Football Stats Hub

KVC Westerlo crestKVC Westerlo
v
Charleroi crestCharleroi

Jupiler Pro League | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

KVC Westerlo v Charleroi Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 21:22 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

KVC Westerlo and Charleroi meet in a Jupiler Pro League clash where attacking intent is evident from both sides. Westerlo has scored heavily in recent matches, averaging 3.2 goals per game, while Charleroi also shows offensive threat with 2 goals per game. Both teams have a history of open play and goal-rich encounters, making this fixture likely to produce multiple goals. The stakes are moderate, with Charleroi sitting higher in the table but Westerlo showing strong scoring form at home, setting up an intriguing attacking contest.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • KVC Westerlo averages 3.2 goals scored per game with an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate.
  • Charleroi scores 2 goals per game and has a 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate.
  • The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3 goals per game, indicating a history of open games.
  • Both teams generate high shot volumes, with Westerlo averaging 14 shots and Charleroi 14.8 per match.
  • Storm is a key attacking threat with 2 goals and 2.54 shots on target per 90 minutes.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 52.6% chance, supported by strong attacking stats from both teams. Westerlo’s high goal average and shot volume combine with Charleroi’s solid offensive output to create a scenario ripe for multiple goals. The historical head-to-head average of 3 goals per game and Westerlo’s 80% Over 2.5 rate reinforce the likelihood of a high-scoring match. No price warnings apply, making this a standard stake recommendation with clear attacking momentum from both sides.

Westerlo Goals For3.2 per game
Strong positive
Charleroi Goals For2 per game
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate Westerlo80%
Strong positive
Over 2.5 Goals Rate Charleroi60%
Positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3 goals per match
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as both KVC Westerlo and Charleroi have shown strong offensive form recently. Westerlo’s high goal-scoring rate and Charleroi’s ability to create chances suggest multiple goals are likely. The match dynamics favor a lively encounter with scoring opportunities at both ends, supporting the Over 3.5 Goals selection.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“This fixture features two teams with strong attacking profiles and a history of goal-rich matches, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice based on recent form and shot volumes.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

KVC Westerlo averages 3.2 goals scored per game with an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate.

Charleroi scores 2 goals per game and has a 60% Over 2.5 Goals rate.

The last 10 head-to-head matches average 3 goals per game, indicating a history of open games.

Both teams generate high shot volumes, with Westerlo averaging 14 shots and Charleroi 14.8 per match.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a history of open, goal-filled encounters.
  • This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a fast tempo and multiple scoring opportunities, making Over 2.5 Goals a consistent pattern in their matchups.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

KVC Westerlo3.2
Avg goals scored
Charleroi2
KVC Westerlo2.2
Avg goals conceded
Charleroi1.4
KVC Westerlo80%
BTTS rate
Charleroi40%
KVC Westerlo80%
Over 2.5 goals
Charleroi60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 53% vs implied 42% · edge +10.6 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 34%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Both teams have strong goal-scoring records, with Westerlo averaging over 3 goals per game and Charleroi 2 goals per game. Westerlo’s 80% Over 2.5 rate and Charleroi’s 60% rate suggest frequent goal exchanges, while the head-to-head average of 3 goals per match supports expectations of multiple goals and potential BTTS scenarios.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 73% vs implied 67% · edge +6.6 pts
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 71%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
KVC Westerlo Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
KVC Westerlo to WinBetfred guide price · model 40%
2.8
Check odds @ 2.8
Charleroi Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Charleroi to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
DrawBetUK guide price · model 29%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
The 52.6% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 42% implied by the current price (+10.6 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for KVC Westerlo and 60% for Charleroi, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

KVC Westerlo

LDWWW
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 2D 4L
31 Oct 2026A Anderlecht1-4
24 Oct 2026H SK Beveren4-4
11 Oct 2026H Antwerp5-1
20 Sep 2026A St. Truiden2-0
12 Sep 2026H Standard Liege4-2

Charleroi

WLWWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 108W 0D 2L
01 Nov 2026H RAAL La Louvière5-2
24 Oct 2026A Antwerp0-3
11 Oct 2026A Standard Liege1-0
19 Sep 2026H Cercle Brugge3-2
13 Sep 2026A Zulte Waregem1-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 69% vs implied 60% · edge +8.7 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
KVC Westerlo Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 50%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
KVC Westerlo to WinBetfred guide price · model 40%
2.8
Check odds @ 2.8
Charleroi Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 55%
1.68
Check odds @ 1.68
Charleroi to WinBetfred guide price · model 44%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
DrawBetUK guide price · model 29%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Recent form data shows Westerlo scoring 3.2 goals per game with an 80% Over 2.5 rate, while Charleroi scores 2 goals per game with a 60% Over 2.5 rate. This attacking momentum from both sides underpins the likelihood of a high-scoring match, reinforcing the Over 3.5 Goals selection as both teams continue to produce goals consistently.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%KVC Westerlo Over 2.5
60%Charleroi Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 matches between these teams, the average goals scored is 3, indicating a history of open, goal-filled encounters. This trend, combined with recent attacking form, suggests a fast tempo and multiple scoring opportunities, making Over 2.5 Goals a consistent pattern in their matchups.

Loading deeper match data…