Football Stats Hub

Manchester City crestManchester City
v
Crystal Palace crestCrystal Palace

Premier League | Sat 17 Apr, 15:00

Manchester City v Crystal Palace Stats

Data last updated: Tue 20 Oct 2026, 04:47 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Manchester City face Crystal Palace in Premier League on Sat 17 Apr, 15:00. Crystal Palace host Manchester City at Selhurst Park on Friday with both sides already offering reasons to resist an overly simple reading of the fixture.

BT4Y best bet

Man City to win and both teams to score

  • Man City to win and both teams to score is rated around 49% by the current BT4Y model.
  • City’s top scorers and Palace’s home scoring record support this outcome despite City’s recent defensive concessions and Palace’s goalkeeper doubts.
  • Manchester City need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Manchester City on 15 and Crystal Palace on 7.
  • The BTTS leg matters as much as the result leg here, with recent BTTS rates of 40% for Manchester City and 60% for Crystal Palace.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Man City to win and both teams to score around 49% on the latest available numbers. Manchester City need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Manchester City on 15 and Crystal Palace on 7. City’s top scorers and Palace’s home scoring record support this outcome despite City’s recent defensive concessions and Palace’s goalkeeper doubts.

Manchester City need the result edge to pair with scoring.Visible data support
Positive
The BTTS leg matters as much as the result leg.Visible data support
Positive
City’s top scorers and Palace’s home scoring record support.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Manchester City Win & BTTS is the preferred angle because city’s top scorers and Palace’s home scoring record support this outcome despite City’s recent defensive concessions and Palace’s goalkeeper doubts. Manchester City need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Manchester City on 15 and Crystal Palace on 7. Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Key Data Signals

Man City to win and both teams to score evidence

City’s top scorers and Palace’s home scoring record support this outcome despite City’s recent defensive concessions and Palace’s.

Manchester City need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Manchester City on 15 and Crystal Palace on 7.

The BTTS leg matters as much as the result leg here, with recent BTTS rates of 40% for Manchester City and 60% for Crystal Palace.

Manchester City Win & BTTS needs both attacks involved, so goals-for averages of 2.6 for Manchester City and 1.6 for Crystal Palace are central to the read.

What To Watch In The Data

Man City to win and both teams to score notes

  • Use the article-led angle and the visible data together; the strongest signal is where both point to the same match pattern.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Manchester City2.6
Avg goals scored
Crystal Palace1.6
Manchester City1
Avg goals conceded
Crystal Palace2.2
Manchester City40%
BTTS rate
Crystal Palace60%
Manchester City60%
Over 2.5 goals
Crystal Palace80%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Manchester City

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 0D 0L
17 Oct 2026H Ipswich3-2
11 Oct 2026A Liverpool3-0
20 Sep 2026H Sunderland5-3
13 Sep 2026A Manchester United1-0
05 Sep 2026H Coventry1-0

Crystal Palace

LWDLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 4L
18 Oct 2026A Brighton0-5
11 Oct 2026H Nottingham Forest3-1
20 Sep 2026A Leeds0-0
12 Sep 2026H Ipswich2-3
05 Sep 2026A Fulham3-2

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Manchester City Over 2.5
80%Crystal Palace Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Manchester City sit at 60% and Crystal Palace sit at 80% with the H2H average at 4 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…