Football Stats Hub

FC ST. Gallen crestFC ST. Gallen
v
FC Lugano crestFC Lugano

Super League | Sun 08 Nov, 13:00

FC ST. Gallen v FC Lugano Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 04:40 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Gallen and FC Lugano meet in a Super League clash where attacking intent and goal-scoring form are set to shape the contest. Lugano leads the league and boasts a potent offense averaging 3.4 goals per game, while St. Gallen also shows attacking promise with 1.4 goals per match. Both teams have recent matches featuring high goal counts, suggesting an open game with multiple scoring opportunities. The tactical setup and recent momentum favor a fixture where goals are likely to flow, making the Over 3.5 Goals market an appealing angle.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Lugano averages 3.4 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.
  • Gallen scores 1.4 goals per match, contributing to high-scoring games.
  • Both teams have a 60% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently.
  • Lugano’s recent games have all exceeded 2.5 goals, indicating offensive control.
  • Average shots on target per game are high for both sides, supporting goal chances.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model assigns a 54.7% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, reflecting the attacking strengths of both teams, especially Lugano’s prolific scoring and St. Gallen’s openness at the back. With an implied chance of 47.6% from the , the 7.1% confirms this market as a positive-value bet. The high shot volumes and recent form data underline a fixture likely to produce multiple goals. No data limitations affect , supporting a standard stake recommendation.

Model Chance54.7% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+7.1 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Chance54.7% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+7.1 pts)
Positive
Value Edge54.7% model chance vs 47.6% implied (+7.1 pts)
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 Rate (Lugano)100%
Strong positive
Recent Over 2.5 Rate (St. Gallen)60%
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game given Lugano’s league-leading offense and St. Gallen’s willingness to engage offensively. The high average goals and shots on target from both sides suggest multiple scoring chances, making Over 3.5 Goals a tactically and statistically supported pick for this fixture.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and attacking dynamics

“Lugano’s offensive firepower combined with St. Gallen’s moderate defensive record sets the stage for a high-scoring encounter. The data strongly points to a match where goals will be plentiful, rewarding those backing Over 3.5 Goals.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Lugano averages 3.4 goals per game, showing strong attacking form.

Gallen scores 1.4 goals per match, contributing to high-scoring games.

Both teams have a 60% rate of matches going over 2.5 goals recently.

Lugano’s recent games have all exceeded 2.5 goals, indicating offensive control.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.8, close to the Over 2.5 threshold.
  • Recent matches have shown a trend towards higher scoring, driven by both teams’ offensive styles and defensive vulnerabilities, suggesting a tempo conducive to multiple goals in this fixture.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC ST. Gallen1.4
Avg goals scored
FC Lugano3.4
FC ST. Gallen1.6
Avg goals conceded
FC Lugano0.8
FC ST. Gallen60%
BTTS rate
FC Lugano60%
FC ST. Gallen60%
Over 2.5 goals
FC Lugano100%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · Model 55% vs implied 48% · edge +7.1 pts
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 88%
1.14
Check odds @ 1.14
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 31%
2.6
Check odds @ 2.6
BTTS NoBet365 guide price · model 31%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Both teams have strong recent goal-scoring records, with Lugano’s matches consistently exceeding 2.5 goals and St. Gallen also contributing to high-scoring games. The 60% BTTS rate for both sides indicates that both teams frequently find the net, supporting an expectation of multiple goals in this fixture.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionFC Lugano Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · Model 65% vs implied 50% · edge +15 pts
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
Load more odds for this section
FC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 73%
1.48
Check odds @ 1.48
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 73%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
FC ST. Gallen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
FC ST. Gallen to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
The 54.7% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 47.6% implied by the current price (+7.1 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 60% for FC ST. Gallen and 100% for FC Lugano, so the goals angle is not just a price call.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC ST. Gallen

WLWWL
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 1D 5L
31 Oct 2026H Servette FC2-1
24 Oct 2026A BSC Young Boys0-2
11 Oct 2026H Lausanne1-0
20 Sep 2026A FC Basel 18933-1
16 Sep 2026A FC Lugano1-4

FC Lugano

WWWWW
Last 55W 0D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 109W 1D 0L
01 Nov 2026H FC Basel 18932-1
25 Oct 2026A FC Thun3-2
10 Oct 2026H FC Luzern4-0
20 Sep 2026A Lausanne4-0
16 Sep 2026H FC ST. Gallen4-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetMGM guide price · Model 79% vs implied 64% · edge +15 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
FC Lugano Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2.02
Check odds @ 2.02
FC Lugano to WinBet365 guide price · model 52%
2.7
Check odds @ 2.7
FC ST. Gallen Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 45%
1.78
Check odds @ 1.78
DrawBetfred guide price · model 18%
3.8
Check odds @ 3.8
Home / DrawBetUK guide price · model 48%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
FC ST. Gallen to WinBetUK guide price · model 27%
2.3
Check odds @ 2.3
Recent form data highlights Lugano’s perfect 100% over 2.5 goals rate in their last matches, while St. Gallen maintains a 60% rate. Both teams have scored and conceded regularly, indicating open games with multiple goals, reinforcing the Over 3.5 Goals market as a reflection of current attacking momentum.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

60%FC ST. Gallen Over 2.5
100%FC Lugano Over 2.5
2.8H2H avg goals
In the last 10 head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 2.8, close to the Over 2.5 threshold. Recent matches have shown a trend towards higher scoring, driven by both teams’ offensive styles and defensive vulnerabilities, suggesting a tempo conducive to multiple goals in this fixture.

Loading deeper match data…