Football Stats Hub

Grasshoppers crestGrasshoppers
v
Lausanne crestLausanne

Super League | Sat 07 Nov, 19:30

Grasshoppers v Lausanne Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:38 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Grasshoppers host Lausanne in a crucial Super League clash where both teams are struggling near the bottom of the table. Grasshoppers have shown slightly better recent form and offensive output, scoring one goal in their last two matches compared to Lausanne's 0.8 average. Defensive vulnerabilities on both sides suggest an open game, but Grasshoppers' home advantage and marginally higher points tally add weight to their chances. The fixture carries high stakes for survival, with both teams needing a win to climb out of the relegation zone, setting up a tense and competitive encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Grasshoppers to Win

  • Grasshoppers have a 50.9% to win, with positive value at 2.5 .
  • Recent form favors Grasshoppers, who earned 2 points recently versus Lausanne's 0.
  • Grasshoppers average 13.8 shots per game, indicating attacking intent.
  • Lausanne concedes fewer goals on average but has a weaker recent points haul.
  • Head-to-head matches average 2.9 goals, suggesting a potentially open game.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Grasshoppers to win based on their stronger recent form and slightly better offensive metrics, including higher shot volume and goal threat from key attackers like Lee Young-Jun and S. Although both teams concede goals freely, Grasshoppers' home advantage and positive value at 2.5 make this a compelling pick. The data quality is solid, with no limited data concerns, supporting in the model's 50.9% win probability. This pick balances attacking potential and defensive frailties, projecting Grasshoppers as the more likely winner in a closely contested match.

Model Win Probability50.9%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance50.9% model chance vs 40% implied (+10.9 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Form PointsGrasshoppers 2 vs Lausanne 0
Positive
Shot VolumeGrasshoppers 13.8 vs Lausanne 12
Positive
Data QualityComplete for both teams
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Grasshoppers' slightly better recent form and home advantage make them the favored side to secure victory. Their higher shot volume and goal threat from attackers like Lee Young-Jun provide a tactical edge, while Lausanne's struggles to accumulate points recently weaken their challenge. This combination of form and attacking potential supports backing Grasshoppers to win.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome

“Grasshoppers have demonstrated more consistent attacking pressure and better recent results, positioning them as the more likely winners in this relegation battle. Their ability to create chances from multiple attackers gives them a clear advantage.”

Key Data Signals

Grasshoppers to Win evidence

Grasshoppers have a 50.9% to win, with positive value at 2.5 .

Recent form favors Grasshoppers, who earned 2 points recently versus Lausanne's 0.

Grasshoppers average 13.8 shots per game, indicating attacking intent.

Lausanne concedes fewer goals on average but has a weaker recent points haul.

What To Watch In The Data

Grasshoppers to Win notes

  • Over the last ten matches, the fixture's average goals per game is 2.9, indicating a tendency towards open, attacking encounters.
  • Grasshoppers have a 60% Over 2.5 goals rate recently, while Lausanne's is 40%, suggesting the home side's matches are more likely to produce higher goal totals.
  • This trend aligns with defensive vulnerabilities and attacking intent, forecasting a game with multiple scoring opportunities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickGrasshoppers to WinBetfred guide price · Model 51% vs implied 40% · edge +10.9 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Grasshoppers Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
The 50.9% for Grasshoppers to Win sits against roughly 40% implied by the current price (+10.9 pts). Grasshoppers have the stronger recent points return, taking 2 points from the sample compared with 0 for Lausanne.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Grasshoppers1
Avg goals scored
Lausanne0.8
Grasshoppers2.8
Avg goals conceded
Lausanne2.4
Grasshoppers60%
BTTS rate
Lausanne20%
Grasshoppers60%
Over 2.5 goals
Lausanne40%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS NoBetMGM guide price · Model 47% vs implied 42% · edge +5.3 pts
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 48%
2.25
Check odds @ 2.25
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.18
Check odds @ 1.18
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 56%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 57%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 38%
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
The average goals in head-to-head matches stand at 2.9, slightly above the Over 2.5 threshold, suggesting a tendency for open games. Grasshoppers have a 60% rate of Over 2.5 goals in recent matches, while Lausanne is lower at 40%. Both teams' defensive records indicate susceptibility to conceding, supporting a scenario where goals are likely from both sides, though Lausanne's lower BTTS rate (20%) suggests Grasshoppers may dominate scoring.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Grasshoppers

DDLLL
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 3D 5L
31 Oct 2026H FC Vaduz2-2
25 Oct 2026A FC Basel 18930-0
11 Oct 2026H BSC Young Boys0-2
19 Sep 2026A FC Luzern1-5
15 Sep 2026H FC Sion2-5

Lausanne

LLLLL
Last 50W 0D 5L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 2D 8L
01 Nov 2026H FC Thun4-5
25 Oct 2026A FC Sion0-1
11 Oct 2026A FC ST. Gallen0-1
20 Sep 2026H FC Lugano0-4
13 Sep 2026H Servette FC0-1
Market aligned with main pickGrasshoppers to WinBetfred guide price · Model 51% vs implied 40% · edge +10.9 pts
2.5
Check odds @ 2.5
Load more odds for this section
Grasshoppers Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Grasshoppers have earned 2 points in their last two matches, showing slight improvement compared to Lausanne's 0 points. Grasshoppers' recent goal scoring (1 goal) and defensive concessions (2.8 goals against) suggest a team capable of attacking but vulnerable at the back, while Lausanne's lower goal output and similar defensive record reflect ongoing struggles to find form and consistency.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%Grasshoppers Over 2.5
40%Lausanne Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
Over the last ten matches, the fixture's average goals per game is 2.9, indicating a tendency towards open, attacking encounters. Grasshoppers have a 60% Over 2.5 goals rate recently, while Lausanne's is 40%, suggesting the home side's matches are more likely to produce higher goal totals. This trend aligns with defensive vulnerabilities and attacking intent, forecasting a game with multiple scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…