Football Stats Hub

Hull City crestHull City
v
Ipswich crestIpswich

Premier League | Sat 31 Oct, 15:00

Hull City v Ipswich Stats

Data last updated: Thu 29 Oct 2026, 18:24 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Hull City face Ipswich in Premier League on Sat 31 Oct, 15:00. Hull's low scoring and Ipswich's defensive frailty suggest neither side can secure a decisive win, pointing to a stalemate at the MKM Stadium.

BT4Y best bet

The Draw

  • The Draw is rated around 76% by the current BT4Y model.
  • With both teams scoring in eight of Ipswich’s 10 competitive matches this season, their defensive vulnerability gives Hull a clear route to goal.
  • Hull City show a 80% BTTS rate and Ipswich show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
  • Hull City average 1.2 goals scored and Ipswich average 1.6, so both attacking contributions need separating.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates The Draw around 76% on the latest available numbers. Hull City show a 80% BTTS rate and Ipswich show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. With both teams scoring in eight of Ipswich’s 10 competitive matches this season, their defensive vulnerability gives Hull a clear route to goal.

Hull City show a 80% BTTS rate and Ipswich show.Visible data support
Positive
Hull City average 1.2 goals scored and Ipswich average 1.6.Visible data support
Positive
With both teams scoring in eight of Ipswich’s 10.Article support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Both Teams To Score is the preferred angle because with both teams scoring in eight of Ipswich’s 10 competitive matches this season, their defensive vulnerability gives Hull a clear route to goal. Hull City show a that shared-scoring rate rate and Ipswich show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Key Data Signals

The Draw evidence

With both teams scoring in eight of Ipswich’s 10 competitive matches this season, their defensive vulnerability gives Hull.

Hull City show a 80% BTTS rate and Ipswich show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.

Hull City average 1.2 goals scored and Ipswich average 1.6, so both attacking contributions need separating.

What To Watch In The Data

The Draw notes

  • Use shots on target to decide whether attacking involvement is shared or one-sided.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Hull City1.2
Avg goals scored
Ipswich1.6
Hull City1.6
Avg goals conceded
Ipswich1.6
Hull City80%
BTTS rate
Ipswich80%
Hull City60%
Over 2.5 goals
Ipswich60%

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Hull City

DLDLD
Last 50W 3D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 2L
25 Oct 2026H Brentford1-1
17 Oct 2026A Fulham0-1
11 Oct 2026H Everton2-2
19 Sep 2026A Newcastle1-2
12 Sep 2026A Chelsea2-2

Ipswich

DLWLW
Last 52W 1D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 1D 4L
23 Oct 2026H Nottingham Forest1-1
17 Oct 2026A Manchester City2-3
10 Oct 2026H Fulham2-1
19 Sep 2026A Everton0-1
12 Sep 2026A Crystal Palace3-2

No priced odds are available for this section yet.

Check odds

Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Hull City Over 2.5
60%Ipswich Over 2.5
2.7H2H avg goals
The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: Hull City sit at 60% and Ipswich sit at 60% with the H2H average at 2.7 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

Loading deeper match data…