Football Stats Hub

Hamburger SV crestHamburger SV
v
Borussia Mönchengladbach crestBorussia Mönchengladbach

Bundesliga | Fri 06 Nov, 19:30

Hamburger SV v Borussia Mönchengladbach Stats

Data last updated: Thu 05 Nov 2026, 18:00 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Hamburger SV face Borussia Mönchengladbach in a Bundesliga clash where both sides have shown recent attacking promise despite defensive vulnerabilities. Borussia Mönchengladbach rank low in the league but maintain an average of 1.6 goals per game, while Hamburger SV have scored 1.4 goals per match recently. Both teams concede goals regularly, with Mönchengladbach allowing 2 goals per game and Hamburger SV conceding 1.4. This fixture is set to be an open contest with opportunities for both sides to find the net, reflecting their offensive tendencies and defensive challenges.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Hamburger SV average 1.4 goals and concede 1.4 goals per game recently
  • Borussia Mönchengladbach score 1.6 goals and concede 2 goals per game
  • Both teams have a BTTS rate of 60% (Hamburger SV) and 80% (Mönchengladbach)
  • Mönchengladbach average 14.8 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, indicating attacking intent
  • Hamburger SV average 12.2 shots and 3.6 shots on target per game, showing offensive activity

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies a strong likelihood of both teams scoring based on recent form and attacking statistics. Borussia Mönchengladbach's high shots and shots on target per game (14.8 and 5.4 respectively) combined with Hamburger SV's consistent goal scoring and conceding patterns support the BTTS outcome. The at 39.6% and a of 76% indicate this market is well-priced and supported by the teams' offensive and defensive profiles. Both sides' tendency to concede goals and maintain attacking pressure underpins the in BTTS.

Model Chance76% model chance vs 65.4% implied (+10.6 pts)
Strong positive
Value Edge76% model chance vs 65.4% implied (+10.6 pts)
Strong positive
Hamburger SV Goals For/Against1.4/1.4 per game
Positive
Borussia Mönchengladbach Goals For/Against1.6/2 per game
Positive
Shots on TargetMönchengladbach 5.4, Hamburger SV 3.6 per game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown consistent attacking output and defensive frailties, making a Both Teams to Score bet a logical choice. Borussia Mönchengladbach's higher shot volume and Hamburger SV's steady goal scoring suggest both sides will find the net in this competitive Bundesliga fixture.

Main risk

That does not dictate how Saturday must unfold, but it does underline the likelihood that HSV will need to make efficient use of the attacking moments they do create.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · BTTS rationale

“The attacking tendencies and defensive gaps on both sides create a fertile ground for goals from both teams, making BTTS a compelling market in this matchup.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Hamburger SV average 1.4 goals and concede 1.4 goals per game recently

Borussia Mönchengladbach score 1.6 goals and concede 2 goals per game

Both teams have a BTTS rate of 60% (Hamburger SV) and 80% (Mönchengladbach)

Mönchengladbach average 14.8 shots and 5.4 shots on target per game, indicating attacking intent

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • Over the last ten matches, Borussia Mönchengladbach have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, while Hamburger SV have 60%.
  • The average goals per game in their recent meetings is 2.3, indicating a trend toward matches with multiple goals and a lively tempo conducive to BTTS outcomes.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Hamburger SV1.4
Avg goals scored
Borussia Mönchengladbach1.6
Hamburger SV1.4
Avg goals conceded
Borussia Mönchengladbach2
Hamburger SV60%
BTTS rate
Borussia Mönchengladbach80%
Hamburger SV60%
Over 2.5 goals
Borussia Mönchengladbach80%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.2
Check odds @ 1.2
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 48%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 38%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have maintained solid scoring rates recently, with Hamburger SV scoring 1.4 goals and Borussia Mönchengladbach 1.6 per game. Their defensive records, conceding 1.4 and 2 goals respectively, further support the likelihood of goals at both ends, reinforcing the BTTS selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 65% · edge +10.6 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Hamburger SV Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Hamburger SV to WinBetMGM guide price · model 56%
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 66%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
The 76% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 65.4% implied by the current price (+10.6 pts). Hamburger SV show a 60% BTTS rate and Borussia Mönchengladbach show a 80% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market. Selection: Dortmund to win and both teams to score.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Hamburger SV

LLWWW
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 0D 5L
01 Nov 2026A Eintracht Frankfurt1-3
24 Oct 2026A SC Paderborn 070-1
17 Oct 2026H VfB Stuttgart1-0
10 Oct 2026A 1899 Hoffenheim3-2
19 Sep 2026H 1. FC Köln2-1

Borussia Mönchengladbach

DWLLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 1D 6L
31 Oct 2026H SC Paderborn 070-0
23 Oct 2026A VfB Stuttgart3-2
18 Oct 2026H 1899 Hoffenheim1-2
11 Oct 2026A 1. FC Köln1-2
19 Sep 2026H FSV Mainz 053-4
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 86% vs implied 71% · edge +14.6 pts
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Load more odds for this section
Hamburger SV Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 68%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Hamburger SV to WinBetMGM guide price · model 56%
2.45
Check odds @ 2.45
Borussia Mönchengladbach Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 42%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 23%
3.6
Check odds @ 3.6
Away / DrawBetfred guide price · model 46%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Borussia Mönchengladbach to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Recent form data shows both teams scoring regularly, with Hamburger SV and Borussia Mönchengladbach having BTTS rates of 60% and 80% respectively. Their goals for and against averages confirm a pattern of open games with goals at both ends, supporting the BTTS market.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Hamburger SV Over 2.5
80%Borussia Mönchengladbach Over 2.5
2.3H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, Borussia Mönchengladbach have an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, while Hamburger SV have 60%. The average goals per game in their recent meetings is 2.3, indicating a trend toward matches with multiple goals and a lively tempo conducive to BTTS outcomes.

Loading deeper match data…