Football Stats Hub

Melbourne City crestMelbourne City
v
Western Sydney Wanderers crestWestern Sydney Wanderers

A-League | Sat 07 Nov, 08:40

Melbourne City v Western Sydney Wanderers Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 10:28 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This A-League clash features Western Sydney Wanderers visiting Melbourne City in a fixture where both teams have shown contrasting defensive records early in the season. Western Sydney sit second in the standings with a solid defensive record, conceding just 0.67 goals per game, while Melbourne City have struggled defensively, allowing 1.67 goals per game. The Wanderers have also edged recent form with five points from two matches compared to Melbourne City's four. Tactical discipline and defensive solidity could be decisive in this encounter, with Western Sydney looking to capitalize on their momentum and defensive resilience away from home.

BT4Y best bet

Western Sydney Wanderers to Win

  • Western Sydney Wanderers have conceded only 0.67 goals per game this season, showing defensive strength.
  • Melbourne City concede 1.67 goals per game and have a 100% BTTS rate, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Western Sydney Wanderers rank 2nd in the league with 5 points, slightly ahead of Melbourne City in 7th with 4 points.
  • Melbourne City average 15.33 shots per game but have a lower conversion rate than Western Sydney Wanderers.
  • Western Sydney Wanderers have a positive model of 19.5% at of 3.0 for the win.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Western Sydney Wanderers to win with a 52.8% chance, significantly higher than the implied 33.3% from current , indicating strong value. Their defensive solidity, conceding only 0.67 goals per game, contrasts with Melbourne City's leaky defense. Despite Melbourne City's higher shot volume, Western Sydney's efficiency and recent form provide a solid foundation for an away victory. The data quality is robust, supporting in this pick without price warnings.

Model Chance48.3% model chance vs 33.3% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance48.3% model chance vs 33.3% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge48.3% model chance vs 33.3% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Western Sydney Defensive Record0.67 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Melbourne City Defensive Record1.67 goals conceded per game
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Western Sydney Wanderers' defensive discipline and efficient attack give them a tactical edge over Melbourne City, who have shown defensive frailties. Their superior recent form and league standing reinforce the likelihood of an away win in this competitive A-League fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Western Sydney's ability to maintain defensive composure while capitalizing on chances makes them a strong contender for victory against a defensively vulnerable Melbourne City side.”

Key Data Signals

Western Sydney Wanderers to Win evidence

Western Sydney Wanderers have conceded only 0.67 goals per game this season, showing defensive strength.

Melbourne City concede 1.67 goals per game and have a 100% BTTS rate, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Western Sydney Wanderers rank 2nd in the league with 5 points, slightly ahead of Melbourne City in 7th with 4 points.

Melbourne City average 15.33 shots per game but have a lower conversion rate than Western Sydney Wanderers.

What To Watch In The Data

Western Sydney Wanderers to Win notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.1, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend.
  • However, Western Sydney's recent defensive form suggests they may limit scoring opportunities, potentially keeping the game tighter despite the historical goal average.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Melbourne City1.33
Avg goals scored
Western Sydney Wanderers1.67
Melbourne City1.67
Avg goals conceded
Western Sydney Wanderers0.67
Melbourne City100%
BTTS rate
Western Sydney Wanderers33%
Melbourne City67%
Over 2.5 goals
Western Sydney Wanderers33%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 64% · edge +2.8 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 38%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 38%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Melbourne City's matches have featured a 100% BTTS rate and a 67% Over 2.5 Goals rate, indicating open games with goals at both ends. In contrast, Western Sydney's lower BTTS and Over 2.5 rates reflect a more controlled, defensive style, suggesting a tactical battle with potential for goals but also defensive discipline from the Wanderers.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickWestern Sydney Wanderers to WinBet365 guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Western Sydney Wanderers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 62%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The 48.3% for Western Sydney Wanderers to Win sits against roughly 33.3% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Western Sydney Wanderers have the stronger recent points return, taking 5 points from the sample compared with 4 for Melbourne City.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Melbourne City

WDL
Last 51W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 1L
31 Oct 2026H Sydney2-1
24 Oct 2026A Melbourne Victory1-1
17 Oct 2026A Auckland1-3

Western Sydney Wanderers

DWD
Last 51W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 2D 0L
31 Oct 2026A Macarthur0-0
24 Oct 2026H Auckland5-2
16 Oct 2026A Sydney0-0
Market aligned with main pickWestern Sydney Wanderers to WinBet365 guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +15 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Western Sydney Wanderers Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 62%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Western Sydney Wanderers have accumulated 5 points from their recent matches, showing slightly better form than Melbourne City's 4 points. The Wanderers' defensive record and ability to grind out results away from home underpin their and tactical approach heading into this match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

67%Melbourne City Over 2.5
33%Western Sydney Wanderers Over 2.5
3.1H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.1, indicating a moderately high-scoring trend. However, Western Sydney's recent defensive form suggests they may limit scoring opportunities, potentially keeping the game tighter despite the historical goal average.

Loading deeper match data…