Football Stats Hub

Macarthur crestMacarthur
v
Western Sydney Wanderers crestWestern Sydney Wanderers

A-League | Sun 18 Apr, 06:00

Macarthur v Western Sydney Wanderers Stats

Data last updated: Fri 30 Oct 2026, 12:57 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Macarthur face Western Sydney Wanderers in A-League on Sun 18 Apr, 06:00. Macarthur come in with 4 recent points and 1.5 goals per match, while Western Sydney Wanderers have 4 points and 2.5 goals per match in the same lens.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Both Teams to Score is rated around 75% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Macarthur show a 100% BTTS rate and Western Sydney Wanderers show a 50% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
  • Macarthur average 1.5 goals scored and Western Sydney Wanderers average 2.5, so both attacking contributions need separating.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Both Teams to Score around 75% on the latest available numbers. Macarthur show a 100% BTTS rate and Western Sydney Wanderers show a 50% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.

Macarthur show a 100% BTTS rate and Western Sydney Wanderers.Visible data support
Positive
Macarthur average 1.5 goals scored and Western Sydney Wanderers average.Visible data support
Positive
Price sensitivityCheck the latest price
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Both Teams To Score is the preferred angle because the market is supported by the current team numbers Macarthur show a 100% BTTS rate and Western Sydney Wanderers show a 50% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Macarthur show a 100% BTTS rate and Western Sydney Wanderers show a 50% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.

Macarthur average 1.5 goals scored and Western Sydney Wanderers average 2.5, so both attacking contributions need separating.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Compare both teams on scoring rate and clean-sheet record before trusting Both Teams To Score.
  • Use shots on target to decide whether attacking involvement is shared or one-sided.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Macarthur1.5
Avg goals scored
Western Sydney Wanderers2.5
Macarthur1
Avg goals conceded
Western Sydney Wanderers1
Macarthur100%
BTTS rate
Western Sydney Wanderers50%
Macarthur50%
Over 2.5 goals
Western Sydney Wanderers50%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Macarthur

DW
Last 51W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 0L
24 Oct 2026A Newcastle Jets1-1
17 Oct 2026H Perth Glory2-1

Western Sydney Wanderers

WD
Last 51W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 0L
24 Oct 2026H Auckland5-2
16 Oct 2026A Sydney0-0

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

50%Macarthur Over 2.5
50%Western Sydney Wanderers Over 2.5
3.8H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Macarthur sit at 50% and Western Sydney Wanderers sit at 50% with the H2H average at 3.8 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…