Football Stats Hub

Kelty Hearts crestKelty Hearts
v
Forfar Athletic crestForfar Athletic

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 15:00

Kelty Hearts v Forfar Athletic Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:53 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Kelty Hearts and Forfar Athletic meet in a League Two clash where both teams have shown tendencies for open play and goal-scoring opportunities. Kelty Hearts, positioned 5th, have an attacking approach but concede regularly, while Forfar Athletic, close behind in 7th, also struggle defensively but manage to find the net. Recent matches suggest a pattern of goals at both ends, with both sides involved in games featuring multiple goals. This fixture promises a competitive encounter with offensive intent from both teams, setting the stage for a lively contest with scoring chances for each side.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Kelty Hearts have an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals conceded and scored.
  • Forfar Athletic also show a 60% BTTS rate, supporting the likelihood of both teams scoring.
  • Both teams have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting open games with multiple goals.
  • Recent form shows Kelty Hearts scoring 1.4 goals per game but conceding 2, while Forfar Athletic score 0.8 and concede 2.4.
  • Head-to-head meetings average 2 goals per game, reflecting a moderately open scoring pattern.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies a strong 76% chance for both teams to score, well above the implied market chance of 57.8%, indicating clear value. Both Kelty Hearts and Forfar Athletic have high BTTS rates and concede regularly, supporting the expectation of goals at both ends. The attacking tendencies combined with defensive vulnerabilities create a scenario where both sides are likely to find the net. No data limitations affect , making this a robust selection based on recent form and season-long trends.

Model Chance72.8% model chance vs 57.8% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Kelty Hearts BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Forfar Athletic BTTS Rate60%
Positive
Market Implied Chance72.8% model chance vs 57.8% implied (+15 pts)
Positive
Recent Goals ConcededKelty Hearts 2.0, Forfar 2.4 per game
Positive
Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Both Teams to Score rationale

“The attacking styles and defensive vulnerabilities of Kelty Hearts and Forfar Athletic create a fertile ground for goals at both ends, making BTTS a logical and data-backed choice for this match.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Kelty Hearts have an 80% BTTS rate this season, indicating frequent goals conceded and scored.

Forfar Athletic also show a 60% BTTS rate, supporting the likelihood of both teams scoring.

Both teams have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, suggesting open games with multiple goals.

Recent form shows Kelty Hearts scoring 1.4 goals per game but conceding 2, while Forfar Athletic score 0.8 and concede 2.4.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last six head-to-head meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2, indicating a moderately open scoring trend.
  • Both teams have shown an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently, suggesting matches often feature multiple goals.
  • This trend supports a fast tempo and attacking playstyle conducive to goals at both ends in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Kelty Hearts1.4
Avg goals scored
Forfar Athletic0.8
Kelty Hearts2
Avg goals conceded
Forfar Athletic2.4
Kelty Hearts80%
BTTS rate
Forfar Athletic60%
Kelty Hearts80%
Over 2.5 goals
Forfar Athletic80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 82%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · model 46%
3
Check odds @ 3
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 40%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2
Check odds @ 2
Both Kelty Hearts and Forfar Athletic have high BTTS rates of 80% and 60% respectively, reflecting frequent goals conceded and scored. Their matches often feature multiple goals, supported by an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate for both teams. This combination points to open games with attacking intent and defensive lapses, making goals at both ends a consistent feature of their encounters.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 58% · edge +15 pts
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Load more odds for this section
Kelty Hearts to WinBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Kelty Hearts Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 64%
1.85
Check odds @ 1.85
Forfar Athletic Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Forfar Athletic to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
The 72.8% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 57.8% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Kelty Hearts show a 80% BTTS rate and Forfar Athletic show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Kelty Hearts

LWLLW
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 6L
10 Oct 2026A Stirling Albion1-2
03 Oct 2026A Spartans2-0
19 Sep 2026H Edinburgh City1-3
12 Sep 2026A Clyde1-4
05 Sep 2026H Annan Athletic2-1

Forfar Athletic

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 2D 5L
10 Oct 2026H Elgin City1-2
03 Oct 2026A Dumbarton1-2
19 Sep 2026H Annan Athletic1-0
12 Sep 2026A Spartans1-5
05 Sep 2026H Stranraer0-3
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 86% vs implied 78% · edge +7.9 pts
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Load more odds for this section
Kelty Hearts to WinBetMGM guide price · model 62%
1.95
Check odds @ 1.95
Kelty Hearts Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.58
Check odds @ 1.58
Forfar Athletic Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
2.35
Check odds @ 2.35
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 47%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
DrawBet365 guide price · model 24%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Forfar Athletic to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Recent form shows Kelty Hearts scoring an average of 1.4 goals per game but conceding 2, while Forfar Athletic score 0.8 and concede 2.4. Both teams have been involved in matches with goals at both ends, reflecting defensive frailties and offensive opportunities. This recent output aligns well with the expectation of both teams scoring in this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Kelty Hearts Over 2.5
80%Forfar Athletic Over 2.5
2H2H avg goals
Over the last six head-to-head meetings, the average goals per game stand at 2, indicating a moderately open scoring trend. Both teams have shown an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate recently, suggesting matches often feature multiple goals. This trend supports a fast tempo and attacking playstyle conducive to goals at both ends in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…