Football Stats Hub

Nantes crestNantes
v
Dunkerque crestDunkerque

Ligue 2 | Sat 17 Oct, 13:00

Nantes v Dunkerque Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Nantes and Dunkerque meet in a Ligue 2 clash where both teams sit mid-table with equal points, adding competitive tension to this encounter. Nantes have shown more attacking intent, averaging 1.2 goals per game compared to Dunkerque's 0.6, while defensively Nantes concede slightly less. The home side's recent form includes more shots and chances created, suggesting they will look to control the tempo and press for a win. Dunkerque's lower scoring and shot output indicate a more cautious approach, making Nantes the likely favorites in this balanced fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Nantes to Win

  • Nantes averages 15.4 shots per game versus Dunkerque's 8.8, showing greater offensive pressure.
  • Nantes scores 1.2 goals per match, double Dunkerque's 0.6, highlighting attacking edge.
  • Dunkerque concedes 1.4 goals per game, slightly more than Nantes' 1.0, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Nantes has a 40% rate of matches over 2.5 goals, compared to Dunkerque's 20%, suggesting more open games at home.
  • Head-to-head shows a single recent meeting with 3 goals scored, indicating potential for goals in this match.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Nantes to win with a 66.4% chance, reflecting their stronger attacking metrics and home advantage. Nantes' higher shot volume and goal scoring rate underpin this , while Dunkerque's lower offensive output and higher goals conceded support the prediction. The model sees value as the imply a 62.5% chance, slightly underestimating Nantes' likelihood. No data limitations affect the , making this a solid pick based on current form and season trends.

Model Win Probability66.4%
Strong positive
Nantes Shots per Game15.4 vs 8.8
Strong positive
Goals Scored per Game1.2 vs 0.6
Strong positive
Goals Conceded per Game1.0 vs 1.4
Positive
Odds Implied Chance66.4% model chance vs 62.5% implied (+3.9 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Nantes' superior attacking numbers and home advantage make them the clear favorite to secure victory. Their ability to generate more shots and goals contrasts with Dunkerque's modest offensive threat, supporting a tactical approach focused on control and scoring. This data-backed edge aligns well with the match context, suggesting Nantes should prevail.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Nantes' offensive control and home presence give them a tactical and statistical edge that should translate into a win against a less potent Dunkerque side.”

Key Data Signals

Nantes to Win evidence

Nantes averages 15.4 shots per game versus Dunkerque's 8.8, showing greater offensive pressure.

Nantes scores 1.2 goals per match, double Dunkerque's 0.6, highlighting attacking edge.

Dunkerque concedes 1.4 goals per game, slightly more than Nantes' 1.0, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Nantes has a 40% rate of matches over 2.5 goals, compared to Dunkerque's 20%, suggesting more open games at home.

What To Watch In The Data

Nantes to Win notes

  • Over the last five matches, Nantes has a 40% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, while Dunkerque's rate is 20%.
  • The single head-to-head meeting featured three goals, indicating a moderate tempo and goal-scoring potential.
  • This trend suggests the match could produce multiple goals, primarily driven by Nantes' offensive pressure and Dunkerque's defensive openness.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Nantes1.2
Avg goals scored
Dunkerque0.6
Nantes1
Avg goals conceded
Dunkerque1.4
Nantes40%
BTTS rate
Dunkerque40%
Nantes40%
Over 2.5 goals
Dunkerque20%
Best odds for this sectionUnder 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 58% vs implied 49% · edge +9.5 pts
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 57%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 47%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Nantes' matches see a 40% rate of over 2.5 goals and 40% BTTS, indicating a moderate likelihood of goals from both sides. Dunkerque's lower scoring and defensive frailty contribute to potential goal opportunities. The single recent head-to-head match featured three goals, supporting the possibility of an open game with scoring chances for Nantes primarily.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickNantes to WinBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 63% · edge +3.9 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
Nantes Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
BTTS YesBetUK guide price · model 57%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 49%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 46%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
The 66.4% for Nantes to Win sits against roughly 62.5% implied by the current price (+3.9 pts). Nantes have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 4 for Dunkerque.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Nantes

DWLWD
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Reims0-0
19 Sep 2026A Boulogne2-1
12 Sep 2026A Sochaux0-1
07 Sep 2026H Nancy1-0
29 Aug 2026A Guingamp3-3

Dunkerque

LLWDL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 4L
09 Oct 2026H Annecy0-1
18 Sep 2026A PAU0-2
12 Sep 2026H Saint Etienne2-1
04 Sep 2026H Clermont Foot1-1
28 Aug 2026A Nancy0-2
Market aligned with main pickNantes to WinBetfred guide price · Model 66% vs implied 63% · edge +3.9 pts
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetfred guide price · model 86%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Nantes Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.38
Check odds @ 1.38
Recent form data shows Nantes accumulating 8 points with an average of 1.2 goals scored and 1 conceded per game, reflecting a balanced but effective performance. Dunkerque has 4 points with lower scoring (0.6 goals per game) and higher goals conceded (1.4), indicating struggles in both attack and defense. Nantes' higher shot and goal rates suggest momentum and that favor a home win in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Nantes Over 2.5
20%Dunkerque Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, Nantes has a 40% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, while Dunkerque's rate is 20%. The single head-to-head meeting featured three goals, indicating a moderate tempo and goal-scoring potential. This trend suggests the match could produce multiple goals, primarily driven by Nantes' offensive pressure and Dunkerque's defensive openness.

Loading deeper match data…