Football Stats Hub

Forfar Athletic crestForfar Athletic
v
Edinburgh City crestEdinburgh City

League Two | Sat 07 Nov, 15:00

Forfar Athletic v Edinburgh City Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:41 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This League Two clash features Edinburgh City visiting Forfar Athletic, with Edinburgh City currently sitting 7th and Forfar Athletic 9th in the standings. Edinburgh City have shown more consistent form recently, accumulating 8 points compared to Forfar's 3 in their last matches. Both teams average 1.2 goals scored per game, but Edinburgh City boast a stronger defensive record, conceding only 1 goal per match versus Forfar's 2.2. The match promises tactical discipline from Edinburgh City aiming to capitalize on their defensive solidity and recent momentum to secure an away victory.

BT4Y best bet

Edinburgh City to Win

  • Edinburgh City holds a 68% to win, significantly higher than the implied suggest.
  • Edinburgh City has conceded fewer goals (1.0 per game) compared to Forfar Athletic (2.2 per game).
  • Recent form favors Edinburgh City with 8 points gained versus Forfar's 3 in recent matches.
  • Both teams average 1.2 goals scored per game, indicating balanced attacking potential.
  • Forfar Athletic's high over 2.5 goals (80%) and BTTS (80%) rates contrast with Edinburgh City's more moderate rates, suggesting a tighter defensive game from Edinburgh City.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Edinburgh City to win due to their superior recent form and defensive stability, conceding less than half the goals per game compared to Forfar Athletic. The 68% versus a 46.5% implied market chance indicates strong value. Edinburgh City's ability to limit goals against while maintaining consistent scoring provides a tactical edge in this fixture. The data quality is solid for both teams, supporting in this selection.

Recent FormEdinburgh City earned 8 points recently vs. Forfar's 3
Strong positive
Defensive RecordEdinburgh City concedes 1.0 goals per game vs. Forfar's 2.2
Strong positive
Model Probability61.5% model chance vs 46.5% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive
Goal ScoringBoth teams average 1.2 goals per game
Neutral
Over 2.5 Goals RateForfar 80%, Edinburgh City 60%
Neutral

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Edinburgh City's recent form and defensive discipline make them the logical choice to win this encounter. Their ability to limit goals conceded while maintaining steady attacking output contrasts with Forfar Athletic's vulnerability at the back. This tactical and statistical edge underpins in an away victory for Edinburgh City.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form advantage

“Edinburgh City's defensive resilience combined with their recent momentum positions them well to secure a win away from home, especially against a Forfar side prone to conceding goals.”

Key Data Signals

Edinburgh City to Win evidence

Edinburgh City holds a 68% to win, significantly higher than the implied suggest.

Edinburgh City has conceded fewer goals (1.0 per game) compared to Forfar Athletic (2.2 per game).

Recent form favors Edinburgh City with 8 points gained versus Forfar's 3 in recent matches.

Both teams average 1.2 goals scored per game, indicating balanced attacking potential.

What To Watch In The Data

Edinburgh City to Win notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.1 per game, indicating moderately open contests.
  • Forfar Athletic's high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) contrasts with Edinburgh City's 60%, suggesting matches involving Forfar often feature more goals.
  • This trend points to a game tempo that could see chances for both sides but with a slight defensive edge favoring Edinburgh City.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Forfar Athletic1.2
Avg goals scored
Edinburgh City1.2
Forfar Athletic2.2
Avg goals conceded
Edinburgh City1
Forfar Athletic80%
BTTS rate
Edinburgh City60%
Forfar Athletic80%
Over 2.5 goals
Edinburgh City60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 73% vs implied 60% · edge +13.4 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 81%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
Over 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 45%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 41%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 31%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams average 1.2 goals per game, indicating moderate attacking output. Forfar Athletic's high over 2.5 goals (80%) and BTTS (80%) rates suggest their matches tend to be open and high scoring, whereas Edinburgh City's lower rates (60%) reflect tighter defensive games. This contrast suggests a potential for a competitive match with goals but possibly fewer than Forfar's usual high-scoring encounters.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickEdinburgh City to WinBetUK guide price · Model 62% vs implied 47% · edge +15 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
Edinburgh City Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.72
Check odds @ 1.72
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 63%
1.7
Check odds @ 1.7
The 61.5% for Edinburgh City to Win sits against roughly 46.5% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Edinburgh City have the stronger recent points return, taking 8 points from the sample compared with 3 for Forfar Athletic.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Forfar Athletic

LLLLW
Last 51W 0D 4L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 7L
31 Oct 2026A Stirling Albion2-5
17 Oct 2026A Kelty Hearts1-2
10 Oct 2026H Elgin City1-2
03 Oct 2026A Dumbarton1-2
19 Sep 2026H Annan Athletic1-0

Edinburgh City

WDLDW
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 3D 2L
31 Oct 2026H Dumbarton2-1
17 Oct 2026A Elgin City0-0
10 Oct 2026H Spartans1-3
03 Oct 2026A Stranraer0-0
19 Sep 2026A Kelty Hearts3-1
Market aligned with main pickEdinburgh City to WinBetUK guide price · Model 62% vs implied 47% · edge +15 pts
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Load more odds for this section
Edinburgh City Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 73%
1.72
Check odds @ 1.72
Away / DrawBet365 guide price · model 84%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Edinburgh City's recent form is markedly stronger, having collected 8 points compared to Forfar Athletic's 3 in recent matches. This momentum reflects better tactical execution and squad , which is critical in tight league contests. Forfar's struggles to secure points coincide with a leaky defense, underscoring the challenge they face against a confident Edinburgh side.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%Forfar Athletic Over 2.5
60%Edinburgh City Over 2.5
2.1H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.1 per game, indicating moderately open contests. Forfar Athletic's high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) contrasts with Edinburgh City's 60%, suggesting matches involving Forfar often feature more goals. This trend points to a game tempo that could see chances for both sides but with a slight defensive edge favoring Edinburgh City.

Loading deeper match data…