Football Stats Hub

Fleetwood Town crestFleetwood Town
v
Rotherham crestRotherham

League Two | Sat 17 Oct, 12:30

Fleetwood Town v Rotherham Stats

Data last updated: Fri 16 Oct 2026, 12:26 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Fleetwood Town host Rotherham in a League Two clash where both sides have shown attacking intent despite mixed recent results. Fleetwood have struggled defensively, conceding 1.6 goals per game, while Rotherham's defense has also been vulnerable, allowing 1.8 goals per match. Both teams have a history of matches featuring goals at both ends, and with Fleetwood's home form showing offensive promise and Rotherham's willingness to attack, this fixture is poised for a competitive, open game with chances for both sides to score.

BT4Y best bet

Both Teams to Score

  • Fleetwood Town concede 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.
  • Rotherham concede 1.8 goals per game, suggesting both teams can score.
  • Fleetwood have an 80% BTTS rate this season, Rotherham 60%.
  • Recent form shows Fleetwood scoring 0.8 and Rotherham 1.2 goals per game.
  • H2H average goals stand at 2.9, supporting a goal-filled encounter.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 76% chance for both teams to score, reflecting strong attacking trends and defensive frailties on both sides. Fleetwood's high BTTS rate of 80% and Rotherham's 60% underline the likelihood of goals at both ends. The average of 2.9 goals in their last 10 meetings further supports this. The current of 1.67 offer positive value given the model's higher probability, making this a compelling selection based on attacking intent and defensive openness.

Model BTTS Chance76%
Strong positive
Fleetwood BTTS Rate80%
Strong positive
Rotherham BTTS Rate60%
Positive
H2H Average Goals2.9 goals per match
Positive
Current Odds1.67
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Both teams have shown attacking capabilities but also defensive vulnerabilities, making both teams to score a logical choice. Fleetwood's higher BTTS rate combined with Rotherham's willingness to attack suggests goals at both ends. The data supports an open game where both sides find the net, making this a solid tactical and statistical pick.

Main risk

Clean-sheet strength on one side can quickly weaken the shared-scoring case.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · player attacking roles and goal threat

“Fleetwood's offensive players like R. Davies create consistent threats, while Rotherham's attackers including P. Mullin and Fábio Tavares have enough quality to breach defenses, underpinning the strong likelihood of goals from both sides.”

Key Data Signals

Both Teams to Score evidence

Fleetwood Town concede 1.6 goals per game, indicating defensive vulnerability.

Rotherham concede 1.8 goals per game, suggesting both teams can score.

Fleetwood have an 80% BTTS rate this season, Rotherham 60%.

Recent form shows Fleetwood scoring 0.8 and Rotherham 1.2 goals per game.

What To Watch In The Data

Both Teams to Score notes

  • In the last ten meetings, the average goals per match is 2.9, indicating a trend towards open, goal-filled games.
  • Both teams have an Over 2.5 Goals rate of 40%, suggesting a moderate likelihood of multiple goals.
  • The tempo and attacking tendencies in these fixtures support the expectation of goals from both sides.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

Fleetwood Town0.8
Avg goals scored
Rotherham1.2
Fleetwood Town1.6
Avg goals conceded
Rotherham1.8
Fleetwood Town80%
BTTS rate
Rotherham60%
Fleetwood Town40%
Over 2.5 goals
Rotherham40%
Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 57%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 65%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 29%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 28%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Both teams have shown a tendency to concede and score regularly, with Fleetwood's 80% BTTS rate and Rotherham's 60% indicating frequent goal exchanges. Their recent matches and head-to-head average of 2.9 goals per game point to an open game with multiple scoring opportunities, supporting the BTTS selection.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBTTS YesBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Rotherham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Rotherham to WinBetMGM guide price · model 46%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Over 8.5 CornersBetUK guide price · model 63%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 47%
1.9
Check odds @ 1.9
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Fleetwood Town Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
The 74.9% for Both Teams to Score sits against roughly 59.9% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Fleetwood Town show a 80% BTTS rate and Rotherham show a 60% BTTS rate, which is the right starting point for this market.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

Fleetwood Town

DLLLD
Last 50W 2D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 5D 3L
10 Oct 2026H Walsall1-1
03 Oct 2026A Salford City0-1
26 Sep 2026H Rochdale1-2
19 Sep 2026A Barnet1-3
12 Sep 2026A Newport County1-1

Rotherham

LLDWD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 4L
10 Oct 2026H Gillingham1-4
03 Oct 2026A Exeter City0-1
26 Sep 2026H Crewe1-1
19 Sep 2026A Northampton1-0
12 Sep 2026H Salford City3-3
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 75% vs implied 60% · edge +15 pts
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Load more odds for this section
Rotherham Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 61%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Rotherham to WinBetMGM guide price · model 46%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
DrawBetMGM guide price · model 26%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Fleetwood Town Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
1.65
Check odds @ 1.65
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 54%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Fleetwood Town to WinBetfred guide price · model 28%
2.15
Check odds @ 2.15
Recent form shows Fleetwood scoring 0.8 goals per game with a high BTTS rate of 80%, while Rotherham scores 1.2 goals per game with a 60% BTTS rate. Both teams have conceded frequently, reinforcing the likelihood of goals at both ends. This attacking and defensive balance in recent matches supports the BTTS pick.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

40%Fleetwood Town Over 2.5
40%Rotherham Over 2.5
2.9H2H avg goals
In the last ten meetings, the average goals per match is 2.9, indicating a trend towards open, goal-filled games. Both teams have an Over 2.5 Goals rate of 40%, suggesting a moderate likelihood of multiple goals. The tempo and attacking tendencies in these fixtures support the expectation of goals from both sides.

Loading deeper match data…