Football Stats Hub

Halmstad crestHalmstad
v
Djurgardens IF crestDjurgardens IF

Allsvenskan | Sun 08 Nov, 13:00

Halmstad v Djurgardens IF Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 18:58 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Djurgardens IF hosts Halmstad in a crucial Allsvenskan clash where the home side aims to capitalize on their superior league position and attacking momentum. Djurgardens IF, currently sixth, seek to close the gap on European qualification spots, relying on the prolific partnership of Kristian Lien and Bo Åsulv Hegland. Halmstad, bottom of the table with only one away point, face defensive challenges exacerbated by key suspensions. The match promises open play and attacking intent from Djurgardens IF, while Halmstad must balance defensive stability with counter-attacking threats, making goal-scoring opportunities likely for both sides.

BT4Y lean · price warning

Over 2.5 Goals

  • Price warning: current odds imply about 65%, above the 43% model chance, so this is a football-led pick rather than a clear value bet; reduce stake or wait for a better price.
  • Djurgardens IF matches average 3.8 goals this season, indicating high-scoring games.
  • Halmstad have conceded 23 goals overall, including 12 in five away matches.
  • Both teams have scored in six of Djurgardens IF's last seven games, showing offensive balance.
  • Key attackers Lien and Hegland combine for 10 direct goal contributions this season.
Price warning

Over 2.5 Goals is still the main football pick, but the current price is short: the market implies about 65% while the model sits nearer 43% (-22.2 pts). Keep staking reduced or wait for a better price unless final team news strengthens the selection. Better value alternative: Halmstad Draw No Bet shows a +15 pts edge at 4.25.

Why This Pick Is Price-Sensitive

Football case vs market price

The Over 2.5 Goals pick is driven by Djurgardens IF's high-scoring matches averaging 3.8 goals and Halmstad's defensive vulnerabilities, conceding 23 goals overall. Both teams have a recent trend of scoring, with six of seven games featuring goals at both ends. The attacking duo of Lien and Hegland provides creative and finishing prowess, increasing the likelihood of multiple goals. However, the current price is short compared to the model's 43.2% chance, suggesting caution and recommending reduced stakes or waiting for better before committing fully.

Djurgardens IF average goals per match3.8 goals
Strong positive
Halmstad goals conceded23 goals overall
Strong positive
Both teams to score frequency6 of last 7 matches
Positive
Key attacking players' goal contributions10 direct contributions
Strong positive
Current odds implied chance43.2% model chance vs 65.4% implied (-22.2 pts)
Negative

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Djurgardens IF's attacking firepower combined with Halmstad's defensive struggles sets the stage for a high-scoring encounter. The home side's ability to create chances through Lien and Hegland, alongside Halmstad's tendency to concede, supports the expectation of multiple goals. This match offers a compelling opportunity to back Over 2.5 Goals, reflecting both tactical openness and recent scoring trends.

Main risk

That gap makes Djurgarden the stronger side on paper, but this is not necessarily a straightforward assignment.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential

“Djurgardens IF's dynamic attack and Halmstad's porous defense create a fertile ground for goals, making Over 2.5 a football-driven pick despite the short price.”

Key Data Signals

Over 2.5 Goals evidence

Djurgardens IF matches average 3.8 goals this season, indicating high-scoring games.

Halmstad have conceded 23 goals overall, including 12 in five away matches.

Both teams have scored in six of Djurgardens IF's last seven games, showing offensive balance.

Key attackers Lien and Hegland combine for 10 direct goal contributions this season.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 2.5 Goals notes

  • In the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 1.5, a relatively low figure.
  • However, recent form and tactical setups indicate a shift towards more open play and higher scoring.
  • Djurgardens IF's matches this season average 3.8 goals, and the trend of both teams scoring in recent games suggests the Over 2.5 Goals market is supported by current tempo and attacking intent rather than historical low-scoring encounters.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Halmstad0.4
Avg goals scored
Djurgardens IF1.6
Halmstad2.2
Avg goals conceded
Djurgardens IF0.8
Halmstad20%
BTTS rate
Djurgardens IF60%
Halmstad60%
Over 2.5 goals
Djurgardens IF40%
Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 43% vs implied 65% · edge -22.2 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 57%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 44%
2
Check odds @ 2
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 61%
1.17
Check odds @ 1.17
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 25%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Both teams have shown a propensity to score in recent matches, with six of Djurgardens IF's last seven games featuring goals at both ends. Halmstad's defensive record and Djurgardens IF's attacking creativity suggest a match likely to see multiple goals and BTTS, supporting the Over 2.5 Goals selection.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Halmstad

LLWLL
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 1D 6L
03 Nov 2026A Sirius0-2
28 Oct 2026H Malmo FF0-3
23 Oct 2026A Vasteras SK FK2-1
18 Oct 2026H Hammarby FF0-1
12 Oct 2026A IF Elfsborg0-4

Djurgardens IF

WDDWW
Last 53W 2D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 2D 1L
01 Nov 2026H Degerfors IF2-1
28 Oct 2026A IFK Goteborg1-1
24 Oct 2026H Orgryte IS2-2
16 Oct 2026A IF Brommapojkarna2-0
11 Oct 2026A Hammarby FF1-0
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 48% vs implied 33% · edge +14.7 pts
3
Check odds @ 3
Load more odds for this section
Halmstad Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Halmstad to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Djurgardens IF to WinBetUK guide price · model 70%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Djurgardens IF Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
5
Check odds @ 5
Djurgardens IF have accumulated 11 points recently, scoring 1.6 goals per game while conceding 0.8, indicating effective offense and solid defense. Halmstad's form is poor with only 3 points, scoring 0.4 goals and conceding 2.2 per match, highlighting defensive frailty and limited attacking threat. The recent trend of over 2.5 goals in 40% of Djurgardens IF's and 60% of Halmstad's matches supports the likelihood of a high-scoring game.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickOver 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 43% vs implied 65% · edge -22.2 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Halmstad Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 60%
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Halmstad to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Djurgardens IF to WinBetUK guide price · model 70%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Djurgardens IF Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
5
Check odds @ 5
The 43.2% for Over 2.5 Goals sits against roughly 65.4% implied by the current price (-22.2 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 60% for Halmstad and 40% for Djurgardens IF, so the goals angle is not just a price call. The Over 2.5 Goals market requires three or more combined goals to be scored during the match.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Halmstad Over 2.5
40%Djurgardens IF Over 2.5
1.5H2H avg goals
In the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 1.5, a relatively low figure. However, recent form and tactical setups indicate a shift towards more open play and higher scoring. Djurgardens IF's matches this season average 3.8 goals, and the trend of both teams scoring in recent games suggests the Over 2.5 Goals market is supported by current tempo and attacking intent rather than historical low-scoring encounters.

Loading deeper match data…