Football Stats Hub

Galway United crestGalway United
v
Shamrock Rovers crestShamrock Rovers

Premier Division | Fri 16 Oct, 19:45

Galway United v Shamrock Rovers Stats

Data last updated: Thu 15 Oct 2026, 08:59 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Shamrock Rovers host Galway United at Tallaght Stadium in a Premier Division clash where the league leaders aim to maintain their grip on first place. Rovers boast an impressive home record with eight wins from ten matches, combining disciplined defensive structure and efficient attacking transitions under Stephen Bradley. Galway United arrive unbeaten in their last four away games, bringing tactical flexibility and pressing intensity, but their defensive vulnerabilities have seen them concede in six consecutive matches. This fixture promises a tactical battle between Rovers' control and Galway's resilience, with both sides capable of scoring and contesting the tempo.

BT4Y best bet

Galway United Asian Handicap +0.75

  • Shamrock Rovers have won 8 of 10 home league matches this season.
  • Galway United are unbeaten in their last four away league fixtures.
  • Galway United have conceded in each of their last six games, allowing 11 goals.
  • Recent head-to-head meetings favor Shamrock Rovers with 3 wins and 2 draws in last 5 matches.
  • Shamrock Rovers average 1.17 goals per match in their last six fixtures, showing measured attacking output.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The combined pick of Shamrock Rovers to Win & Both Teams to Score is supported by Rovers' dominant home form and Galway's consistent ability to score despite defensive frailties. The model assigns a 46.6% chance to this outcome, reflecting the balance between Rovers' structural control and Galway's pressing threat. The of 14.3% indicates favorable compared to implied probability, making this a compelling selection. Player-level data highlights key attacking contributors like J. Burke, reinforcing the likelihood of goals from both sides. No data limitations affect in this pick.

home control8 wins in 10 home matches
Strong positive
Away resilienceUnbeaten in last 4 away games
Positive
Defensive weaknessGalway conceded in 6 consecutive matches
Positive
Player attacking formMcGovern 10 goals, Burke 2.65 shots/90
Strong positive
Value edge53.8% model chance
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Shamrock Rovers' superior home form and tactical discipline make them the likely winners, while Galway United's recent away resilience and attacking threat suggest they will find the net. This combination of control and offensive capability from both teams underpins the pick for Shamrock Rovers to win with both teams scoring.

Main risk

The visitors maintain a steady scoring rate but display distinct openness in competitive scenarios.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Match outcome and goal-scoring potential

“Shamrock Rovers' structured home performances combined with Galway's persistent attacking pressure set the stage for a competitive match where both sides are expected to score, but the hosts' consistency should secure the victory.”

Key Data Signals

Galway United Asian Handicap +0.75 evidence

Shamrock Rovers have won 8 of 10 home league matches this season.

Galway United are unbeaten in their last four away league fixtures.

Galway United have conceded in each of their last six games, allowing 11 goals.

Recent head-to-head meetings favor Shamrock Rovers with 3 wins and 2 draws in last 5 matches.

What To Watch In The Data

Galway United Asian Handicap +0.75 notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 1.9, with recent matches featuring multiple goals and both teams scoring.
  • Shamrock Rovers' 60% over 2.5 goals rate and Galway's 40% suggest a moderate tempo with goal opportunities.
  • This trend supports expectations for a competitive, goal-involving fixture under Friday night lights.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Galway United1.4
Avg goals scored
Shamrock Rovers1.6
Galway United1.4
Avg goals conceded
Shamrock Rovers1.2
Galway United80%
BTTS rate
Shamrock Rovers60%
Galway United40%
Over 2.5 goals
Shamrock Rovers60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 74% vs implied 59% · edge +15 pts
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 55%
2.08
Check odds @ 2.08
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 31%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.05
Check odds @ 2.05
Both teams have shown consistent scoring patterns; Shamrock Rovers average 1.6 goals per match recently, while Galway United have scored in 80% of their away matches but conceded in all of their last six games. This suggests a match with goals at both ends is probable, supported by their attacking styles and defensive vulnerabilities.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickGalway United Draw No BetBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 36% · edge +8.6 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 74%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · model 64%
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Galway United to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
4.1
Check odds @ 4.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 49%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
The model rates Galway United Asian Handicap +0.75 at 53.8% on the latest available numbers. Given Galway's defensive instability with eleven goals conceded across their last six games, the hosts should prevail while conceding.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Galway United

DLWLD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 5D 2L
25 Sep 2026H Shelbourne1-1
18 Sep 2026A Derry City0-1
14 Sep 2026A Sligo Rovers3-1
11 Sep 2026H Bohemians2-3
28 Aug 2026H Shelbourne1-1

Shamrock Rovers

WWWLD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 3D 1L
12 Oct 2026H Bohemians2-1
08 Oct 2026H Drogheda United3-1
18 Sep 2026H Waterford3-2
11 Sep 2026A St Patrick's Athl.0-2
04 Sep 2026H Shelbourne0-0
Market aligned with main pickGalway United Draw No BetBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 36% · edge +8.6 pts
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
Load more odds for this section
Home / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 50%
2
Check odds @ 2
Galway United to WinBetMGM guide price · model 27%
4.1
Check odds @ 4.1
Shamrock Rovers have collected 10 points in their last five matches, scoring 8 and conceding 4, reflecting controlled and effective performances. Galway United's form is more erratic with 5 points from five games, scoring 7 and conceding 7, highlighting their attacking potential but defensive inconsistency. This contrast supports Rovers' edge while acknowledging Galway's ability to score.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Galway United Over 2.5
60%Shamrock Rovers Over 2.5
1.9H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals per game stand at 1.9, with recent matches featuring multiple goals and both teams scoring. Shamrock Rovers' 60% over 2.5 goals rate and Galway's 40% suggest a moderate tempo with goal opportunities. This trend supports expectations for a competitive, goal-involving fixture under Friday night lights.

Loading deeper match data…