Football Stats Hub

Las Palmas crestLas Palmas
v
Castellón crestCastellón

Segunda División | Sat 17 Oct, 20:00

Las Palmas v Castellón Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:50 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Segunda División clash features Castellón visiting Las Palmas, with Castellón in strong form and sitting third in the table compared to Las Palmas in 15th. Castellón have been efficient defensively, conceding only 0.6 goals per game, while maintaining a potent attack scoring 2 goals per match. Las Palmas have struggled defensively, allowing 2 goals per game and scoring less frequently. Castellón's tactical discipline and recent momentum position them as confident underdogs capable of taking all three points in this encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Castellón to Win

  • Castellón ranks 3rd with 20 points, Las Palmas 15th with 11 points.
  • Castellón concedes just 0.6 goals per game, Las Palmas concedes 2 per game.
  • Castellón averages 14.2 shots and 5 corners per match, showing attacking intent.
  • Las Palmas have a high BTTS and Over 2.5 goals rate, but Castellón's defense is more robust.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Castellón to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior defensive record and efficient attack compared to Las Palmas. Castellón's ability to limit opponents to fewer than one goal per game combined with a higher shot volume and goal scoring rate supports this . The price offers positive value with a 20% edge over the implied chance. The model notes no data limitations, reinforcing the strength of this pick based on current form and season-long performance.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Castellón Defensive Strength0.6 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Castellón Offensive Output2 goals per game
Positive
Price Value Edge65% model chance vs 50% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Castellón's defensive resilience and efficient attack make them the tactical favorite to secure victory against a Las Palmas side conceding frequently. Their consistent form and higher league standing underpin this selection as a solid betting option for the away win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Castellón to Win

“Castellón's disciplined defense and sharp attacking players give them a clear edge in this matchup, especially given Las Palmas' defensive vulnerabilities.”

Key Data Signals

Castellón to Win evidence

Castellón ranks 3rd with 20 points, Las Palmas 15th with 11 points.

Castellón concedes just 0.6 goals per game, Las Palmas concedes 2 per game.

Castellón averages 14.2 shots and 5 corners per match, showing attacking intent.

Las Palmas have a high BTTS and Over 2.5 goals rate, but Castellón's defense is more robust.

What To Watch In The Data

Castellón to Win notes

  • In the last five matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.4, with Las Palmas showing a high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) and Castellón a lower rate (40%).
  • This suggests a moderate tempo game where goals are possible but may be limited by Castellón's defensive discipline.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Las Palmas1.4
Avg goals scored
Castellón2
Las Palmas2
Avg goals conceded
Castellón0.6
Las Palmas80%
BTTS rate
Castellón40%
Las Palmas80%
Over 2.5 goals
Castellón40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 64% · edge +9.6 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 36%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Las Palmas have an 80% rate for both teams to score and over 2.5 goals, indicating open games, while Castellón's lower BTTS (40%) and over 2.5 goals rate (40%) suggest a more controlled style. This contrast implies a tactical battle where Castellón's defense could limit scoring, but Las Palmas' attacking tendencies may still produce goals.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickCastellón to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Castellón Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
The 65% for Castellón to Win sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Castellón have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 4 for Las Palmas.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Las Palmas

LDLLW
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 4L
11 Oct 2026A Mallorca1-3
04 Oct 2026H Valladolid2-2
27 Sep 2026A Eibar2-3
20 Sep 2026H Burgos1-2
12 Sep 2026A Cadiz1-0

Castellón

LDWWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 1L
11 Oct 2026A FC Andorra0-1
04 Oct 2026H AD Ceuta FC1-1
28 Sep 2026A Leganes2-0
19 Sep 2026H Tenerife5-0
12 Sep 2026A Girona2-1
Market aligned with main pickCastellón to WinBet365 guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Castellón Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Castellón's recent form is strong with 10 points gained recently compared to Las Palmas' 4 points. Their defensive solidity and goal-scoring consistency have translated into positive results, reinforcing in their ability to secure a win in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Las Palmas Over 2.5
40%Castellón Over 2.5
2.4H2H avg goals
In the last five matches, the average goals per game between these teams is 2.4, with Las Palmas showing a high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) and Castellón a lower rate (40%). This suggests a moderate tempo game where goals are possible but may be limited by Castellón's defensive discipline.

Loading deeper match data…