Football Stats Hub

FC Porto crestFC Porto
v
Santa Clara crestSanta Clara

Primeira Liga | Sun 18 Apr, 16:00

FC Porto v Santa Clara Stats

Data last updated: Mon 19 Oct 2026, 00:17 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Porto face Santa Clara in Primeira Liga on Sun 18 Apr, 16:00. Porto’s league dominance in one line: Porto are top with 46 points from 16 matches, winning 15 and drawing one, scoring 35 and conceding just four.

BT4Y best bet

Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you

  • Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you is rated around 23% by the current BT4Y model.
  • Defensive Stability: Goals Conceded
  • FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 11 for Santa Clara.
  • Santa Clara have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you.
  • FC Porto sit 1 in the table, while Santa Clara sit 4, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model rates Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you around 23% on the latest available numbers. FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 11 for Santa Clara. Defensive Stability: Goals Conceded

FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15.Visible data support
Positive
Santa Clara have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded.Visible data support
Positive
Defensive Stability: Goals ConcededArticle support
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BT4Y analyst view: Santa Clara Win is the preferred angle because defensive Stability: Goals Conceded FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 11 for Santa Clara. Porto are strong on counter attacks themselves, but any side that plays in the opponent’s half can be vulnerable if the ball is lost in a bad spot.

Main risk

Porto are strong on counter attacks themselves, but any side that plays in the opponent’s half can be vulnerable if the ball is lost in a bad spot.

Key Data Signals

Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you evidence

Defensive Stability: Goals Conceded

FC Porto have the stronger recent points return, taking 15 points from the sample compared with 11 for Santa Clara.

Santa Clara have the cleaner defensive sample at 0.4 conceded per match, which helps the Santa Clara Win angle more than a raw possession edge.

FC Porto sit 1 in the table, while Santa Clara sit 4, so the standings picture adds pressure context to the result-market read.

What To Watch In The Data

Kick, one corner, one second ball can feel like an opening even when the general flow is against you notes

    Goals, BTTS and over/under

    Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

    FC Porto2.8
    Avg goals scored
    Santa Clara1.6
    FC Porto0.8
    Avg goals conceded
    Santa Clara0.4
    FC Porto80%
    BTTS rate
    Santa Clara40%
    FC Porto100%
    Over 2.5 goals
    Santa Clara40%

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Market odds

    Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Recent form

    Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

    FC Porto

    WWWWW
    Last 55W 0D 0L
    Last 5 record
    Last 108W 0D 0L
    10 Oct 2026A Maritimo2-1
    20 Sep 2026H Benfica3-1
    12 Sep 2026A Casa Pia4-1
    04 Sep 2026H Moreirense2-1
    29 Aug 2026A Academico Viseu3-0

    Santa Clara

    WDWWD
    Last 53W 2D 0L
    Last 5 record
    Last 105W 3D 0L
    10 Oct 2026A Casa Pia1-0
    20 Sep 2026H SC Braga0-0
    13 Sep 2026A Arouca2-1
    06 Sep 2026H Rio Ave4-0
    29 Aug 2026A Alverca1-1

    No priced odds are available for this section yet.

    Check odds

    Key match trends

    Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

    100%FC Porto Over 2.5
    40%Santa Clara Over 2.5
    2.4H2H avg goals
    The Over 2.5 trend is mixed: FC Porto sit at 100% and Santa Clara sit at 40% with the H2H average at 2.4 goals, so the goals line needs more than one team's recent over rate.

    Loading deeper match data…