Football Stats Hub

Galatasaray crestGalatasaray
v
VfB Stuttgart crestVfB Stuttgart

UEFA Champions League | Tue 03 Nov, 17:45

Galatasaray v VfB Stuttgart Stats

Data last updated: Mon 02 Nov 2026, 11:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This UEFA Champions League clash between Galatasaray and VfB Stuttgart promises an open and attacking encounter. Galatasaray have struggled defensively, conceding an average of 3 goals per recent matches, while VfB Stuttgart boast a solid defensive record but have shown attacking intent with over 2.5 goals in 67% of their games. Both teams have demonstrated a willingness to push forward, with Galatasaray scoring 2 goals in recent form and Stuttgart averaging 2.33. The tactical setup suggests a high-tempo game with potential for multiple goals, making the match an intriguing contest for goal-focused bettors.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • Galatasaray have a 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently, indicating attacking openness.
  • VfB Stuttgart maintain a strong defensive record but still feature in 67% of games with over 2.5 goals.
  • Average shots per game are high for Stuttgart (17) and notable for Galatasaray (8.33), reflecting offensive pressure.
  • No previous head-to-head meetings add uncertainty but also potential for an open game.
  • Player-level data highlights VfB Stuttgart's E. Demirović as a key goal threat with 4 goals and 4.04 shots on target per 90 minutes.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 58% probability, supported by recent form showing Galatasaray's matches consistently exceeding 2.5 goals and Stuttgart's attacking output. High shot volumes and goal threat from key players like E. Demirović underpin the expectation of multiple goals. Defensive vulnerabilities on Galatasaray's side and Stuttgart's offensive efficiency create a scenario ripe for a high-scoring game. The current offer positive value with an 8% edge, making this an attractive bet for those anticipating an open, goal-rich fixture.

Galatasaray Over 2.5 Rate100% recent matches
Strong positive
VfB Stuttgart Goals For2.33 per game
Positive
E. Demirović Goal Threat4 goals, 4.04 SOT/90
Strong positive
Galatasaray Goals Against3 per game
Positive
Market Value Edge58% model chance vs 50% implied (+8 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open game with both sides pushing forward aggressively. Galatasaray's defensive frailties combined with Stuttgart's attacking prowess, led by Demirović, suggest multiple goal-scoring opportunities. The statistical trends and player performances align well with a high-scoring match scenario, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical matchup

“This fixture features a clash of Galatasaray's porous defense against Stuttgart's potent attack, particularly Demirović's clinical finishing and shot volume, setting the stage for a goal-laden encounter.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

Galatasaray have a 100% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals recently, indicating attacking openness.

VfB Stuttgart maintain a strong defensive record but still feature in 67% of games with over 2.5 goals.

Average shots per game are high for Stuttgart (17) and notable for Galatasaray (8.33), reflecting offensive pressure.

No previous head-to-head meetings add uncertainty but also potential for an open game.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Recent trends over the last five matches show Galatasaray consistently involved in games with over 2.5 goals, while Stuttgart's matches reach this threshold 67% of the time.
  • The tempo and attacking tempo from both sides suggest a fast-paced game with defensive gaps, transitions, and set-piece chances contributing to a high goal count.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Galatasaray2
Avg goals scored
VfB Stuttgart2.33
Galatasaray3
Avg goals conceded
VfB Stuttgart0.67
Galatasaray100%
BTTS rate
VfB Stuttgart67%
Galatasaray100%
Over 2.5 goals
VfB Stuttgart67%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 50% · edge +8 pts
2
Check odds @ 2
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.12
Check odds @ 1.12
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
3
Check odds @ 3
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3
Check odds @ 3
Both teams have shown a propensity for goals and BTTS outcomes, with Galatasaray's recent matches all exceeding 2.5 goals and Stuttgart featuring BTTS in 67% of games. The attacking intent and defensive lapses on both sides suggest multiple goals are likely, supported by the high average goals scored and conceded in recent fixtures.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionVfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBet365 guide price · Model 70% vs implied 55% · edge +15 pts
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 78%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
VfB Stuttgart to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Galatasaray Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 20%
4
Check odds @ 4
Galatasaray to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 50% implied by the current price (+8 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for Galatasaray and 67% for VfB Stuttgart, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Galatasaray

WLL
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
21 Oct 2026A Lille4-2
13 Oct 2026H Barcelona1-4
09 Sep 2026A Sporting CP1-3

VfB Stuttgart

DWW
Last 52W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 0L
20 Oct 2026H Atletico Madrid1-1
14 Oct 2026A Slovan Bratislava3-0
09 Sep 2026H Viking3-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
VfB Stuttgart Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 70%
1.82
Check odds @ 1.82
VfB Stuttgart to WinBet365 guide price · model 50%
2.9
Check odds @ 2.9
Galatasaray Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.98
Check odds @ 1.98
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 20%
4
Check odds @ 4
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 48%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Galatasaray to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Galatasaray have scored 2 goals and conceded 3 in recent matches, with a 100% rate of games over 2.5 goals, reflecting an open playing style. VfB Stuttgart have a solid recent record with 7 points and a strong defensive showing, conceding only 0.67 goals per game, while still maintaining a 67% over 2.5 goals rate. This contrast in form suggests a dynamic encounter with multiple goal opportunities.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%Galatasaray Over 2.5
67%VfB Stuttgart Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Recent trends over the last five matches show Galatasaray consistently involved in games with over 2.5 goals, while Stuttgart's matches reach this threshold 67% of the time. The tempo and attacking tempo from both sides suggest a fast-paced game with defensive gaps, transitions, and set-piece chances contributing to a high goal count.

Loading deeper match data…