Football Stats Hub

Leganes crestLeganes
v
Albacete crestAlbacete

Segunda División | Sat 07 Nov, 17:30

Leganes v Albacete Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:37 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Segunda División clash features Leganes hosting Albacete, with both sides struggling near the bottom of the table. Leganes have managed just one point recently and are conceding heavily, while Albacete have shown signs of revival with two wins in their last three games. Albacete's slightly better form and attacking intent suggest they will push hard for victory in this pivotal fixture as both teams seek to climb out of the relegation zone.

BT4Y best bet

Albacete to Win

  • Albacete has earned 6 points recently compared to Leganes' 1 point.
  • Albacete concedes fewer goals per game (2.2) than Leganes (2.6).
  • Albacete's over 2.5 goals rate is 80%, indicating open matches.
  • Leganes average fewer corners (4.2) than Albacete (6.6), showing less attacking pressure.
  • Albacete ranks 21st with 7 points, Leganes 17th with 12 points, both under pressure.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Albacete's chances to win at 67%, significantly higher than the implied market chance of 27.8%, indicating strong value at 3.6 . Albacete's recent form, better defensive record, and higher attacking output support this. The team’s ability to generate more corners and maintain a higher over 2.5 goals rate suggests matches involving Albacete tend to be open and goal-rich, increasing their winning potential. No data limitations affect in this pick.

Model Probability42.8% model chance vs 27.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Market Implied Chance42.8% model chance vs 27.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Recent FormAlbacete 6 points vs Leganes 1 point
Positive
Goals ConcededAlbacete concedes 2.2 vs Leganes 2.6
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals RateAlbacete 80% vs Leganes 60%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Albacete's recent momentum and more potent attack make them the tactical and statistical favorite to win this match. Their ability to create chances and capitalize on Leganes' defensive vulnerabilities is key, while Leganes' poor recent form and leaky defense add to Albacete's advantage.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Albacete's improved attacking rhythm and defensive resilience position them well to capitalize on Leganes' struggles, making their win a compelling prospect in this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Albacete to Win evidence

Albacete has earned 6 points recently compared to Leganes' 1 point.

Albacete concedes fewer goals per game (2.2) than Leganes (2.6).

Albacete's over 2.5 goals rate is 80%, indicating open matches.

Leganes average fewer corners (4.2) than Albacete (6.6), showing less attacking pressure.

What To Watch In The Data

Albacete to Win notes

  • Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderate scoring.
  • Albacete's recent matches show a strong trend towards over 2.5 goals, suggesting this fixture could see open play and multiple scoring opportunities, aligning with the betting angle.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Leganes0.8
Avg goals scored
Albacete1.2
Leganes2.6
Avg goals conceded
Albacete2.2
Leganes40%
BTTS rate
Albacete60%
Leganes60%
Over 2.5 goals
Albacete80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 58% · edge +8.9 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 72%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 36%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 37%
2
Check odds @ 2
Albacete's matches have a high over 2.5 goals rate at 80%, reflecting open play and attacking intent. Leganes also contribute to goal-rich games with a 60% over 2.5 rate. Both teams' moderate BTTS rates suggest goals from both sides are possible but not guaranteed, supporting a focus on Albacete's win with goals.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickAlbacete to WinBet365 guide price · Model 43% vs implied 28% · edge +15 pts
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Load more odds for this section
Albacete Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 75%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
The 42.8% for Albacete to Win sits against roughly 27.8% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Albacete have the stronger recent points return, taking 6 points from the sample compared with 1 for Leganes.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Leganes

LDLLL
Last 50W 1D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 6L
02 Nov 2026A Valladolid3-4
24 Oct 2026H Mallorca1-1
16 Oct 2026H Cordoba0-1
11 Oct 2026A Almeria0-3
03 Oct 2026A Cadiz0-4

Albacete

WWLLL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 7L
31 Oct 2026H Sabadell2-1
25 Oct 2026H Eldense2-0
17 Oct 2026A Sporting Gijon1-2
12 Oct 2026A Valladolid0-5
03 Oct 2026H Eibar1-3
Market aligned with main pickAlbacete to WinBet365 guide price · Model 43% vs implied 28% · edge +15 pts
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Albacete Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Albacete's recent form shows a clear upward trend with 6 points gained in the last matches, contrasting with Leganes' single point and defensive frailties. This momentum shift favors Albacete's and tactical execution heading into the game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Leganes Over 2.5
80%Albacete Over 2.5
2.1H2H avg goals
Over the last ten meetings, the average goals scored is 2.1, indicating moderate scoring. Albacete's recent matches show a strong trend towards over 2.5 goals, suggesting this fixture could see open play and multiple scoring opportunities, aligning with the betting angle.

Loading deeper match data…