Football Stats Hub

FC Porto crestFC Porto
v
Napoli crestNapoli

UEFA Champions League | Wed 04 Nov, 20:00

FC Porto v Napoli Stats

Data last updated: Tue 03 Nov 2026, 11:01 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

Napoli visits FC Porto in a crucial UEFA Champions League clash where Napoli's recent form and attacking prowess stand out. Napoli has secured 3 points with a strong offensive output, averaging 1.67 goals per game, while FC Porto struggles with just 0.67 goals per game and no points so far. Napoli's ability to create chances and maintain pressure contrasts with Porto's defensive vulnerabilities, setting the stage for a tactical battle where Napoli's momentum and sharper attack could prove decisive.

BT4Y best bet

Napoli to Win

  • Napoli leads recent form with 3 points versus Porto's 0 points.
  • Napoli averages 1.67 goals per game, Porto only 0.67, indicating stronger attack.
  • Napoli's shots on target average 4.67 per game, higher than Porto's 3.
  • Napoli's over 2.5 goals rate is 67%, double Porto's 33%, suggesting more open games.
  • Napoli ranks higher in the competition standings, reflecting better overall performance.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Napoli to win with a 59.5% chance, reflecting their superior recent form, higher goal-scoring rate, and more effective shot creation compared to FC Porto. Napoli's offensive metrics, including shots on target and over 2.5 goals frequency, support their ability to break down Porto's defense. The positive of 33.9% at of 3.9 indicates a strong betting opportunity without price sensitivity. Both teams have sufficient data quality, reinforcing in this selection.

Model Win Probability59.5%
Strong positive
Goal Scoring RateNapoli 1.67 vs Porto 0.67
Strong positive
Shots on TargetNapoli 4.67 vs Porto 3
Positive
Over 2.5 Goals RateNapoli 67% vs Porto 33%
Positive
Value Edge40.6% model chance vs 25.6% implied (+15 pts)
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Napoli's attacking efficiency and recent positive results make them the favored side to win this Champions League fixture. Their ability to generate more shots and goals compared to FC Porto, who have struggled to score and gain points, underpins this selection. Napoli's momentum and tactical execution are likely to be decisive in overcoming Porto's defensive frailties.

Main risk

Napoli's attacking quality could ultimately prove decisive, but Porto should have opportunities against an unsettled visiting defence.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Napoli's attacking strength and tactical advantage

“Napoli's offensive dynamism and consistent goal threat position them well to capitalize on FC Porto's defensive vulnerabilities in this key Champions League encounter.”

Key Data Signals

Napoli to Win evidence

Napoli leads recent form with 3 points versus Porto's 0 points.

Napoli averages 1.67 goals per game, Porto only 0.67, indicating stronger attack.

Napoli's shots on target average 4.67 per game, higher than Porto's 3.

Napoli's over 2.5 goals rate is 67%, double Porto's 33%, suggesting more open games.

What To Watch In The Data

Napoli to Win notes

  • Recent trends show Napoli participates in matches with a 67% rate of over 2.5 goals, indicating open, attacking games.
  • FC Porto's lower rate of 33% suggests more defensive or low-scoring matches.
  • This trend supports expectations of a higher tempo and goal-rich encounter favoring Napoli's offensive style.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Porto0.67
Avg goals scored
Napoli1.67
FC Porto2
Avg goals conceded
Napoli2.33
FC Porto33%
BTTS rate
Napoli67%
FC Porto33%
Over 2.5 goals
Napoli67%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 67% vs implied 62% · edge +5 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 54%
2.1
Check odds @ 2.1
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 68%
1.22
Check odds @ 1.22
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 3.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 32%
2.75
Check odds @ 2.75
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 37%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Napoli's higher average goals per game (1.67) and 67% over 2.5 goals rate suggest a match likely to feature multiple goals. FC Porto's lower scoring and BTTS rate of 33% indicate they are less likely to score, but Napoli's offensive pressure could lead to a high-scoring game favoring the away side.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickNapoli to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 41% vs implied 26% · edge +15 pts
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Load more odds for this section
Napoli Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 67%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 3.5 CardsBetMGM guide price · model 64%
1.67
Check odds @ 1.67
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 50%
1.73
Check odds @ 1.73
Over 8.5 CornersBetMGM guide price · model 35%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
The 40.6% for Napoli to Win sits against roughly 25.6% implied by the current price (+15 pts). Napoli have the stronger recent points return, taking 3 points from the sample compared with 0 for FC Porto. Both teams have conceded frequently in recent European fixtures, and Napoli’s creative players like Kevin De Bruyne enhance the likelihood of multiple scoring opportunities.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Porto

LLL
Last 50W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 100W 0D 3L
20 Oct 2026H PSV Eindhoven0-1
14 Oct 2026A Real Betis2-3
08 Sep 2026H Manchester City0-2

Napoli

WLL
Last 51W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 101W 0D 2L
20 Oct 2026H Bodo/Glimt4-3
13 Oct 2026A Villarreal1-3
09 Sep 2026H Arsenal0-1
Market aligned with main pickNapoli to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 41% vs implied 26% · edge +15 pts
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 71%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Napoli Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 57%
2.38
Check odds @ 2.38
Napoli's recent form is superior, with 3 points gained and a higher goal average, reflecting effective attacking play and resilience. FC Porto's lack of points and lower goal output indicate struggles in both offense and defense, reinforcing Napoli's momentum and advantage heading into this fixture.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

33%FC Porto Over 2.5
67%Napoli Over 2.5
-H2H avg goals
Recent trends show Napoli participates in matches with a 67% rate of over 2.5 goals, indicating open, attacking games. FC Porto's lower rate of 33% suggests more defensive or low-scoring matches. This trend supports expectations of a higher tempo and goal-rich encounter favoring Napoli's offensive style.

Loading deeper match data…