Football Stats Hub

FC Vaduz crestFC Vaduz
v
FC Sion crestFC Sion

Super League | Sat 07 Nov, 17:00

FC Vaduz v FC Sion Stats

Data last updated: Fri 06 Nov 2026, 07:38 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Vaduz and FC Sion meet in a Super League clash where attacking intent is clear from both sides. FC Vaduz, despite sitting at the bottom of the table, have shown a propensity for high-scoring games, with a perfect 100% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently. FC Sion, positioned third, also average 1.6 goals per game and maintain a solid attacking threat. Both teams have similar defensive records, suggesting an open game with multiple goal opportunities. The fixture promises an entertaining contest with offensive players eager to make an impact.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Vaduz have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.
  • FC Sion averages 1.6 goals scored per game this season.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.4 across 10 meetings.
  • Both teams average around 15 shots per game, indicating attacking activity.
  • FC Vaduz and FC Sion have BTTS rates of 80% and 60% respectively.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model identifies Over 3.5 Goals as a strong pick due to the attacking profiles of both teams and historical scoring trends. FC Vaduz's recent matches all exceeded 2.5 goals, and FC Sion's consistent goal output supports a high-scoring game. The head-to-head average of 3.4 goals per game further reinforces the likelihood of multiple goals. The offer a small positive edge, reflecting a good balance between price and probability without requiring caution.

FC Vaduz Over 2.5 Rate100% recent matches
Strong positive
FC Sion Goals For1.6 goals per game
Positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3.4 goals per match
Positive
Shots per Game~15 combined average
Positive
Value Edge58% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.4 pts)
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking encounter as FC Vaduz and FC Sion both demonstrate offensive strengths and defensive vulnerabilities. FC Vaduz's perfect recent over 2.5 goals rate combined with FC Sion's consistent scoring form suggests a match likely to produce multiple goals. This pick aligns well with the teams' playing styles and recent output.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and match tempo

“This fixture features two sides with clear attacking intent and defensive frailties, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice. The historical goal averages and recent form strongly indicate a high-scoring game.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Vaduz have a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.

FC Sion averages 1.6 goals scored per game this season.

Head-to-head average goals stand at 3.4 across 10 meetings.

Both teams average around 15 shots per game, indicating attacking activity.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.4, indicating a history of relatively high-scoring encounters.
  • This trend supports the expectation of a fast-paced game with multiple goals, aligning with the Over 3.5 Goals selection.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Vaduz1.6
Avg goals scored
FC Sion1.6
FC Vaduz1.6
Avg goals conceded
FC Sion1.4
FC Vaduz80%
BTTS rate
FC Sion60%
FC Vaduz100%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Sion40%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetUK guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.4 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 77%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 27%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
3
Check odds @ 3
Both teams have shown a tendency for open games with FC Vaduz at 80% BTTS and FC Sion at 60%. Combined with their goal averages and recent scoring patterns, this suggests a match where both sides are likely to find the net and contribute to a high total goal count.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 77% vs implied 74% · edge +3.2 pts
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
FC Sion Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
FC Sion to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 69%
1.4
Check odds @ 1.4
FC Vaduz Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
The 58% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.4 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for FC Vaduz and 40% for FC Sion, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Vaduz

DLWLL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 1D 6L
31 Oct 2026A Grasshoppers2-2
24 Oct 2026A Servette FC1-2
11 Oct 2026H FC Basel 18933-0
20 Sep 2026H FC Thun1-2
13 Sep 2026A FC Zurich1-2

FC Sion

DWLDW
Last 52W 2D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 106W 2D 2L
31 Oct 2026A FC Luzern1-1
25 Oct 2026H Lausanne1-0
10 Oct 2026A Servette FC0-3
19 Sep 2026H FC Zurich1-1
15 Sep 2026A Grasshoppers5-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 83% vs implied 75% · edge +8.1 pts
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Load more odds for this section
FC Sion Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 67%
1.6
Check odds @ 1.6
FC Sion to WinBetMGM guide price · model 59%
1.91
Check odds @ 1.91
FC Vaduz Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 45%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 52%
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
DrawBet365 guide price · model 25%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
FC Vaduz to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
3.3
Check odds @ 3.3
Recent form data shows FC Vaduz with a perfect 100% over 2.5 goals rate, indicating all recent matches have been high scoring. FC Sion's 40% over 2.5 rate is lower but combined with their consistent goal scoring, the form supports the likelihood of a goal-rich game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%FC Vaduz Over 2.5
40%FC Sion Over 2.5
3.4H2H avg goals
Over the last 10 head-to-head matches, the average goals scored is 3.4, indicating a history of relatively high-scoring encounters. This trend supports the expectation of a fast-paced game with multiple goals, aligning with the Over 3.5 Goals selection.

Loading deeper match data…