Football Stats Hub

Manchester United crestManchester United
v
Bournemouth crestBournemouth

Premier League | Sun 25 Oct, 14:00

Manchester United v Bournemouth Stats

Data last updated: Sat 24 Oct 2026, 23:08 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Manchester United face Bournemouth in a Premier League clash where both teams have shown mixed recent form. Manchester United, ranked 13th, have struggled for consistency but possess a potent attack led by players like Bruno Fernandes and Matheus Cunha. Bournemouth, sitting close behind in 15th, have been resilient with a tendency towards draws and a defensive style that often invites pressure. The match promises tactical battles around set-pieces and transitions, with Manchester United aiming to exploit Bournemouth's aerial weaknesses and defensive vulnerabilities to secure a vital win.

BT4Y best bet

Manchester United Asian Handicap -0.25

  • Manchester United ranks 13th with 7 points, Bournemouth 15th with 6 points, indicating a tight contest.
  • Manchester United averages 16.8 shots per game with 3.8 on target, showing strong offensive volume.
  • Bournemouth concedes more goals per game (2.0) and has a higher over 2.5 goals rate (60%) than Manchester United (20%).
  • Manchester United's Bruno Fernandes leads with 16 assists, exploiting Bournemouth's weak set-piece defense.
  • Key players like Matheus Cunha and Bruno Fernandes drive Manchester United's attack, supported by strong box presence and shot accuracy.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

Manchester United's attacking strength and tactical edge against Bournemouth's defensive vulnerabilities underpin the model's in a home win. Despite recent form inconsistencies, United's superior shot volume and key player impact, especially from Bruno Fernandes and Matheus Cunha, provide a solid foundation. Bournemouth's higher goals conceded and defensive frailties, particularly at set-pieces, increase the likelihood of United capitalizing. The model rates this pick with moderate , reflecting the competitive league positions and tactical nuances. No price warnings apply, supporting a standard stake approach.

Manchester United attacking volume16.8 shots per game, 3.8 on target
Strong positive
Bournemouth defensive weakness2.0 goals conceded per game, poor set-piece defense
Positive
Key player influenceBruno Fernandes' 16 assists and Cunha's shot accuracy
Strong positive
Recent form balanceMixed results but United's offensive edge prevails
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Manchester United's attacking prowess, led by Bruno Fernandes and Matheus Cunha, combined with Bournemouth's defensive vulnerabilities, especially at set-pieces, makes a home win the most plausible outcome. United's higher shot volume and clinical finishing provide a tactical and statistical edge in this tightly contested Premier League fixture.

Main risk

However, props are inherently variable.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Tactical and statistical advantage for Manchester United

“Manchester United's offensive depth and ability to exploit Bournemouth's aerial and set-piece weaknesses position them strongly for victory, despite Bournemouth's resilience and recent draw tendencies.”

Key Data Signals

Manchester United Asian Handicap -0.25 evidence

Manchester United ranks 13th with 7 points, Bournemouth 15th with 6 points, indicating a tight contest.

Manchester United averages 16.8 shots per game with 3.8 on target, showing strong offensive volume.

Bournemouth concedes more goals per game (2.0) and has a higher over 2.5 goals rate (60%) than Manchester United (20%).

Manchester United's Bruno Fernandes leads with 16 assists, exploiting Bournemouth's weak set-piece defense.

What To Watch In The Data

Manchester United Asian Handicap -0.25 notes

  • Recent trends over the last ten meetings show an average of 4 goals per game, indicating a high-scoring potential.
  • Bournemouth's 60% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches contrasts with Manchester United's 20%, suggesting the match could see fluctuating momentum and scoring chances, particularly through transitions and set-piece situations.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Manchester United1
Avg goals scored
Bournemouth1.4
Manchester United1.2
Avg goals conceded
Bournemouth2
Manchester United80%
BTTS rate
Bournemouth60%
Manchester United20%
Over 2.5 goals
Bournemouth60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 34%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetUK guide price · model 28%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have shown tendencies toward goals, with Bournemouth's 60% over 2.5 goals rate contrasting Manchester United's more conservative 20%. The average 4 goals per match in their recent head-to-heads supports a potentially open game with scoring opportunities, while BTTS rates suggest both sides can find the net, especially given United's attacking volume and Bournemouth's defensive lapses.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickManchester United Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 50% vs implied 61% · edge -10.6 pts
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 CardsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 52%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Manchester United to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 38%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The model rates Manchester United Asian Handicap -0.25 at 51.9% on the latest available numbers. Bournemouth are currently ranked in the bottom three for goals conceded from set-pieces and restarts.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Manchester United

DDDLD
Last 50W 4D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 4D 2L
18 Oct 2026A Leeds1-1
10 Oct 2026H Tottenham1-1
20 Sep 2026A Fulham1-1
13 Sep 2026H Manchester City0-1
06 Sep 2026A Everton2-2

Bournemouth

WLLDD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 3D 3L
18 Oct 2026H Sunderland2-0
10 Oct 2026A Chelsea1-5
20 Sep 2026H Liverpool0-1
12 Sep 2026H Brentford2-2
05 Sep 2026A Newcastle2-2
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 69% vs implied 75% · edge -6.4 pts
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Load more odds for this section
Manchester United Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Manchester United to WinBet365 guide price · model 40%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Manchester United's recent form shows a slight edge with 4 points from their last matches, supported by a solid defensive record conceding 1.2 goals per game. Bournemouth's 5 points and higher goals conceded (2.0) reflect a more open but less stable defensive setup. United's lower over 2.5 goals rate (20%) contrasts with Bournemouth's 60%, indicating differing tactical approaches that may influence match tempo and scoring.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

20%Manchester United Over 2.5
60%Bournemouth Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
Recent trends over the last ten meetings show an average of 4 goals per game, indicating a high-scoring potential. Bournemouth's 60% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches contrasts with Manchester United's 20%, suggesting the match could see fluctuating momentum and scoring chances, particularly through transitions and set-piece situations.

Loading deeper match data…