Football Stats Hub

FC Midtjylland crestFC Midtjylland
v
Sonderjyske crestSonderjyske

Superliga | Sun 08 Nov, 17:00

FC Midtjylland v Sonderjyske Stats

Data last updated: Sat 07 Nov 2026, 04:42 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Midtjylland hosts Sonderjyske in a Superliga clash where the home side leads the table with strong attacking form, while Sonderjyske struggles near the bottom. Midtjylland's potent offense, averaging 2.2 goals per game and an 80% rate of matches exceeding 2.5 goals, contrasts with Sonderjyske's defensive vulnerabilities, conceding 2.4 goals per match. Both teams have shown openness in recent fixtures, setting the stage for a high-scoring encounter with tactical emphasis on offensive transitions and goal-scoring opportunities.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Midtjylland averages 2.2 goals per game with 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate
  • Sonderjyske concedes 2.4 goals per match, indicating defensive frailty
  • Both teams have a combined average of 5.1 goals in last 10 head-to-head matches
  • Midtjylland's BTTS rate is 100%, showing consistent goal involvement
  • Sonderjyske's attackers like O. Tambedou have high shots on target rates

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model estimates a 57.9% chance for Over 3.5 Goals, slightly above the implied market chance of 54.6%, indicating a modest . FC Midtjylland's attacking efficiency combined with Sonderjyske's defensive struggles supports an expectation of a high-scoring game. The teams' recent form and historical head-to-head average of 5.1 goals per match reinforce this outlook. No data limitations affect , making this a solid pick with standard stake guidance.

Model Chance57.9% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.3 pts)
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance57.9% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.3 pts)
Neutral
Value Edge57.9% model chance vs 54.6% implied (+3.3 pts)
Positive
Recent Form Over 2.5 Rate80% both teams
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals5.1 goals per match
Strong positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect a lively match with FC Midtjylland's attacking prowess likely to exploit Sonderjyske's defensive weaknesses. Midtjylland's consistent scoring and Sonderjyske's openness suggest a high-scoring game, making Over 3.5 Goals a tactically and statistically supported choice.

Main risk

A slower tempo or weaker chance quality would make the goals market harder to justify at the current price.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential

“Midtjylland's offensive firepower combined with Sonderjyske's porous defense creates a strong likelihood of multiple goals, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling selection for this fixture.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Midtjylland averages 2.2 goals per game with 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate

Sonderjyske concedes 2.4 goals per match, indicating defensive frailty

Both teams have a combined average of 5.1 goals in last 10 head-to-head matches

Midtjylland's BTTS rate is 100%, showing consistent goal involvement

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 5.1, indicating a history of open, high-tempo matches.
  • Both teams have consistently contributed to goal tallies, suggesting that the fixture naturally lends itself to Over 2.5 Goals outcomes through offensive transitions and defensive vulnerabilities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Midtjylland2.2
Avg goals scored
Sonderjyske1.8
FC Midtjylland1.4
Avg goals conceded
Sonderjyske2.4
FC Midtjylland100%
BTTS rate
Sonderjyske40%
FC Midtjylland80%
Over 2.5 goals
Sonderjyske80%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.3 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
BTTS YesBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Over 1.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Under 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 28%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
2.2
Check odds @ 2.2
Both teams have shown tendencies for high-scoring matches, with Midtjylland boasting a 100% BTTS rate and Sonderjyske contributing to an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate. The last ten head-to-head matches averaged 5.1 goals, indicating open play and defensive lapses that favor multiple goals and both teams scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBetMGM guide price · Model 76% vs implied 62% · edge +14.3 pts
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
Load more odds for this section
Over 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Sonderjyske Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
FC Midtjylland to WinBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
FC Midtjylland Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
Sonderjyske to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
6
Check odds @ 6
The 57.9% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.3 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 80% for FC Midtjylland and 80% for Sonderjyske, so the goals angle is not just a price call. A 3-1 score fits Midtjylland’s high shot volume and SonderjyskE’s defensive concessions.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Midtjylland

WWWWD
Last 54W 1D 0L
Last 5 record
Last 107W 3D 0L
01 Nov 2026A FC Nordsjaelland3-2
25 Oct 2026H Lyngby3-2
19 Oct 2026A Viborg2-1
11 Oct 2026H FC Copenhagen2-1
19 Sep 2026A Odense1-1

Sonderjyske

LLWLW
Last 52W 0D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 1D 7L
02 Nov 2026H FC Copenhagen0-2
25 Oct 2026A AC Horsens1-5
18 Oct 2026H Silkeborg4-0
12 Oct 2026A Aarhus0-3
20 Sep 2026H Randers FC4-2
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBetUK guide price · Model 45% vs implied 31% · edge +14.2 pts
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Load more odds for this section
Sonderjyske Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 39%
4.25
Check odds @ 4.25
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 86%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
FC Midtjylland to WinBetfred guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
FC Midtjylland Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 78%
1.21
Check odds @ 1.21
Sonderjyske to WinBet365 guide price · model 23%
7
Check odds @ 7
DrawBet365 guide price · model 18%
6
Check odds @ 6
Recent form data shows Midtjylland scoring 2.2 goals per game and maintaining an 80% Over 2.5 Goals rate, highlighting offensive consistency. Sonderjyske's 1.8 goals per game and similar Over 2.5 rate indicate their matches often feature multiple goals. Defensive records suggest Midtjylland concedes less (1.4) than Sonderjyske (2.4), reinforcing the expectation of a high-scoring game.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%FC Midtjylland Over 2.5
80%Sonderjyske Over 2.5
5.1H2H avg goals
Over the last ten head-to-head meetings, the average goals scored is 5.1, indicating a history of open, high-tempo matches. Both teams have consistently contributed to goal tallies, suggesting that the fixture naturally lends itself to Over 2.5 Goals outcomes through offensive transitions and defensive vulnerabilities.

Loading deeper match data…