Football Stats Hub

Minnesota United FC crestMinnesota United FC
v
St. Louis City crestSt. Louis City

Major League Soccer | Sat 17 Oct, 21:30

Minnesota United FC v St. Louis City Stats

Data last updated: Sun 18 Oct 2026, 21:48 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Minnesota United FC face St. Louis City in a Major League Soccer clash where attacking intent and goal-scoring prowess are set to shape the encounter. Louis City, sitting second in the standings with 51 points, have been prolific offensively, averaging 3.2 goals per game and maintaining a solid defensive record. Minnesota United FC, despite their lower rank, have shown a willingness to engage in open play, reflected in their 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently. The match promises high tempo and end-to-end action, with both sides capable of contributing to a goal-rich contest under the spotlight of late-season stakes.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Louis City average 3.2 goals per game with a strong defensive record conceding just 1 goal on average.
  • Minnesota United FC have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches, indicating open, high-scoring games.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 3.75 goals per game, supporting a goal-heavy fixture.
  • Top attackers like Rafael Navarro and C. Louis City show high shot volumes and goal threat.
  • Both teams maintain solid corner and shot averages, suggesting sustained attacking pressure.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a value bet with a 58% chance against a 47.6% implied market chance, reflecting strong attacking trends from both teams. Louis City's potent offense, led by Rafael Navarro and C. Holse, combines with Minnesota United FC's openness and high over 2.5 goals rate to create a fertile environment for multiple goals. The head-to-head average of 3.75 goals further supports this expectation. No price warnings apply, making this a standard stake recommendation based on solid data and football context.

Model Chance58% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+10.4 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance58% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+10.4 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 RatesMinnesota 100%, St. Louis 80%
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3.75 goals per game
Positive
Top Player Goal ThreatsNavarro 7 goals, Holse 0.95 goals per 90
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively, high-scoring match as St. Louis City’s attacking firepower meets Minnesota United FC’s open style. The data underlines a strong likelihood of multiple goals, driven by prolific forwards and a history of goal-rich encounters between these sides.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential

“This fixture features two teams with aggressive attacking profiles and a history of high-scoring games, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection based on both form and player threat levels.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Louis City average 3.2 goals per game with a strong defensive record conceding just 1 goal on average.

Minnesota United FC have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches, indicating open, high-scoring games.

Head-to-head meetings average 3.75 goals per game, supporting a goal-heavy fixture.

Top attackers like Rafael Navarro and C. Louis City show high shot volumes and goal threat.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • The last eight head-to-head meetings average 3.75 goals, reinforcing a trend of goal-rich encounters.
  • Combined with recent over 2.5 goals rates of 100% for Minnesota and 80% for St.
  • Louis, the tempo and attacking intent suggest a continuation of this pattern in the upcoming match.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Minnesota United FC1.8
Avg goals scored
St. Louis City3.2
Minnesota United FC2.8
Avg goals conceded
St. Louis City1
Minnesota United FC100%
BTTS rate
St. Louis City60%
Minnesota United FC100%
Over 2.5 goals
St. Louis City80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 48% · edge +10.4 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
Both teams exhibit strong goal-scoring and BTTS tendencies, with Minnesota United FC’s 100% BTTS rate and St. Louis City’s 60% indicating frequent mutual scoring. The high average goals per game and recent form data point to an open match with multiple scoring opportunities for both sides.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 78% vs implied 68% · edge +10.4 pts
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Load more odds for this section
St. Louis City Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
St. Louis City to WinBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Minnesota United FC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+10.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Minnesota United FC and 80% for St. Louis City, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Minnesota United FC

DDLLL
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 6L
15 Oct 2026A Colorado Rapids2-2
11 Oct 2026H Houston Dynamo2-2
27 Sep 2026A Seattle Sounders1-3
20 Sep 2026H Los Angeles Galaxy2-3
13 Sep 2026A St. Louis City2-4

St. Louis City

DWWWW
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 4D 0L
15 Oct 2026H Vancouver Whitecaps0-0
12 Oct 2026H Los Angeles Galaxy6-2
01 Oct 2026A New York Red Bulls3-0
20 Sep 2026H Toronto FC3-1
13 Sep 2026H Minnesota United FC4-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 82% vs implied 67% · edge +15 pts
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Load more odds for this section
St. Louis City Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
St. Louis City to WinBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Minnesota United FC Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 48%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 18%
3.75
Check odds @ 3.75
Minnesota United FC to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Recent matches show Minnesota United FC with a perfect 100% over 2.5 goals rate, while St. Louis City maintain an 80% rate, reflecting consistent high-scoring outputs. This recent form aligns with the model’s in a game featuring at least four goals.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Minnesota United FC Over 2.5
80%St. Louis City Over 2.5
3.75H2H avg goals
The last eight head-to-head meetings average 3.75 goals, reinforcing a trend of goal-rich encounters. Combined with recent over 2.5 goals rates of 100% for Minnesota and 80% for St. Louis, the tempo and attacking intent suggest a continuation of this pattern in the upcoming match.

Loading deeper match data…