Football Stats Hub

FC Cincinnati crestFC Cincinnati
v
Columbus Crew crestColumbus Crew

Major League Soccer | Sun 18 Oct, 22:00

FC Cincinnati v Columbus Crew Stats

Data last updated: Sat 17 Oct 2026, 09:07 UK time

Match Report

Fixture analysis

FC Cincinnati and Columbus Crew meet in a Major League Soccer clash where attacking intent is clear from both sides. FC Cincinnati has been involved in high-scoring matches recently, boasting a perfect 100% rate for games exceeding 2.5 goals. Columbus Crew, while more conservative defensively, still averages 1.8 goals scored per match and maintains a 60% rate of over 2.5 goals games. Both teams have shown vulnerabilities at the back, particularly FC Cincinnati conceding 2.4 goals per game, setting the stage for an open and potentially goal-rich encounter.

BT4Y best bet

Over 3.5 Goals

  • FC Cincinnati has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.
  • Columbus Crew averages 1.8 goals scored per game with a 60% over 2.5 rate.
  • Both teams have high shots per game: FC Cincinnati 21.2, Columbus Crew 19.6.
  • Head-to-head average goals stand at 3 across last 10 meetings.
  • FC Cincinnati concedes 2.4 goals per game, indicating defensive frailty.

Why The Model Likes This Bet

Chance, price and football numbers

The model favors Over 3.5 Goals with a 57.8% chance, slightly above the implied market chance of 54.6%, suggesting a modest . FC Cincinnati's recent matches consistently exceed 2.5 goals, and Columbus Crew's attacking players generate high shot volumes and quality chances. The combined offensive firepower and defensive vulnerabilities on both sides create a strong scenario for a high-scoring game. The model at 61% reflects a solid statistical backing for this outcome.

FC Cincinnati Over 2.5 Goals Rate100% recent matches
Strong positive
Columbus Crew Goals For1.8 goals per game
Positive
Shots per GameFC Cincinnati 21.2, Columbus Crew 19.6
Strong positive
Head-to-Head Average Goals3 goals per match
Positive
Defensive ConcessionFC Cincinnati concedes 2.4 goals per game
Positive

Verdict

BT4Y analyst view

Expect an open and attacking game as FC Cincinnati's defensive struggles meet Columbus Crew's capable offense. The high volume of shots and recent scoring trends support a lively match with multiple goals. This pick reflects both tactical openness and statistical evidence of frequent high-scoring encounters between these teams.

Main risk

Cincinnati score freely but often defend as though clean sheets are an optional subscription service.

Quote from Expert

BT4Y analyst view · Goal-scoring potential and tactical openness

“This fixture features two teams with contrasting defensive records but shared attacking ambition, making Over 3.5 Goals a compelling choice given the volume of shots and goal threats on both sides.”

Key Data Signals

Over 3.5 Goals evidence

FC Cincinnati has a 100% over 2.5 goals rate in recent matches.

Columbus Crew averages 1.8 goals scored per game with a 60% over 2.5 rate.

Both teams have high shots per game: FC Cincinnati 21.2, Columbus Crew 19.6.

Head-to-head average goals stand at 3 across last 10 meetings.

What To Watch In The Data

Over 3.5 Goals notes

  • In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per match is 3, supporting a trend toward open, attacking games.
  • Both teams' recent matches show a high frequency of over 2.5 goals, driven by offensive tempo and defensive lapses, suggesting this fixture will continue that pattern.
Goals, BTTS and over/under

Scoring profile, tempo and goal-market analysis.

FC Cincinnati2.2
Avg goals scored
Columbus Crew1.8
FC Cincinnati2.4
Avg goals conceded
Columbus Crew1.2
FC Cincinnati100%
BTTS rate
Columbus Crew60%
FC Cincinnati100%
Over 2.5 goals
Columbus Crew60%
Market aligned with main pickOver 3.5 GoalsBetMGM guide price · Model 58% vs implied 55% · edge +3.2 pts
1.83
Check odds @ 1.83
Load more odds for this section
Over 1.5 GoalsBet365 guide price · model 88%
1.1
Check odds @ 1.1
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
BTTS NoBetMGM guide price · model 28%
3.25
Check odds @ 3.25
Under 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 28%
3.1
Check odds @ 3.1
Both teams have shown a propensity for goals, with FC Cincinnati's matches always exceeding 2.5 goals recently and Columbus Crew maintaining a 60% rate. The head-to-head average of 3 goals per game further supports an expectation of multiple goals and likely both teams scoring.
Market odds

Top available prices first, with more markets available on demand.

Best odds for this sectionOver 8.5 CornersBetfred guide price · Model 75% vs implied 64% · edge +11.3 pts
1.57
Check odds @ 1.57
Load more odds for this section
Columbus Crew Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Columbus Crew to WinBetUK guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
Over 2.5 GoalsBetfred guide price · model 76%
1.36
Check odds @ 1.36
BTTS YesBet365 guide price · model 76%
1.33
Check odds @ 1.33
DrawBetUK guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
FC Cincinnati Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
The 57.8% for Over 3.5 Goals sits against roughly 54.6% implied by the current price (+3.2 pts). The Over 2.5 trend is 100% for FC Cincinnati and 60% for Columbus Crew, so the goals angle is not just a price call. FC Cincinnati's matches typically feature high scoring due to their potent attack and fragile defence, conceding 40 goals in 16 matches.
Recent form

Results, scoring balance and short-term direction.

FC Cincinnati

LWLDD
Last 51W 2D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 102W 4D 4L
15 Oct 2026H New England Revolution2-3
11 Oct 2026A Atlanta United FC3-1
27 Sep 2026A CF Montreal1-3
20 Sep 2026A Houston Dynamo2-2
13 Sep 2026H Charlotte3-3

Columbus Crew

WLWWL
Last 53W 0D 2L
Last 5 record
Last 104W 0D 6L
15 Oct 2026H Charlotte3-1
11 Oct 2026A Orlando City SC2-3
28 Sep 2026H Inter Miami2-1
20 Sep 2026A CF Montreal2-0
13 Sep 2026H New York Red Bulls0-1
Best odds for this sectionAway / DrawBet365 guide price · Model 80% vs implied 65% · edge +15 pts
1.53
Check odds @ 1.53
Load more odds for this section
Columbus Crew Draw No BetBetMGM guide price · model 65%
2
Check odds @ 2
Columbus Crew to WinBetUK guide price · model 53%
2.62
Check odds @ 2.62
DrawBetUK guide price · model 24%
3.9
Check odds @ 3.9
FC Cincinnati Draw No BetBetfred guide price · model 45%
1.8
Check odds @ 1.8
Home / DrawBet365 guide price · model 51%
1.44
Check odds @ 1.44
FC Cincinnati to WinBet365 guide price · model 27%
2.4
Check odds @ 2.4
FC Cincinnati's recent form is characterized by matches with high goal counts, reflected in a 100% over 2.5 goals rate and 2.2 goals scored per game. Columbus Crew's form shows a solid 60% over 2.5 rate with 1.8 goals scored and a tighter defense, conceding only 1.2 goals per game, indicating a potential for goals but with some defensive organisation.
Key match trends

Goal-pattern analysis from recent form and H2H samples.

100%FC Cincinnati Over 2.5
60%Columbus Crew Over 2.5
3H2H avg goals
In the last 10 meetings, the average goals per match is 3, supporting a trend toward open, attacking games. Both teams' recent matches show a high frequency of over 2.5 goals, driven by offensive tempo and defensive lapses, suggesting this fixture will continue that pattern.

Loading deeper match data…