Football Stats Hub

Gençlerbirliği S.K. crestGençlerbirliği S.K.
v
Galatasaray crestGalatasaray

Süper Lig | Sat 17 Oct, 14:00

Gençlerbirliği S.K. v Galatasaray Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 09:51 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Süper Lig clash features Gençlerbirliği S.K. hosting league leaders Galatasaray, who arrive in strong form with 12 points from recent matches. Gençlerbirliği S.K. have struggled defensively, conceding an average of 2.8 goals per game, while Galatasaray maintain a potent attack averaging 2 goals per match. Both teams have high rates of games exceeding 2.5 goals, setting the stage for an open, high-scoring encounter where attacking intent and defensive vulnerabilities will be key factors.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Gençlerbirliği S.K. concede 2.8 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty
  • Galatasaray average 2 goals per match with strong attacking output
  • Both sides have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.2 over last 10 meetings
  • Galatasaray’s top attacker V. Osimhen averages 1.71 goals per 90 minutes

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Over 3.5 Goals at a 58% chance, significantly above the 45.5% implied by current , offering a 12.5% . Both teams show a strong tendency for high-scoring games, with Gençlerbirliği S.K. conceding heavily and Galatasaray boasting prolific attackers like V. The recent form and head-to-head data support an open game with multiple goals. No data limitations or price warnings reduce , making this a compelling value bet based on attacking dynamics and defensive weaknesses.

Model Chance58% model chance vs 45.5% implied (+12.5 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance58% model chance vs 45.5% implied (+12.5 pts)
Positive
Value Edge58% model chance vs 45.5% implied (+12.5 pts)
Strong positive
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Defensive Record2.8 goals conceded per game
Strong positive
Galatasaray Attack2 goals per game
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively encounter as Galatasaray’s attacking firepower meets Gençlerbirliği S.K.’s defensive vulnerabilities. The high goal concession rate of Gençlerbirliği S.K. combined with Galatasaray’s clinical forwards suggests multiple goals are likely. This match’s tactical openness and recent scoring trends make Over 3.5 Goals a strong tactical and statistical pick.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Attacking and defensive dynamics

“Galatasaray’s offensive efficiency combined with Gençlerbirliği S.K.’s defensive struggles creates a fertile environment for a high-scoring game. The attacking roles and shot volumes point to multiple goal chances throughout the match.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Gençlerbirliği S.K. Concede 2.8 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty

Galatasaray average 2 goals per match with strong attacking output

Both sides have an 80% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently

Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.2 over last 10 meetings

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals tally is 3.2, with a consistent tempo favoring open play and goal opportunities.
  • This trend, combined with recent form, suggests a match likely to exceed 2.5 goals, supporting the higher Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.0.8
Avg goals scored
Galatasaray2
Gençlerbirliği S.K.2.8
Avg goals conceded
Galatasaray1.8
Gençlerbirliği S.K.60%
BTTS rate
Galatasaray60%
Gençlerbirliği S.K.80%
Over 2.5 goals
Galatasaray80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 58% vs implied 46% · edge +12.5 pts
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams have an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, with Gençlerbirliği S.K. conceding heavily and Galatasaray scoring consistently. The 3.2 average goals in their last 10 meetings further underline the potential for multiple goals and BTTS scenarios in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 73% vs implied 60% · edge +13.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 77%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 72%
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.15
Check odds @ 4.15
Gençlerbirliği S.K. to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Galatasaray Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Galatasaray to WinBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 45.5% implied by the current price (+12.5 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for Gençlerbirliği S.K. And 80% for Galatasaray, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Gençlerbirliği S.K.

DLLLD
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 2D 3L
10 Oct 2026H Amed2-2
19 Sep 2026A Başakşehir0-4
13 Sep 2026H Kasımpaşa1-2
06 Sep 2026A Trabzonspor0-5
28 Aug 2026H Erzurumspor FK1-1

Galatasaray

WLWWW
Last 54W 0D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 1D 1L
09 Oct 2026H Kasımpaşa3-1
19 Sep 2026A Trabzonspor0-4
13 Sep 2026H Kocaelispor1-0
04 Sep 2026A Başakşehir3-2
29 Aug 2026H Göztepe3-2
Best odds for this sectionHome / DrawBetfred guide price · Model 44% vs implied 29% · edge +15 pts
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Load more odds for this section
Gençlerbirliği S.K. Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.15
Check odds @ 4.15
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Gençlerbirliği S.K. to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
7.5
Check odds @ 7.5
Galatasaray Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Galatasaray to WinBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
5.25
Check odds @ 5.25
Recent form shows both teams frequently involved in high-scoring matches, with Gençlerbirliği S.K. having an 80% over 2.5 goals rate despite limited points, and Galatasaray matching this rate while accumulating 12 points. This trend supports the likelihood of a goal-rich encounter.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Gençlerbirliği S.K. Over 2.5
80%Galatasaray Over 2.5
3.2H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 meetings, the average goals tally is 3.2, with a consistent tempo favoring open play and goal opportunities. This trend, combined with recent form, suggests a match likely to exceed 2.5 goals, supporting the higher Over 3.5 Goals selection.

Loading deeper match data…