Football Stats Hub

Monterrey crestMonterrey
v
CF Pachuca crestCF Pachuca

Liga MX | Mon 19 Oct, 02:00

Monterrey v CF Pachuca Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 09:15 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Liga MX clash features Monterrey hosting CF Pachuca in a tightly contested fixture where both teams are separated by just one point in the standings. Monterrey, ranked 12th with 14 points, have struggled to convert chances into goals, scoring only once in recent matches while conceding 1.6 per game. Pachuca, sitting 14th with 13 points, have shown more attacking intent and defensive solidity, averaging 2 goals scored and 1.2 conceded recently. The match promises tactical battles with Pachuca's sharper form and goal threat making them a confident away contender.

BT4Y best bet

CF Pachuca to Win

  • CF Pachuca holds a 63.2% to win, with strong value at 5.0 .
  • Pachuca averages 2 goals per game recently, outperforming Monterrey's 1 goal.
  • Monterrey concedes 1.6 goals per game, Pachuca concedes fewer at 1.2.
  • Pachuca's striker S. Rondón has 12 goals and 1.58 shots on target per 90 minutes.
  • Monterrey's recent form shows only 5 points from last matches, Pachuca has 8 points.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

CF Pachuca's superior recent form and attacking efficiency underpin the model's in an away win. Rondón leads the league with 12 goals and high shot volume, indicating strong finishing potential. Pachuca's defensive record is better than Monterrey's, who have struggled to score and conceded more goals recently. The model identifies a significant as the imply only a 20% chance, far below the model's 63.2% win probability, making this a compelling selection. No data limitations affect here.

Recent formPachuca 8 points vs Monterrey 5 points
Strong positive
Goal threatS. Rondón 12 goals, 1.58 SOT/90
Strong positive
Defensive solidityPachuca concedes 1.2 goals/game vs Monterrey 1.6
Positive
Value edge35% model chance vs 20% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

CF Pachuca's recent attacking form and defensive resilience make them a strong candidate for victory despite being away. Their leading striker's prolific scoring and higher points tally in recent matches provide a solid foundation for an away win. Monterrey's struggles to convert chances and higher goals conceded add to Pachuca's advantage in this closely matched fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Away win tactical and form analysis

“Pachuca's clinical finishing spearheaded by S. Rondón, combined with Monterrey's defensive vulnerabilities, shapes this as a promising away win opportunity in Liga MX.”

Key Data Signals

CF Pachuca to Win evidence

CF Pachuca holds a 63.2% to win, with strong value at 5.0 .

Pachuca averages 2 goals per game recently, outperforming Monterrey's 1 goal.

Monterrey concedes 1.6 goals per game, Pachuca concedes fewer at 1.2.

Pachuca's striker S. Rondón has 12 goals and 1.58 shots on target per 90 minutes.

What To Watch In The Data

CF Pachuca to Win notes

  • The last ten meetings between these teams have averaged 3.4 goals per game, suggesting a relatively open and attacking fixture.
  • This trend supports the potential for multiple goals, driven by Pachuca's offensive capabilities and Monterrey's defensive vulnerabilities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCF Pachuca to WinBet365 guide price · Model 35% vs implied 20% · edge +15 pts
5
Check odds @ 5
Load more odds for this section
CF Pachuca Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 63%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 35% for CF Pachuca to Win sits against roughly 20% implied by the current price (+15 pts). CF Pachuca have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 5 for Monterrey.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Monterrey

DLWDL
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
11 Oct 2026A Club America1-1
26 Sep 2026A Atlante FC2-4
20 Sep 2026H Cruz Azul1-0
13 Sep 2026H Tigres UANL0-0
31 Aug 2026H Atletico San Luis1-3

CF Pachuca

DLDWW
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 4L
12 Oct 2026H Necaxa3-3
27 Sep 2026A Santos Laguna0-1
21 Sep 2026H Club Tijuana2-2
12 Sep 2026A Atlante FC3-0
05 Sep 2026A FC Juarez2-0
Market aligned with main pickCF Pachuca to WinBet365 guide price · Model 35% vs implied 20% · edge +15 pts
5
Check odds @ 5
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 62%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
CF Pachuca Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Pachuca's recent form is stronger, securing 8 points in their last matches compared to Monterrey's 5. Pachuca's ability to score twice per game and concede less than Monterrey reflects better balance and momentum, reinforcing in their capacity to secure an away win in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Monterrey1
Avg goals scored
CF Pachuca2
Monterrey1.6
Avg goals conceded
CF Pachuca1.2
Monterrey60%
BTTS rate
CF Pachuca40%
Monterrey40%
Over 2.5 goals
CF Pachuca60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 63% vs implied 60% · edge +3.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 47%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 39%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 41%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Recent trends show Pachuca averaging 2 goals per game with a 40% BTTS rate, while Monterrey scores less but concedes more. The combined average goals in their last ten meetings is 3.4, indicating a moderately open game with goal-scoring opportunities, especially favoring Pachuca's attacking edge.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Monterrey Over 2.5
60%CF Pachuca Over 2.5
3.4H2H avg goals
The last ten meetings between these teams have averaged 3.4 goals per game, suggesting a relatively open and attacking fixture. This trend supports the potential for multiple goals, driven by Pachuca's offensive capabilities and Monterrey's defensive vulnerabilities.

Loading deeper match data…