Football Stats Hub

Metz crestMetz
v
Sochaux crestSochaux

Ligue 2 | Sat 17 Oct, 13:00

Metz v Sochaux Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Metz and Sochaux meet in a Ligue 2 clash where both teams have shown contrasting attacking and defensive tendencies. Metz averages a higher volume of attacking actions, reflected in their 4.2 corners per game and a recent form that includes a 60% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals. Sochaux, while more conservative, still contributes 3.8 corners per match and maintains a solid defensive record. This fixture is poised for active wing play and set-piece opportunities, with both sides likely to contest territory aggressively in midfield and wide areas, setting the stage for a high corner count encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Over 9.5 Corners

  • Metz averages 4.2 corners per game, Sochaux 3.8, combining for over 8 corners on average.
  • Recent form shows Metz has a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, indicating open play and attacking intent.
  • Both teams have moderate fouling rates, contributing to set-piece chances and corner opportunities.
  • Player data highlights attacking players like A. Song who generate shots and pressure from wide areas.
  • The model estimates a 69% chance for over 9.5 corners, with a positive of 14.4%.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 9.5 Corners with a 69% probability, supported by both teams' attacking styles and average corner counts near 8 per game combined. Metz's offensive pressure and Sochaux's defensive fouling tendencies create frequent set-piece situations. The positive of 14.4% and solid of 85% reinforce this pick. No price warnings apply, making this a standard stake opportunity. The data quality is strong, with comprehensive player and team stats underpinning the corner volume forecast.

Model Chance69% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+14.4 pts)
Strong positive
Combined Average Corners~8.0 per game
Positive
Recent FormMetz 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate
Positive
Fouling and Set PiecesModerate fouls leading to corners
Positive
Price Value Edge69% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+14.4 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a dynamic match with Metz pushing forward and Sochaux defending compactly but conceding set pieces. The attacking roles and fouling patterns suggest a lively corner count, making Over 9.5 Corners a sensible choice. The data supports this with strong corner averages and recent attacking form from Metz, indicating sustained pressure and wing play.

Main risk

Corner volume can be sterile if territory does not become shots, crosses or repeat box entries.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Corner market analysis

“This fixture features teams that generate consistent wing pressure and fouling, key drivers for corners. Metz's attacking players and Sochaux's defensive style combine to create a fertile environment for a high corner count.”

Key Data Signals

Over 9.5 Corners evidence

Metz averages 4.2 corners per game, Sochaux 3.8, combining for over 8 corners on average.

Recent form shows Metz has a 60% over 2.5 goals rate, indicating open play and attacking intent.

Both teams have moderate fouling rates, contributing to set-piece chances and corner opportunities.

Player data highlights attacking players like A. Song who generate shots and pressure from wide areas.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 9.5 Corners notes

  • In the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals total is 1.75, indicating moderate scoring but not necessarily low tempo.
  • Over recent matches, Metz's attacking tempo and Sochaux's defensive fouling create a pattern favoring set-piece opportunities and thus a higher corner count, aligning with the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel that signals open play and transitions.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Metz1.8
Avg goals scored
Sochaux0.8
Metz1.8
Avg goals conceded
Sochaux0.6
Metz80%
BTTS rate
Sochaux60%
Metz60%
Over 2.5 goals
Sochaux0%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 22%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 52%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Metz's 60% over 2.5 goals rate contrasts with Sochaux's 0%, indicating Metz's matches tend to be more open and attacking. Both teams have decent BTTS rates, implying offensive efforts that often lead to more corners through sustained pressure and attacking transitions.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 75%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Sochaux Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Sochaux to WinBetfred guide price · model 39%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Metz to WinBet365 guide price · model 36%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
The 69% for Over 9.5 Corners sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+14.4 pts). Metz lead the corner sample at 4.2 per match, with Sochaux lower at 3.8.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Metz

LDLWD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 2L
12 Oct 2026A Dijon2-4
19 Sep 2026H Saint Etienne2-2
14 Sep 2026A RED Star FC 930-1
05 Sep 2026H Rodez4-1
29 Aug 2026A Annecy1-1

Sochaux

DDWDD
Last 51W 4D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 5D 1L
09 Oct 2026H Boulogne1-1
18 Sep 2026A Laval1-1
12 Sep 2026H Nantes1-0
04 Sep 2026A PAU1-1
28 Aug 2026A Clermont Foot0-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 52% · edge +15 pts
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Load more odds for this section
Sochaux Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.85
Check odds @ 2.85
Sochaux to WinBetfred guide price · model 39%
4.2
Check odds @ 4.2
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.2
Check odds @ 3.2
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Metz to WinBet365 guide price · model 36%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Metz Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 46%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Metz's recent form includes a 60% rate of matches with over 2.5 goals and an 80% BTTS rate, reflecting open play and attacking intent that typically results in more corners. Sochaux's more defensive recent form with fewer goals scored suggests fewer corners but still contributes through defensive fouls and counters. Overall, recent form supports a corner count exceeding 9.5.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Metz Over 2.5
0%Sochaux Over 2.5
1.75H2H avg goals
In the last eight head-to-head matches, the average goals total is 1.75, indicating moderate scoring but not necessarily low tempo. Over recent matches, Metz's attacking tempo and Sochaux's defensive fouling create a pattern favoring set-piece opportunities and thus a higher corner count, aligning with the Over 2.5 Goals trend panel that signals open play and transitions.

Loading deeper match data…