consistent offensive output and stronger league position give them a clear advantage in this fixture, especially against a defensively vulnerable Oldham side.”

Key Data Signals

Cheltenham to Win evidence

Cheltenham ranks 8th with 15 points; Oldham is 21st with 8 points.

Cheltenham averages 1.2 goals scored per match; Oldham only 0.4.

Oldham concedes 2 goals per match on average, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Cheltenham's recent form yields 7 points versus Oldham's single point in last matches.

What To Watch In The Data

Cheltenham to Win notes

  • Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.25 per game, suggesting a moderately open contest.
  • Both teams have a 40% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently, indicating a balanced tempo with potential for goal-scoring opportunities from both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Oldham0.4
Avg goals scored
Cheltenham1.2
Oldham2
Avg goals conceded
Cheltenham1.4
Oldham40%
BTTS rate
Cheltenham60%
Oldham40%
Over 2.5 goals
Cheltenham40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 63% vs implied 58% · edge +5.5 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 55%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Both teams have a 40% rate for matches exceeding 2.5 goals, but Cheltenham's 60% BTTS rate indicates they are more involved in games where both sides score. The average goals in their recent matches and H2H meetings (2.25 goals per game) suggest a moderate likelihood of goals, supporting a competitive and open game environment.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCheltenham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 38% vs implied 23% · edge +15 pts
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Load more odds for this section
Cheltenham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 71%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 63%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
The 38.1% for Cheltenham to Win sits against roughly 23.1% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Cheltenham have the stronger recent points return, taking 7 points from the sample compared with 1 for Oldham.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Oldham

DLLLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 5L
10 Oct 2026H Accrington ST0-0
26 Sep 2026H Salford City1-4
19 Sep 2026A Rochdale0-2
12 Sep 2026H Chesterfield1-2
05 Sep 2026A Tranmere0-2

Cheltenham

LLWDW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 3D 3L
10 Oct 2026H Salford City0-2
03 Oct 2026A Accrington ST0-2
26 Sep 2026H Chesterfield2-1
19 Sep 2026A Colchester1-1
12 Sep 2026A Crawley Town3-1
Market aligned with main pickCheltenham to WinBetfred guide price · Model 38% vs implied 23% · edge +15 pts
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Cheltenham Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Cheltenham's recent form is markedly better, securing 7 points in their last matches compared to Oldham's single point. Cheltenham's ability to score more and concede fewer goals recently underlines their momentum and heading into this fixture, contrasting with Oldham's struggles to find form.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Oldham Over 2.5
40%Cheltenham Over 2.5
2.25H2H avg goals
Over the last eight head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.25 per game, suggesting a moderately open contest. Both teams have a 40% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently, indicating a balanced tempo with potential for goal-scoring opportunities from both sides.

Loading deeper match data…