Football Stats Hub

Lens crestLens
v
Marseille crestMarseille

Ligue 1 | Sun 08 Nov, 19:45

Lens v Marseille Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 13:08 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Ligue 1 clash at Stade Vélodrome features Marseille, known for their explosive but inconsistent attack, against Lens, the league leaders on an 11-match unbeaten run. Marseille's high-possession, aggressive style contrasts with Lens' clinical counter-attacking and defensive solidity. Lens have won four of the last six meetings, including a recent 2-1 victory, and their ability to exploit Marseille's vulnerability to through balls makes this a tactical battle between possession control and transition threat. Both sides have strong attacking potential, but Lens' momentum and defensive compactness set the stage for a tightly contested encounter.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Double Chance: Lens or Draw

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 58%, above the 27% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Lens are on an 11-match unbeaten streak with six consecutive Ligue 1 wins.
  • Marseille have scored 41 goals this season but show defensive instability at home.
  • Lens have conceded only 13 goals in 18 league matches, the best defensive record.
  • Recent head-to-head favors Lens with four wins in the last six meetings.
Price warning

Double Chance: Lens or Draw is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 58% while the model sits nearer 27% (-30.9 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Marseille Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 2.08.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The model identifies Lens or Draw as the safest outcome given Lens' superior defensive record and unbeaten run, contrasting with Marseille's defensive vulnerabilities despite their attacking firepower. However, the current are short compared to the model's chance, indicating a price-sensitive selection rather than clear value. Reduced staking or waiting for better is advised. the football read remains strong due to Lens' tactical discipline and recent control in head-to-head matches, but price drift or late team news could improve the value further.

Lens Defensive SolidityConceding only 13 goals in 18 matches
Strong positive
Lens Momentum11-match unbeaten streak with six straight league wins
Strong positive
Marseille Offensive Output41 goals scored but defensive instability
Neutral
Price Sensitivity27% model chance vs 57.9% implied (-30.9 pts)
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Lens' consistent defensive strength and unbeaten momentum make them a reliable choice to avoid defeat against a Marseille side prone to defensive lapses. Marseille's attacking bursts are a threat, but Lens' tactical discipline and recent head-to-head success provide a solid foundation for at least a draw in this high-stakes Ligue 1 encounter.

Main risk

Marseille have scored 41 goals this season but struggle against through balls.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form-based rationale

“Lens' ability to absorb pressure and strike on the counter exploits Marseille's defensive gaps, making the double chance on Lens or draw a tactically sound pick despite the short .”

Key Data Signals

Double Chance: Lens or Draw evidence

Lens are on an 11-match unbeaten streak with six consecutive Ligue 1 wins.

Marseille have scored 41 goals this season but show defensive instability at home.

Lens have conceded only 13 goals in 18 league matches, the best defensive record.

Recent head-to-head favors Lens with four wins in the last six meetings.

What To Watch In The Data

Double Chance: Lens or Draw notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.7, indicating a moderately open fixture.
  • Lens' 80% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent matches contrasts with Marseille's 60%, suggesting a tendency for goals but also tactical caution.
  • The trend supports a competitive game with goal opportunities but not necessarily a goal-fest.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Lens1.6
Avg goals scored
Marseille2.8
Lens1.2
Avg goals conceded
Marseille1.4
Lens80%
BTTS rate
Marseille60%
Lens80%
Over 2.5 goals
Marseille60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 69% · edge +6.6 pts
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 84%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Both teams have strong attacking credentials, with Marseille averaging 2.8 goals per game and Lens 1.6. Lens' 80% BTTS rate and Marseille's 60% suggest goals from both sides are likely, but Lens' defensive discipline tempers expectations for a high-scoring game, aligning with a cautious double chance pick.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionMarseille Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 63% vs implied 48% · edge +15 pts
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Marseille to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 58%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 62%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
The 27% for Double Chance: Lens or Draw sits against roughly 57.9% implied by the current price (-30.9 pts). Defensive Reliability: Goals Conceded
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Lens

LWWWL
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 4L
30 Oct 2026A Lille0-1
24 Oct 2026H Paris FC2-1
17 Oct 2026A Estac Troyes3-1
09 Oct 2026H Lyon2-1
18 Sep 2026A Monaco1-2

Marseille

WWWWL
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 0D 4L
01 Nov 2026H Toulouse2-0
25 Oct 2026H Le Havre4-3
18 Oct 2026A Angers5-2
11 Oct 2026A Estac Troyes2-0
20 Sep 2026H Paris Saint Germain1-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 77% vs implied 62% · edge +15 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Marseille Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 63%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Marseille to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.88
Check odds @ 2.88
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Lens Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.72
Check odds @ 1.72
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Lens to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Lens' recent form is exceptional, with six straight Ligue 1 wins and an 11-match unbeaten streak, conceding just 1.2 goals per game. Marseille have scored more goals per match (2.8) but have been inconsistent, including a recent home loss and a heavy defeat in Europe, highlighting their boom-or-bust nature and supporting the double chance on Lens or draw.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Lens Over 2.5
60%Marseille Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals per game is 2.7, indicating a moderately open fixture. Lens' 80% rate of over 2.5 goals in recent matches contrasts with Marseille's 60%, suggesting a tendency for goals but also tactical caution. The trend supports a competitive game with goal opportunities but not necessarily a goal-fest.

Loading deeper match data…