Football Stats Hub

Luton crestLuton
v
Forest Green crestForest Green

FA Cup | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Luton v Forest Green Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:34 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Luton Town host Forest Green Rovers in this FA Cup first-round tie at Kenilworth Road, with Luton aiming to extend their strong home form and unbeaten run. Luton’s potent attack, averaging over two goals per game, contrasts with a defense that has conceded frequently, especially after the injury to Kal Naismith. Forest Green arrive resilient and capable of scoring, boasting a solid away record and a recent 2-2 draw after leading 2-0. The tactical battle will see Luton pressing to control possession and Forest Green seeking to exploit defensive gaps, setting the stage for an open, competitive encounter with both sides likely to find the net.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Both Teams to Score

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 60%, above the 32% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Luton average 2.06 goals per game but have conceded 24 in 18 matches, showing defensive vulnerability.
  • Forest Green have scored 28 goals in 16 matches and maintain a strong away record with only one defeat in six trips.
  • Last season’s FA Cup meeting ended 4-3, indicating a precedent for a high-scoring, open game.
  • Luton’s injury-enforced defensive reshuffle increases chances of conceding, supporting both teams scoring.
Price warning

Both Teams to Score is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 60% while the model sits nearer 32% (-27.9 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Under 2.5 Goals shows a +15 pts edge at 3.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The Both Teams to Score pick is driven by Luton's strong attacking output and defensive lapses combined with Forest Green's resilience and shot volume on the road. Despite the being below the market implied probability, the football context supports an open game with goals at both ends. The price is short relative to , so a reduced stake or waiting for better is advised. Improvements in team news or line-ups could enhance value. The thinner data for Luton means defensive reshuffles and match dynamics are key factors.

Luton’s attack vs defense balanceHigh scoring (2.06 goals/game) but conceding often (24 goals in 18 matches)
Strong positive
Forest Green’s away resilience and shot volume28 goals in 16 matches, 13.44 shots per match
Positive
Price sensitivity32% model chance vs 59.9% implied (-27.9 pts)
Negative
Data qualityLimited home team data increases uncertainty
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams scoring is a credible outcome given Luton's attacking firepower and defensive vulnerabilities, combined with Forest Green's ability to create chances and score away from home. The tactical setup and recent form suggest an open game with goals at both ends, making BTTS a logical selection for this FA Cup tie.

Main risk

However, Forest Green's latest outing exposed familiar concerns.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“Luton’s offensive strength paired with their defensive reshuffle creates openings that Forest Green’s consistent shot-making can exploit, making both teams scoring a compelling scenario despite the price being short.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Luton average 2.06 goals per game but have conceded 24 in 18 matches, showing defensive vulnerability.

Forest Green have scored 28 goals in 16 matches and maintain a strong away record with only one defeat in six trips.

Last season’s FA Cup meeting ended 4-3, indicating a precedent for a high-scoring, open game.

Luton’s injury-enforced defensive reshuffle increases chances of conceding, supporting both teams scoring.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last nine meetings, the average goals per game stand at 3.11, indicating a trend toward higher-scoring encounters.
  • The last season’s 4-3 FA Cup match further supports an expectation of an open game with multiple goals, aligning with the Over 2.5 goals trend and reinforcing the likelihood of both teams scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 32% vs implied 60% · edge -27.9 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Forest Green Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Luton Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.19
Check odds @ 1.19
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Forest Green to WinBetMGM guide price · model 15%
9
Check odds @ 9
DrawBet365 guide price · model 19%
5
Check odds @ 5
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
The 32% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (-27.9 pts). Selection: BTTS Yes.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Luton-
Avg goals scored
Forest Green2.5
Luton-
Avg goals conceded
Forest Green0
Luton-
BTTS rate
Forest Green0%
Luton-
Over 2.5 goals
Forest Green50%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 32% vs implied 60% · edge -27.9 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 63%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
3
Check odds @ 3
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 38%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Luton’s average of 2.06 goals per game and 24 goals conceded in 18 matches highlight an attacking style prone to defensive lapses. Forest Green’s 28 goals in 16 matches and 13.44 shots per game underline their offensive threat. Combined with last season’s 4-3 FA Cup result, these factors support a game where both teams are likely to score.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Luton

Last 50W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 0L

No recent match sample is available for Luton yet.

Forest Green

WD
Last 51W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 0L
20 Oct 2026H Chesham United5-0
17 Oct 2026A Chesham United0-0
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 45% vs implied 31% · edge +14.2 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Forest Green Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 37%
4.5
Check odds @ 4.5
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 85%
1.07
Check odds @ 1.07
Luton Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.19
Check odds @ 1.19
Luton to WinBet365 guide price · model 66%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Forest Green to WinBetMGM guide price · model 15%
9
Check odds @ 9
DrawBet365 guide price · model 19%
5
Check odds @ 5
Luton have won four of their last five matches and remain unbeaten in five, demonstrating strong momentum and attacking consistency. Forest Green have lost only once in six matches, showing resilience and an ability to respond offensively, as seen in their 2-2 draw after leading 2-0. This form data supports a competitive, goal-filled match with both teams likely to score.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

-Luton Over 2.5
50%Forest Green Over 2.5
3.11H2H avg goals
Over the last nine meetings, the average goals per game stand at 3.11, indicating a trend toward higher-scoring encounters. The last season’s 4-3 FA Cup match further supports an expectation of an open game with multiple goals, aligning with the Over 2.5 goals trend and reinforcing the likelihood of both teams scoring.

Loading deeper match data…