Football Stats Hub

Novorizontino crestNovorizontino
v
Operario-PR crestOperario-PR

Serie B | Sun 01 Nov, 21:30

Novorizontino v Operario-PR Stats

Data last updated: Mon 02 Nov 2026, 18:14 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Operario-PR hosts Novorizontino in a Serie B clash where tactical symmetry and recent form set the stage for a tight contest. Operario-PR, recovering from defensive lapses, aim to leverage home advantage and possession control under Luizinho Lopes. Novorizontino arrive with strong attacking momentum, highlighted by Robson's goal and assist in a recent 3-0 win. Both teams deploy similar 4-2-3-1 formations, promising a midfield battle with quick transitions and multiple scoring threats. The match carries significant weight for momentum and league positioning, with fine tactical margins likely to decide the outcome.

BT4Y match pick

Both Teams to Score

  • Operario-PR conceded multiple goals in recent matches, showing defensive vulnerability.
  • Novorizontino scored 3 goals in their last outing, demonstrating strong attacking form.
  • Both teams use similar 4-2-3-1 formations, leading to a balanced tactical battle.
  • Novorizontino average 14 shots per match, higher than Operario-PR's 11.
  • Robson and Luís Oyama provide multiple attacking threats for Novorizontino.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The Both Teams to Score pick is supported by Novorizontino's high shot volume and recent attacking efficiency, combined with Operario-PR's defensive struggles in recent fixtures. Novorizontino's ability to convert possession into shots contrasts with Operario-PR's higher pass completion but lower shot output, indicating potential defensive gaps. The tactical setups suggest open transitions and multiple goal-scoring opportunities for both sides. The model's 53.3% chance slightly exceeds the implied , reflecting a modest without major price sensitivity.

Novorizontino offensive volume14 shots per match (positive)
Strong positive
Operario-PR defensive vulnerabilityConceded 6 goals vs Nautico, 3 vs CRB (positive)
Strong positive
Tactical formation symmetryBoth use 4-2-3-1 leading to open midfield battles (positive)
Positive
Operario-PR possession vs shot efficiency307 passes vs 11 shots per match (neutral)
Neutral
Price edge53.3% model chance vs 54.6% implied (-1.3 pts)
Positive
Main risk

However, Novorizontino arrive with high attacking output after scoring three past Atletico Goianiense.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score

“This fixture's tactical balance and recent form data highlight a strong likelihood of goals from both sides, with Novorizontino's attacking efficiency and Operario-PR's defensive issues creating a fertile ground for BTTS.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Operario-PR conceded multiple goals in recent matches, showing defensive vulnerability.

Novorizontino scored 3 goals in their last outing, demonstrating strong attacking form.

Both teams use similar 4-2-3-1 formations, leading to a balanced tactical battle.

Novorizontino average 14 shots per match, higher than Operario-PR's 11.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.13, indicating moderate scoring frequency.
  • Novorizontino's recent 60% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Operario-PR's 40%, suggesting a trend towards open games with multiple goals.
  • The tactical setups and recent offensive outputs support a match tempo conducive to goals, aligning with the BTTS selection.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Novorizontino2.6
Avg goals scored
Operario-PR0.4
Novorizontino0.6
Avg goals conceded
Operario-PR1.6
Novorizontino40%
BTTS rate
Operario-PR20%
Novorizontino60%
Over 2.5 goals
Operario-PR40%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 53% vs implied 55% · edge -1.3 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 51%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 71%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 51%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 53%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 35%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Both teams have shown tendencies to score and concede recently, with Novorizontino averaging 2.6 goals for and 0.6 against, and Operario-PR scoring less but conceding more at 1.6 goals against per match. Novorizontino's 40% BTTS rate and Operario-PR's 20% suggest a moderate likelihood of both teams scoring, supported by tactical openness and transition threats from both sides.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Novorizontino

WDWWW
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 3D 1L
24 Oct 2026A Atletico Goianiense1-0
18 Oct 2026A Vila Nova2-2
12 Oct 2026H Ponte Preta5-1
08 Oct 2026A Nautico Recife2-0
02 Oct 2026H Goias3-0

Operario-PR

WLLLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
23 Oct 2026H Athletic Club1-0
17 Oct 2026A America Mineiro0-1
11 Oct 2026H Goias0-2
07 Oct 2026H Botafogo SP1-2
03 Oct 2026A Juventude0-3
Best odds for this sectionNovorizontino to WinBet365 guide price · Model 74% vs implied 69% · edge +5 pts
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Load more odds for this section
Operario-PR Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 86%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Novorizontino Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.26
Check odds @ 1.26
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 45%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Operario-PR to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
4.33
Check odds @ 4.33
Novorizontino's recent form shows strong attacking output with 2.6 goals scored per match and a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals, reflecting offensive momentum. Operario-PR have struggled defensively, conceding 1.6 goals per match and earning only 3 points recently, indicating vulnerability. Both teams' BTTS rates (40% for Novorizontino, 20% for Operario-PR) align with the expectation of goals at both ends in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 53% vs implied 55% · edge -1.3 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Novorizontino to WinBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.45
Check odds @ 1.45
Operario-PR Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
3.7
Check odds @ 3.7
Novorizontino Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.26
Check odds @ 1.26
Operario-PR to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
Over 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 53%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The 53.3% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (-1.3 pts). Novorizontino show a 40% BTTS rate and Operario-PR show a 20% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. 🎯 Pick 1: Both Teams to Score – Yes
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Novorizontino Over 2.5
40%Operario-PR Over 2.5
2.13H2H avg goals
Over the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 2.13, indicating moderate scoring frequency. Novorizontino's recent 60% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Operario-PR's 40%, suggesting a trend towards open games with multiple goals. The tactical setups and recent offensive outputs support a match tempo conducive to goals, aligning with the BTTS selection.

Loading deeper match data…