Football Stats Hub

Lask Linz crestLask Linz
v
Slovan Bratislava crestSlovan Bratislava

UEFA Champions League | Tue 03 Nov, 20:00

Lask Linz v Slovan Bratislava Stats

Data last updated: Mon 02 Nov 2026, 12:33 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Lask Linz hosts Slovan Bratislava in a crucial UEFA Champions League group stage clash where attacking firepower meets defensive frailty. Lask Linz has revitalized their campaign with six goals in their last two European matches, showcasing strong offensive potential despite defensive lapses. Slovan Bratislava, struggling at both ends, have conceded 13 goals in three matches and face a tough task breaking down Lask's attack. The match promises intensity with Lask aiming to capitalize on their home advantage and Slovan seeking to exploit Lask's defensive vulnerabilities for a rare goal.

BT4Y best bet

Lask Linz to Win & Both Teams to Score

  • Lask Linz scored six goals in their last two Champions League matches.
  • Slovan Bratislava conceded 13 goals and faced 32 shots on target in three games.
  • Lask Linz have kept only one clean sheet in 12 competitive fixtures since September.
  • Both teams have scored in 60% of their recent matches, supporting BTTS.
  • Slovan’s low shot volume poses a risk to the BTTS part of the bet.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates 'Lask Linz to Win & Both Teams to Score' positively with a 44.6% chance versus a 40% implied market chance, indicating slight value. Lask's potent attack contrasts with Slovan's porous defense, which has allowed a competition-high 32 shots on target. Lask’s consistent scoring and tendency to concede first align with both teams scoring. The model notes no data limitations, reinforcing in this selection. The price reflects a fair balance between Lask's attacking edge and defensive risks, making this a well-supported pick.

Lask Linz attacking strength6 goals in last 2 matches
Strong positive
Slovan defensive weakness13 goals conceded, 32 shots on target faced
Strong positive
Both teams scoring frequency60% BTTS rate recent matches
Positive
Lask defensive inconsistency1 clean sheet in 12 matches
Positive
Price vs model chance47.9% model chance vs 40% implied (+7.9 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Lask Linz's attacking resurgence and home advantage make them the clear favorites to win, while their defensive vulnerabilities open the door for Slovan Bratislava to score. The combination of Lask's goal-scoring form and Slovan's defensive frailty supports a home win with goals at both ends, reflecting the tactical and statistical dynamics of this Champions League fixture.

Main risk

Late team news, price movement and market liquidity are the main cautions before kick-off.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · match outcome and goal-scoring potential

“Lask Linz’s ability to generate high-quality chances against a leaky Slovan defense creates a compelling case for a home win with both teams scoring. Their offensive depth and Slovan’s defensive struggles set the stage for an open, goal-filled encounter.”

Key Data Signals

Lask Linz to Win & Both Teams to Score evidence

Lask Linz scored six goals in their last two Champions League matches.

Slovan Bratislava conceded 13 goals and faced 32 shots on target in three games.

Lask Linz have kept only one clean sheet in 12 competitive fixtures since September.

Both teams have scored in 60% of their recent matches, supporting BTTS.

What To Watch In The Data

Lask Linz to Win & Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last five matches, both teams have an 80% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating a trend toward open, high-scoring encounters.
  • Lask Linz's recent matches have featured potent attacks, while Slovan's defensive lapses contribute to goal-rich games.
  • This trend suggests a fast tempo with multiple scoring opportunities, aligning with the expectation of a lively, goal-filled fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Lask Linz2.2
Avg goals scored
Slovan Bratislava0.8
Lask Linz2.6
Avg goals conceded
Slovan Bratislava3
Lask Linz60%
BTTS rate
Slovan Bratislava60%
Lask Linz80%
Over 2.5 goals
Slovan Bratislava80%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 64% · edge +9.6 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
2
Check odds @ 2
Under 2.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 30%
3
Check odds @ 3
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 31%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Both teams have scored in 60% of their recent matches, supported by Lask's six goals in two Champions League games and Slovan's defensive exposure conceding 13 goals. Lask's habit of conceding first and Slovan's ability to convert rare chances underpin the BTTS angle. However, Slovan's low shot volume tempers , highlighting a risk to the BTTS part despite the overall goal-scoring environment.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickLask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 72% vs implied 79% · edge -7.2 pts
1.26
Check odds @ 1.26
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Lask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
The 47.9% for Lask Linz to Win & Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 40% implied by the current price (+7.9 pts). Lask Linz need the result edge to pair with scoring at both ends; recent points show Lask Linz on 6 and Slovan Bratislava on 4. LASK Linz vs Slovan Bratislava: Austrian Hosts' Attacking Revival Meets Europe's Leakiest Defence.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Lask Linz

WLLWL
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 0D 3L
21 Oct 2026A Sporting CP3-2
14 Oct 2026H Liverpool3-6
08 Sep 2026A AEK Athens FC0-1
25 Aug 2026H Celtic5-1
19 Aug 2026A Celtic0-3

Slovan Bratislava

LLLWD
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 3L
20 Oct 2026A AS Roma0-4
14 Oct 2026H VfB Stuttgart0-3
09 Sep 2026A Paris Saint Germain1-6
26 Aug 2026A Celje2-1
19 Aug 2026H Celje1-1
Market aligned with main pickHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 86% vs implied 90% · edge -4.1 pts
1.11
Check odds @ 1.11
Load more odds for this section
Lask Linz Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.26
Check odds @ 1.26
Lask Linz to WinBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Lask Linz has earned 6 points recently, scoring 2.2 goals per game but conceding 2.6, highlighting their attacking effectiveness and defensive vulnerability. Slovan Bratislava has 4 points with a lower scoring rate of 0.8 goals and conceding 3 per match, reflecting their defensive struggles and limited attack. Both teams have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals, reinforcing the expectation of a high-scoring encounter consistent with the main pick.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Lask Linz Over 2.5
80%Slovan Bratislava Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Over the last five matches, both teams have an 80% rate of games exceeding 2.5 goals, indicating a trend toward open, high-scoring encounters. Lask Linz's recent matches have featured potent attacks, while Slovan's defensive lapses contribute to goal-rich games. This trend suggests a fast tempo with multiple scoring opportunities, aligning with the expectation of a lively, goal-filled fixture.

Loading deeper match data…