Football Stats Hub

FC Luzern crestFC Luzern
v
BSC Young Boys crestBSC Young Boys

Super League | Sat 07 Nov, 17:00

FC Luzern v BSC Young Boys Stats

Data last updated: Sun 08 Nov 2026, 19:07 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

This Super League clash features BSC Young Boys visiting FC Luzern, with Young Boys currently second in the table and Luzern eighth. Young Boys have shown strong attacking form, averaging 2.4 goals per game, while Luzern have struggled defensively, conceding 2.4 goals per match. Luzern's recent matches have been high scoring, with 80% going over 2.5 goals, but Young Boys' balanced attack and solid defense suggest they can control the game and secure a win. The fixture carries importance for Young Boys to maintain pressure near the top of the table.

BT4Y best bet

BSC Young Boys to Win

  • BSC Young Boys rank 2nd with 25 points, Luzern 8th with 13 points
  • Young Boys average 2.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game
  • Luzern concedes 2.4 goals per game and has 80% over 2.5 goals rate
  • Young Boys have a 70% to win, with positive value at 1.75

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors BSC Young Boys to win with a 70% chance, reflecting their superior league position, better defensive record, and consistent goal-scoring ability. Despite Luzern's high-scoring recent games, Young Boys' balanced attack and defensive resilience provide a strong foundation for victory. The at 1.75 offer positive value, indicating the market underestimates Young Boys' chances. Player-level data, including key attackers like S. Essende and Joël Monteiro, further support the likelihood of a Young Boys win. No price warnings apply, making this a solid standard stake selection.

Model Win Probability70%
Strong positive
Implied Market Chance70% model chance vs 57.1% implied (+12.9 pts)
Positive
Value Edge70% model chance vs 57.1% implied (+12.9 pts)
Strong positive
Recent FormYoung Boys have 10 points vs Luzern's 4 in recent matches
Positive
Defensive RecordYoung Boys concede 1.8 goals/game vs Luzern's 2.4
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

BSC Young Boys are tactically well-positioned to exploit Luzern's defensive vulnerabilities, supported by their superior recent form and goal-scoring consistency. Their balanced attack and solid defense make them the clear choice to secure victory in this fixture.

Main risk

Rotation, motivation and a slow tempo are the main cautions before treating the result price as settled.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · tactical and form advantage

“Young Boys' attacking depth and defensive discipline give them a clear edge over Luzern, who have struggled to contain opponents this season. Expect Young Boys to control the tempo and capitalize on key chances.”

Key Data Signals

BSC Young Boys to Win evidence

BSC Young Boys rank 2nd with 25 points, Luzern 8th with 13 points

Young Boys average 2.4 goals scored and 1.8 conceded per game

Luzern concedes 2.4 goals per game and has 80% over 2.5 goals rate

Young Boys have a 70% to win, with positive value at 1.75

What To Watch In The Data

BSC Young Boys to Win notes

  • In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 4, indicating a history of open, high-scoring encounters.
  • Luzern's high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) and Young Boys' 60% rate suggest a game with attacking intent from both sides, though Young Boys' defensive discipline may limit Luzern's scoring opportunities.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Luzern1.8
Avg goals scored
BSC Young Boys2.4
FC Luzern2.4
Avg goals conceded
BSC Young Boys1.8
FC Luzern80%
BTTS rate
BSC Young Boys60%
FC Luzern80%
Over 2.5 goals
BSC Young Boys60%
Best odds for this sectionBTTS YesBet365 guide price · Model 76% vs implied 77% · edge -0.9 pts
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.06
Check odds @ 1.06
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 30%
4
Check odds @ 4
Over 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · model 56%
1.62
Check odds @ 1.62
BTTS NoBetfred guide price · model 28%
3.4
Check odds @ 3.4
Both teams have shown tendencies for goals, with Luzern's matches hitting over 2.5 goals 80% of the time and Young Boys at 60%. Young Boys' attack is potent but balanced by a relatively solid defense, suggesting a competitive match with multiple scoring opportunities but not necessarily a goal-fest.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Market aligned with main pickBSC Young Boys to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
BSC Young Boys Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.3
Check odds @ 1.3
Over 8.5 CornersBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
Over 2.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 74%
1.25
Check odds @ 1.25
The 70% for BSC Young Boys to Win sits against roughly 57.1% implied by the current price (+12.9 pts). BSC Young Boys have the stronger recent points return, taking 10 points from the sample compared with 4 for FC Luzern.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Luzern

DLLWL
Last 51W 1D 3L
Last 5 record
Last 103W 4D 3L
31 Oct 2026H FC Sion1-1
24 Oct 2026A FC Zurich1-2
10 Oct 2026A FC Lugano0-4
19 Sep 2026H Grasshoppers5-1
13 Sep 2026H FC Basel 18932-4

BSC Young Boys

LWWWD
Last 53W 1D 1L
Last 5 record
Last 105W 4D 1L
01 Nov 2026H FC Zurich3-5
24 Oct 2026H FC ST. Gallen2-0
11 Oct 2026A Grasshoppers2-0
19 Sep 2026H Servette FC3-2
12 Sep 2026A FC Lugano2-2
Market aligned with main pickBSC Young Boys to WinBetMGM guide price · Model 70% vs implied 57% · edge +12.9 pts
1.75
Check odds @ 1.75
Load more odds for this section
Away / DrawBetMGM guide price · model 84%
1.28
Check odds @ 1.28
BSC Young Boys Draw No BetBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.5
Check odds @ 1.5
Young Boys have collected 10 points recently compared to Luzern's 4, reflecting stronger momentum. Young Boys' form includes consistent goal scoring and defensive stability, while Luzern's recent results show defensive frailty despite attacking efforts, favoring Young Boys to maintain their winning run.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

80%FC Luzern Over 2.5
60%BSC Young Boys Over 2.5
4H2H avg goals
In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per game is 4, indicating a history of open, high-scoring encounters. Luzern's high over 2.5 goals rate (80%) and Young Boys' 60% rate suggest a game with attacking intent from both sides, though Young Boys' defensive discipline may limit Luzern's scoring opportunities.

Loading deeper match data…