Football Stats Hub

Montrose crestMontrose
v
East Fife crestEast Fife

League One | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Montrose v East Fife Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:37 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Montrose and East Fife face off in a League One clash where Montrose's strong early season form has placed them third in the table, while East Fife sit ninth, striving to close the gap. Both teams have shown tendencies toward open play, with Montrose averaging 1 goal per game and East Fife slightly below at 0.8. Defensive vulnerabilities are apparent on both sides, conceding over 1.5 goals per match on average, setting the stage for a potentially high-scoring encounter. Recent matches suggest a willingness to engage offensively, increasing the likelihood of goals flowing in this fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Montrose ranks 3rd with 20 points, East Fife 9th with 12 points, indicating differing form levels.
  • Montrose concedes 1.6 goals per game, East Fife concedes 1.8, pointing to defensive frailties.
  • East Fife has a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, Montrose 40%, supporting a goal-rich game.
  • The last 10 meetings averaged 2.7 goals per match, reinforcing the potential for over 2.5 goals.
  • Both teams have a 40% BTTS rate, suggesting goals from both sides are plausible but not guaranteed.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies a 56.3% chance for over 2.5 goals, slightly above the implied market chance of 52.6%, indicating a modest . Both teams show defensive vulnerabilities and moderate scoring rates, with East Fife's higher over 2.5 goals rate and the historical average of 2.7 goals per meeting supporting the expectation of a goal-laden match. The model is moderate, reflecting some uncertainty but a clear inclination towards a higher scoring game. No price warnings apply, making this a standard stake recommendation.

Model Probability56.3% model chance vs 52.6% implied (+3.7 pts)
Positive
Market Implied Chance56.3% model chance vs 52.6% implied (+3.7 pts)
Neutral
Value Edge56.3% model chance vs 52.6% implied (+3.7 pts)
Positive
Defensive RecordsMontrose concedes 1.6, East Fife 1.8 goals per game
Positive
Historical Goals2.7 average goals in last 10 meetings
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively contest with both teams prone to conceding goals, particularly East Fife who have a higher rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Montrose's solid league position and attacking intent suggest they will push forward, increasing the likelihood of a high-scoring game. The data and tactical context align well with an over 2.5 goals outcome, making this a sensible selection for those seeking goal action.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal scoring potential and tactical openness

“Montrose's attacking ambition combined with East Fife's defensive lapses sets the stage for a match where goals are likely to flow. The historical goal average and recent form data underline the potential for a lively, open game.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Montrose ranks 3rd with 20 points, East Fife 9th with 12 points, indicating differing form levels.

Montrose concedes 1.6 goals per game, East Fife concedes 1.8, pointing to defensive frailties.

East Fife has a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, Montrose 40%, supporting a goal-rich game.

The last 10 meetings averaged 2.7 goals per match, reinforcing the potential for over 2.5 goals.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • The last 10 meetings between Montrose and East Fife have averaged 2.7 goals per match, indicating a historical trend toward higher scoring encounters.
  • This sample suggests that when these teams meet, the games tend to be open with multiple goals, supporting the over 2.5 goals prediction.
  • The trend highlights the fixture's potential for a lively, attacking contest with goal-scoring opportunities on both sides.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Montrose

DWDLL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
31 Oct 2026A Hamilton Academical1-1
24 Oct 2026H Peterhead3-0
17 Oct 2026A East Kilbride1-1
10 Oct 2026H Ross County0-5
03 Oct 2026A Airdrie United0-1

East Fife

WLLDL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 5D 4L
31 Oct 2026H Queen of the South2-0
24 Oct 2026A Hamilton Academical1-2
17 Oct 2026H Alloa Athletic0-3
10 Oct 2026A Cove Rangers1-1
03 Oct 2026H East Kilbride0-3
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 78% vs implied 77% · edge +0.7 pts
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Load more odds for this section
Montrose Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 62%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Montrose to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
East Fife Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
East Fife to WinBetfred guide price · model 34%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
DrawBetfred guide price · model 28%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Recent form shows Montrose earning 5 points with an average of 1 goal scored and 1.6 conceded per game, while East Fife has 4 points, scoring 0.8 and conceding 1.8 on average. East Fife's higher over 2.5 goals rate at 60% contrasts with Montrose's 40%, indicating East Fife's matches tend to be more open and higher scoring. This recent form data supports the expectation of a match with multiple goals.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Montrose1
Avg goals scored
East Fife0.8
Montrose1.6
Avg goals conceded
East Fife1.8
Montrose40%
BTTS rate
East Fife40%
Montrose40%
Over 2.5 goals
East Fife60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 56% vs implied 53% · edge +3.7 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 44%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both teams have moderate scoring rates and concede frequently, with East Fife's 60% over 2.5 goals rate notably higher than Montrose's 40%. The 40% BTTS rate for both sides suggests goals from both teams are possible but not guaranteed, indicating the match could see multiple goals but not necessarily from both sides equally. The historical average of 2.7 goals per meeting reinforces the potential for a goal-rich fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 56% vs implied 53% · edge +3.7 pts
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Montrose Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Montrose to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
East Fife Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 44%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
East Fife to WinBetfred guide price · model 34%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
DrawBetfred guide price · model 28%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
The 56.3% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 52.6% implied by the current price (+3.7 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 40% for Montrose and 60% for East Fife, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Montrose Over 2.5
60%East Fife Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
The last 10 meetings between Montrose and East Fife have averaged 2.7 goals per match, indicating a historical trend toward higher scoring encounters. This sample suggests that when these teams meet, the games tend to be open with multiple goals, supporting the over 2.5 goals prediction. The trend highlights the fixture's potential for a lively, attacking contest with goal-scoring opportunities on both sides.

Loading deeper match data…